G.P. du Midi-Libre  |  Race History

54 Editions (1949 - 2004)

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1949
Henri MASSAL
Marius BONNET
Raphael GÉMINIANI
1950
Antonin ROLLAND
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Pierre FAUTRIER
1951
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Roger BUCHONNET
Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL
1952
Siro BIANCHI
Louison BOBET
Marius BONNET
1953
Pierre NARDI
Paul MATTEOLI
Adolphe DELEDDA
1954
Jesus MARTINEZ PEREZ
Siro BIANCHI
Georges MEUNIER
stages
1955
Miguel POBLET
Lucien DE MUNSTER
Fred DEBRUYNE
1956
Antonin ROLLAND
René PRIVAT
Ugo ANZILE
1957
Jean-Pierre SCHMITZ
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Valentin HUOT
1958
Francis PIPELIN
Joseph MORVAN
François MAHÉ
stages
1959
Jean BRANKART
François MAHÉ
Raymond MASTROTTO
stages
1960
Valentin HUOT
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Raymond MASTROTTO
stages
1961
Joseph GROUSSARD
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Raymond POULIDOR
stages
1962
Michel STOLKER
Édouard DELBERGHE
Joseph GROUSSARD
stages
1963
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Jan JANSSEN
Édouard DELBERGHE
stages
1964
André FOUCHER
Raymond MASTROTTO
Vic VAN SCHIL
stages
1965
André FOUCHER
Jean STABLINSKI
Tom SIMPSON
stages
1966
Jean Claude THEILLIÈRE
Raymond DELISLE
Julien DELOCHT
stages
1967
Michel GRAIN
Roger PINGEON
Raymond POULIDOR
stages
1969
Luis OCAÑA
Ferdinand BRACKE
Remy VAN VRECKOM
stages
1970
Walter RICCI
José GOMEZ LUCAS
Charly GROSSKOST
stages
1971
Eddy MERCKX
Joop ZOETEMELK
André DIERICKX
stages
1972
Cyrille GUIMARD
Joop ZOETEMELK
Yves HÉZARD
stages
1973
Raymond POULIDOR
Joop ZOETEMELK
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
stages
1974
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Barry HOBAN
Frans VERBEECK
stages
1975
Francesco MOSER
Joop ZOETEMELK
Christian SEZNEC
stages
1976
Alain MESLET
Lucien VAN IMPE
Bernard HINAULT
stages
1977
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Bernard THÉVENET
Joop ZOETEMELK
stages
1978
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Gilbert LELAY
Ludo LOOS
stages
1979
Giuseppe SARONNI
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
stages
1980
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Johan VAN DER VELDE
stages
1981
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Ludo PEETERS
stages
1982
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Francesco MOSER
Kim ANDERSEN
stages
1983
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Joop ZOETEMELK
Patrick BONNET
stages
1984
Dominique GARDE
Marc DURANT
Alain VIGNERON
stages
1985
Silvano CONTINI
Éric CARITOUX
François LEMARCHAND
stages
1986
Claude CRIQUIELION
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
stages
1987
Patrice ESNAULT
Julián GOROSPE
Marc MADIOT
stages
1988
Claude CRIQUIELION
Éric BOYER
Jos HAEX
stages
1989
Jérôme SIMON
Gérard RUÉ
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
stages
1990
Gérard RUÉ
Dominique ARNAUD
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
stages
1991
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Martial GAYANT
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
stages
1992
Luc LEBLANC
Ján SVORADA
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
stages
1993
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Dominique ARNOULD
Roberto PELLICONI
stages
1994
Ján SVORADA
Pavel TONKOV
Roberto CONTI
stages
1995
Miguel INDURÁIN
Richard VIRENQUE
Thierry LAURENT
stages
1996
Laurent JALABERT
Laurent BROCHARD
Richard VIRENQUE
stages
1997
Alberto ELLI
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Bart VOSKAMP
stages
1998
Laurent DUFAUX
Christophe RINERO
Laurent BROCHARD
stages
1999
Benoît SALMON
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
stages
2000
Didier ROUS
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Tadej VALJAVEC
stages
2001
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Benoît SALMON
Christophe MOREAU
stages
2002
Lance ARMSTRONG
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
José AZEVEDO
stages
2004
Christophe MOREAU
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Iker FLORES GALARZA
stages