Tirreno - Adriatico

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1966
Dino ZANDEGU
Vito TACCONE
Rolf MAURER
stages
1967
Franco BITOSSI
Carmine PREZIOSI
Vito TACCONE
stages
1968
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Italo ZILIOLI
Rudi ALTIG
stages
1969
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
stages
1970
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Italo ZILIOLI
Felice GIMONDI
stages
1971
Italo ZILIOLI
Georges PINTENS
Marcello BERGAMO
stages
1972
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Josef FUCHS
Tomas PETTERSSON
stages
1973
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Frans VERBEECK
Gösta PETTERSSON
stages
1974
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Knut KNUDSEN
Simone FRACCARO
stages
1975
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Knut KNUDSEN
Wladimiro PANIZZA
stages
1976
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Eddy MERCKX
Gibi BARONCHELLI
stages
1977
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Francesco MOSER
Giuseppe SARONNI
stages
1978
Giuseppe SARONNI
Knut KNUDSEN
Francesco MOSER
stages
1979
Knut KNUDSEN
Giuseppe SARONNI
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
stages
1980
Francesco MOSER
Fons DE WOLF
Dante MORANDI
stages
1981
Francesco MOSER
Raniero GRADI
Marino AMADORI
stages
1982
Giuseppe SARONNI
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Greg LEMOND
stages
1983
Roberto VISENTINI
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Francesco MOSER
stages
1984
Tommy PRIM
Erich MÄCHLER
Roberto VISENTINI
stages
1985
Joop ZOETEMELK
Acacio DA SILVA
Stefan MUTTER
stages
1986
Luciano RABOTTINI
Francesco MOSER
Giuseppe PETITO
stages
1987
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Tony ROMINGER
stages
1988
Erich MÄCHLER
Tony ROMINGER
Rolf SÖRENSEN
stages
1989
Tony ROMINGER
Rolf GÖLZ
Charly MOTTET
stages
1990
Tony ROMINGER
Zenon JASKULA
Gilles DELION
stages
1991
Herminio DIAZ ZABALA
Federico GHIOTTO
Raul ALCALA
stages
1992
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Raul ALCALA
Fabian JEKER
stages
1993
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Andrei TCHMIL
Stefano DELLA SANTA
stages
1994
Giorgio FURLAN
Evgueni BERZIN
Stefano COLAGE
stages
1995
Stefano COLAGE
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Dmitri KONYCHEV
stages
1996
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Gianluca PIANEGONDA
stages
1997
Roberto PETITO
Gianluca PIANEGONDA
Beat ZBERG
stages
1998
Rolf JÄRMANN
Franco BALLERINI
Jens HEPPNER
stages
1999
Michele BARTOLI
Davide REBELLIN
Stefano GARZELLI
stages
2000
Abraham OLANO
Jan HRUŠKA
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
stages
2001
Davide REBELLIN
Gabriele COLOMBO
Michael BOOGERD
stages
2002
Erik DEKKER
Danilo DI LUCA
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
stages
2003
Filippo POZZATO
Danilo DI LUCA
Ruggero MARZOLI
stages
2004
Paolo BETTINI
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Erik ZABEL
stages
2005
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fabrizio GUIDI
stages
2006
Thomas DEKKER
Jörg JAKSCHE
Alessandro BALLAN
stages
2007
Andreas KLÖDEN
Kim KIRCHEN
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
stages
2008
Fabian CANCELLARA
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Thomas LÖVKVIST
stages
2009
Michele SCARPONI
Stefano GARZELLI
Andreas KLÖDEN
stages
2010
Stefano GARZELLI
Michele SCARPONI
Cadel EVANS
stages
2011
Cadel EVANS
Robert GESINK
Michele SCARPONI
stages
2012
Vincenzo NIBALI
Chris HORNER
Roman KREUZIGER
stages
2013
Vincenzo NIBALI
Christopher FROOME
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
stages
2014
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Roman KREUZIGER
stages
2015
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Bauke MOLLEMA
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
stages
2016
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Peter SAGAN
Bob JUNGELS
stages
2017
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Rohan DENNIS
Thibaut PINOT
stages
2018
Michal KWIATKOWSKI
Damiano CARUSO
Geraint THOMAS
stages