La Flèche Wallonne  |  Race History

83 Editions (1936 - 2019)

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1936
Philemon DE MEERSMAN
Alfons VERNIERS
Camille MICHIELSENS
1937
Adolf BRAECKEVELDT
Marcel KINT
Albert PERIKEL
1938
Emile MASSON JR.
Sylvère MAES
Cyrille DUBOIS
1939
Edmond DE LATHOUWER
Huub SIJEN
Albert PERIKEL
1941
Sylvain GRYSOLLE
Gustaaf VAN OVERLOOP
Jacques GEUS
1942
Karel THIJS
Frans BONDUEL
Jacques GEUS
1943
Marcel KINT
Georges CLAES
Désiré KETELEER
1944
Marcel KINT
Briek SCHOTTE
Marcel QUERTINMONT
1945
Marcel KINT
Lucien VLAEMYNCK
André MAELBRANCKE
1946
Désiré KETELEER
Rene WALSCHOT
Edward VAN DIJCK
1947
Ernest STERCKX
Maurice DE SIMPELAERE
Gustaaf VAN OVERLOOP
1948
Fermo CAMELLINI
Briek SCHOTTE
Kamiel BEECKMAN
1949
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Ward PEETERS
Fausto COPPI
1950
Fausto COPPI
Raymond IMPANIS
Jan STORMS
1951
Ferdi KÜBLER
Gino BARTALI
Jean ROBIC
1952
Ferdi KÜBLER
Stan OCKERS
Raymond IMPANIS
1953
Stan OCKERS
Ferdi KÜBLER
Loretto PETRUCCI
1954
Germain DERIJCKE
Ferdi KÜBLER
Jan DE VALCK
1955
Stan OCKERS
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Stanislas BOBER
1956
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Sante RANUCCI
Andre VLAYEN
1957
Raymond IMPANIS
René PRIVAT
Victor WARTEL
1958
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Pierre EVERAERT
1959
Jos HOEVENAERS
Marcel JANSSENS
Frans SCHOUBBEN
1960
Pino CERAMI
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Constant GOOSSENS
1961
Willy VANNITSEN
Jean GRACZYK
Frans AERENHOUTS
1962
Henri DE WOLF
Pino CERAMI
Hans JUNKERMANN
1963
Raymond POULIDOR
Jan JANSSEN
Peter POST
1964
Gilbert DESMET I
Jan JANSSEN
Peter POST
1965
Roberto POGGIALI
Felice GIMONDI
Tom SIMPSON
1966
Michele DANCELLI
Lucien AIMAR
Rudi ALTIG
1967
Eddy MERCKX
Peter POST
Willy BOCKLANT
1968
Rik VAN LOOY
José SAMYN
Jan JANSSEN
1969
Jos HUYSMANS
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Eric LEMAN
1970
Eddy MERCKX
Georges PINTENS
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
1971
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Frans VERBEECK
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
1972
Eddy MERCKX
Raymond POULIDOR
Willy VANNESTE
1973
André DIERICKX
Eddy MERCKX
Frans VERBEECK
1974
Frans VERBEECK
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Eric LEMAN
1975
André DIERICKX
Frans VERBEECK
Eddy MERCKX
1976
Joop ZOETEMELK
Frans VERBEECK
Freddy MAERTENS
1977
Francesco MOSER
Giuseppe SARONNI
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
1978
Michel LAURENT
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
Didi THURAU
1979
Bernard HINAULT
Giuseppe SARONNI
Bernt JOHANSSON
1980
Giuseppe SARONNI
Sven Åke NILSSON
Bernard HINAULT
1981
Daniel WILLEMS
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Guido VAN CALSTER
1982
Mario BECCIA
Jostein WILMANN
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
1983
Bernard HINAULT
René BITTINGER
Hubert SEIZ
1984
Kim ANDERSEN
William TACKAERT
Heddy NIEUWDORP
1985
Claude CRIQUIELION
Moreno ARGENTIN
Laurent FIGNON
1986
Laurent FIGNON
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Claude CRIQUIELION
1987
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Claude CRIQUIELION
Rolf GÖLZ
1988
Rolf GÖLZ
Moreno ARGENTIN
Steven ROOKS
1989
Claude CRIQUIELION
Steven ROOKS
Willem VAN EYNDE
1990
Moreno ARGENTIN
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
1991
Moreno ARGENTIN
Claude CRIQUIELION
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
1992
Giorgio FURLAN
Gérard RUÉ
Davide CASSANI
1993
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Gérard RUÉ
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
1994
Moreno ARGENTIN
Giorgio FURLAN
Evgueni BERZIN
1995
Laurent JALABERT
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Evgueni BERZIN
1996
Lance ARMSTRONG
Didier ROUS
Maurizio FONDRIEST
1997
Laurent JALABERT
Luc LEBLANC
Alex ZÜLLE
1998
Bo HAMBURGER
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Alberto ELLI
1999
Michele BARTOLI
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Mario AERTS
2000
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Laurent JALABERT
2001
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Ivan BASSO
Jörg JAKSCHE
2002
Mario AERTS
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Michele BARTOLI
2003
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Alexandr SHEFER
2004
Davide REBELLIN
Danilo DI LUCA
Matthias KESSLER
2005
Danilo DI LUCA
Kim KIRCHEN
Davide REBELLIN
2006
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Karsten KROON
2007
Davide REBELLIN
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Danilo DI LUCA
2008
Kim KIRCHEN
Cadel EVANS
Damiano CUNEGO
2009
Davide REBELLIN
Andy SCHLECK
Damiano CUNEGO
2010
Cadel EVANS
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
2011
Philippe GILBERT
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
2012
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Michael ALBASINI
Philippe GILBERT
2013
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
2014
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Daniel MARTIN
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
2015
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Michael ALBASINI
2016
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Daniel MARTIN
2017
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Daniel MARTIN
Dylan TEUNS
2018
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Jelle VANENDERT
2019
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Jakob FUGLSANG
Diego ULISSI