Tour de France 1908  |  Stage 1. Paris - Roubaix   

6th edition

272 km, 13 July 1908

Rider Team Time
1.
Georges PASSERIEU
Peugeot - Wolber 8h27'00"
2.
Lucien PETIT-BRETON
Peugeot - Wolber 5'00"
3.
Ernest PAUL
Alcyon - Dunlop
4.
Luigi GANNA
Atala
5.
François FABER
Peugeot - Wolber 9'00"
6.
Eugène FORESTIER
Peugeot - Wolber 9'01"
7.
Henri LIGNON
Alcyon - Dunlop 10'00"
8.
Eugène PLATTEAU
Alcyon - Dunlop 11'00"
9.
Georges LORGEOU
La Française
10.
Jean NOVO
Labor 13'00"
11.
André POTTIER
Peugeot - Wolber
12.
Alfonse CHARPIOT
Peugeot - Wolber
13.
Giovanni GERBI
Maino 16'00"
14.
Henri CORNET
Griffon 19'00"
15.
Léon GEORGET
La Française
16.
Gustave GARRIGOU
Peugeot - Wolber 21'00"
17.
Charles CRUCHON
La Française 24'00"
18.
Augustin RINGEVAL
Alcyon - Dunlop 29'19"
19.
Cyrille VAN HAUWAERT
Alcyon - Dunlop 29'25"
20.
Carlo GALETTI
Atala 35'00"
21.
Jules MASSELIS
Alcyon - Dunlop
22.
Aldo BETTINI
Peugeot - Wolber
23.
Georges FLEURY
Peugeot - Wolber 35'05"
24.
Antoine LOMBRET
Alcyon - Dunlop 35'06"
25.
Giovanni ROSSIGNOLI
Bianchi 35'07"
26.
Jules DELOFFRE
Alcyon - Dunlop 35'08"
27.
Marcel LEQUATRE
Alcyon - Dunlop 35'10"
28.
Marcel ROBERT
Alcyon - Dunlop 39'00"
29.
Raymond LACOT
Alcyon - Dunlop
30.
Albert DUPONT
Alcyon - Dunlop 39'10"
31.
Aloïs CATTEAU
Alcyon - Dunlop 44'00"
32.
Clemente CANEPARI
Bianchi 44'30"
33.
Maurice BROCCO
Griffon 47'00"
34.
Émile GEORGET
Peugeot - Wolber 51'00"
35.
Luigi CHIODI
Peugeot - Wolber
36.
Julien MAITRON
Labor 53'00"
37.
Robert LECOINTE
Alcyon - Dunlop 53'30"
38.
Paul DUBOC
Alcyon - Dunlop 55'00"
39.
Georges PAULMIER
Griffon 58'00"
40.
Marceau NARCY
Alcyon - Dunlop
41.
Eberardo PAVESI
Atala
42.
Marcel GODIVIER
Alcyon - Dunlop
43.
Hubert BAERT
Biguet
44.
Maurice PARDON
Alcyon - Dunlop 59'01"
45.
Christophe LAURENT
Peugeot - Wolber 1h06'00"
46.
Giovanni CUNIOLO
Peugeot - Wolber
47.
Louis TROUSSELIER
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h09'00"
48.
Philippe PAUTRAT
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h10'00"
49.
François LAFOURCADE
Alcyon - Dunlop
50.
Martin SOULIÉ
Alcyon - Dunlop
51.
Alfred QUENON
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h11'00"
52.
Leon WINAND
Biguet 1h12'00"
53.
Noel COMBELLES
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h13'00"
54.
Constant MÉNAGER
Labor 1h22'00"
55.
Jean Baptiste DORTIGNACQ
Griffon
56.
Marcel BERTHET
Labor 1h25'00"
57.
Ferdinand PAYAN
Champeyrache 1h28'00"
58.
Alzire VIVIER
Biguet 1h31'00"
59.
Achille GERMAIN
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h32'00"
60.
Alexandre BODINIER
Alcyon - Dunlop
61.
René FLEURY
Labor 1h34'00"
62.
Antoine WATTELIER
Nil - Supra 1h42'00"
63.
Edouard WATTELIER
Nil - Supra
64.
Gabriel BAMONDE
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h43'00"
65.
Louis BERTANZA
Labor 1h45'00"
66.
Pasquale Giuseppe BONFANTI
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h48'00"
67.
Joseph CHANTEPERDRIX
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h50'00"
68.
Georges BRONCHARD
Peerless 2h07'00"
69.
Jean PERREARD
Alcyon - Dunlop 2h08'00"
70.
Paul DUNAN
Alcyon - Dunlop
71.
Paul BOILLAT
Alcyon - Dunlop
72.
Albert LAGAGNER
Alcyon - Dunlop
73.
François BEAUGENDRE
Peugeot - Wolber 2h09'00"
74.
Pierre Marie Gonzague PRIVAT
Labor
75.
Andre CARRE
Alcyon - Dunlop 2h11'00"
76.
F. GONZALES
Peugeot - Wolber 2h12'00"
77.
Paul CHAUVET
Peugeot - Wolber 2h18'00"
78.
Angelo BEN
Peugeot - Wolber 2h21'00"
79.
Francois AUCOUTURIER
Griffon 2h32'00"
80.
Hubert SERRIÈRE
Alcyon - Dunlop 2h37'00"
81.
Ange VARALDE
Peugeot - Wolber 2h42'00"
82.
Marcel DOZOL
Alcyon - Dunlop 2h45'00"
83.
Eloi GUICHARD
Terrot 2h46'00"
84.
Albert CHARTIER
Individual 2h57'00"
85.
Louis GARDENT
Salomon 3h13'00"
86.
Jean DARCHE
Biguet 3h20'00"
87.
Leon RABOT
Alcyon - Dunlop
88.
Louis DI MARIA
Excelsior 3h52'00"
89.
Armand ROUME
Biguet 3h57'00"
90.
Jules CHABAS
Alcyon - Dunlop 4h00'00"
91.
Armand PERIN
Perin Cycles 4h21'00"
92.
Ernest WOIRON
Nil - Supra 4h25'00"
93.
Maurice PELLERIN
Gendron 4h26'00"
94.
Georges WOIRON
Nil - Supra 4h30'00"
95.
Moise FUGÈRE
Securitas 4h33'01"
96.
Ernest HAILLOTTE
Fortunat 4h37'01"
97.
Hippolyte AUCOUTURIER
Alcyon - Dunlop 4h38'00"
98.
Leon GIRAULT
Labor 4h45'00"
99.
Franz DUELBERG
Excelsior 4h53'00"
100.
Alexandre GILLES
Peerless 5h13'00"
101.
Henri ANTHOINE
Labor 5h40'00"
102.
Fernand HUILLIER
Peugeot - Wolber 5h55'00"
103.
Pierre POINET
Labor 6h16'00"
104.
Ernest GOUJON
Humber 7h53'00"
105.
Andre SEVESTRE
Nil - Supra 8h28'00"
106.
Pierre DESVAGES
Lenain 8h51'00"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Paris - Roubaix

Distance: 272 km

Date: 13 July 1908