Warrnambool - Melbourne 1909

13th edition

Warrnambool - Melbourne 265.5 km

2 October 1909

Rider Team Time
1.
Iddo "Snowy" MUNRO
Individual 07h12'51''
2.
Albert H. PIANTO
Individual 00h07'55''
3.
Thomas GASCOYNE
Individual 00h10'54''
4.
Alan LLOYD
Individual 00h12'29''
5.
J.R. MCDONALD
Individual 00h12'49''
6.
L. DAY
Individual 00h13'29''
7.
A.W. MOORE
Individual 00h13'55''
8.
D. HALL
Individual 00h15'27''
9.
Lou ANDERSON
Individual 00h15'29''
10.
Joe MCSWEENEY
Individual 00h16'04''
11.
W.E. KNAGGS
Individual 00h19'28''
12.
Duncan "Don" KIRKHAM
Individual 00h19'46''
13.
Tom LARCOMBE
Individual 00h20'09''
14.
E.C. COOPER
Individual 00h21'32''
15.
William RENNIE
Individual 00h23'55''
16.
D.J. FERGUSON
Individual 00h24'39''
17.
Jim T. DONOHUE
Individual 00h25'07''
18.
C.A. BETTS
Individual 00h26'29''
19.
L.B. WALKER
Individual 00h26'49''
20.
H.T. MUNRO
Individual 00h28'29''
21.
Noel JONES
Individual 00h29'14''
22.
R.A. LYNCH
Individual 00h29'34''
23.
R. FINLAY
Individual 00h29'49''
24.
Tom CAREY
Individual 00h30'29''
25.
G.W. STEEN
Individual 00h30'39''
26.
Edward Victor "Ted" PEARN
Individual 00h31'09''
27.
G.W. MCCONACHY
Individual 00h31'29''
28.
W.A. JEFFERSON
Individual 00h32'28''
29.
O. "Pompey" COLVIN
Individual 00h33'15''
30.
S. CHEATLE
Individual 00h33'35''
31.
P.W. HARDY
Individual 00h33'49''
32.
C.G. CLARK
Individual 00h34'12''
33.
John Joseph "Jack" BEASLEY
Individual 00h34'18''
34.
J.H. WALLS
Individual 00h35'39''
35.
H. SMITH
Individual 00h36'02''
36.
J.E. BROWN
Individual 00h36'06''
37.
Bert DUFFY
Individual 00h36'34''
38.
G.W. DAVIS
Individual 00h36'41''
39.
D. JOHNS
Individual 00h37'34''
40.
F.D. BUTSON
Individual 00h38'34''
41.
J.T. MCCRACKEN
Individual 00h38'55''
42.
E. SAVAGE
Individual 00h39'02''
43.
R. HOGGS
Individual 00h40'54''
44.
N. BROOMHALL
Individual 00h41'49''
45.
A.V. BROWN
Individual 00h41'55''
46.
George MEHARRY
Individual 00h42'39''
47.
A. WALKADINE
Individual 00h45'17''
48.
J. DOOLAN
Individual 00h45'29''
49.
J. LAIRD
Individual 00h45'36''
50.
H. CARMAN
Individual 00h46'07''
51.
H. HARKER
Individual 00h46'40''
52.
E. WALSH
Individual 00h46'43''
53.
C.F. CLEMENTS
Individual
54.
L.G. PLUM
Individual 00h47'10''
55.
R.S. FLAE
Individual 00h47'11''
56.
A.C. PRITCHARD
Individual 00h47'32''
57.
R. COX
Individual 00h47'51''
58.
A.D. LEONARD
Individual 00h49'09''
59.
R.C. TAYLOR
Individual 00h49'16''
60.
W.A. COLLINS
Individual 00h49'21''
61.
F. DOBSON
Individual 00h50'56''
62.
G. MCKRODT
Individual 00h51'04''
63.
D.C. ELLIS
Individual 00h51'10''
64.
George DOTZAUER
Individual 00h51'44''
65.
J. NIXON
Individual 00h52'08''
66.
M. HAUFFE
Individual 00h53'57''
67.
H.E. BLANCHARD
Individual 00h54'34''
68.
A.B. PRITCHARD
Individual 00h54'54''
69.
W.R. BARCLAY
Individual 00h54'59''
70.
L.G. ELLIS
Individual 00h55'01''
71.
T.J. FARRELL
Individual 00h55'13''
72.
A.J. CUSACK
Individual 00h55'55''
73.
A.E. PALMER
Individual 00h55'59''
74.
F. MATTHEWS
Individual 00h56'16''
75.
D. MCDONALD
Individual 00h56'31''
76.
T. DUGGAN
Individual 00h56'34''
77.
A. NORMINGTON
Individual
78.
R. MCKEAN
Individual 00h56'49''
79.
J.G. MALEE
Individual 00h57'10''
80.
A.E. COLLINS
Individual 00h57'47''
81.
C.F. MUNROE
Individual 00h59'11''
82.
H.J. BARTLETT
Individual 00h59'12''
83.
G. MCKINNON
Individual 00h59'15''
84.
H.E. CLINTON
Individual 00h59'44''
85.
W. FLACK
Individual 00h59'50''
86.
W.V. MCSWEENEY
Individual 00h59'51''
87.
B.H. GANGE
Individual 00h59'52''
88.
A.J. LEADINGHAM
Individual 00h59'54''
89.
A.L. WILSON
Individual 01h00'04''
90.
C.T. HENDY
Individual 01h00'09''
91.
Norm D. HARPER
Individual
92.
S.W. DUNN
Individual 01h00'13''
93.
A.H. CARTER
Individual 01h01'16''
94.
E. SMITH
Individual 01h02'09''
95.
G. SQUIRES
Individual 01h02'14''
96.
W. MEESKE
Individual 01h02'49''
97.
E.L. ROBERTS
Individual 01h02'54''
98.
G.F. HARVEY
Individual 01h03'17''
99.
A.S. CHANDLER
Individual 01h03'41''
100.
W. GREEN
Individual 01h03'49''
101.
P.W.J. LISTON
Individual 01h05'06''
102.
F. FREGON
Individual 01h05'17''
103.
R.J. JONES
Individual 01h05'21''
104.
W.E. WEBB
Individual 01h05'26''
105.
H. BROTHERS
Individual 01h05'36''
106.
J.R. MATHERS
Individual 01h06'09''
107.
W.J. EVERETT
Individual 01h06'15''
108.
R.T. HILL
Individual 01h06'16''
109.
D. ALLEY
Individual 01h06'27''
110.
H. BOWTELL
Individual 01h07'07''
111.
F. BROOKS
Individual 01h07'34''
112.
W. RADICH
Individual 01h07'44''
113.
P. TOBIN
Individual 01h08'09''
114.
W.H. HAWKEY
Individual 01h08'34''
115.
R. HARKER
Individual 01h08'59''
116.
T.M. BLAND
Individual 01h09'24''
117.
Grant LEWIS
Individual 01h10'19''
118.
A.E. WATERS
Individual 01h10'21''
119.
E. COCHRANE
Individual 01h10'59''
120.
C. DENEREAZ
Individual 01h11'50''
121.
E.S. LE GASSICK
Individual 01h11'59''
122.
E. THOMPSON
Individual 01h12'02''
123.
R. MCLEOD
Individual 01h12'22''
124.
H.W. MOTT
Individual 01h12'32''
125.
W.W. DONALDSON
Individual 01h12'34''
126.
J.F. GARDINER
Individual 01h12'47''
127.
H.L. NEWLAND
Individual 01h14'14''
128.
Herb BUCK
Individual
129.
K. MCRAE
Individual 01h14'19''
130.
H. RUSSELL
Individual 01h14'46''
131.
J.J. MURPHY
Individual 01h14'49''
132.
A.J. HAMMOND
Individual 01h15'21''
133.
G. HONEYCOMBE
Individual 01h15'24''
134.
J. COLLINS
Individual 01h15'51''
135.
G. MCCUBBIN
Individual 01h16'02''
136.
W.J. LUCARDIE
Individual 01h16'06''
137.
J.W. WITTON
Individual 01h16'14''
138.
H. RICHARDS
Individual 01h16'41''
139.
G.S. BAKER
Individual 01h16'54''
140.
W.H. MCLEAN
Individual 01h17'35''
141.
G. ANDERSON
Individual 01h17'43''
142.
C.H. CLANCY
Individual 01h17'44''
143.
A.T. STEVENS
Individual 01h18'27''
144.
George Leslie UPSTON
Individual 01h18'39''
145.
W. HERRON
Individual 01h18'54''
146.
H.A. TROLLOPE
Individual 01h18'57''
147.
N.F. BARNFIELD
Individual 01h19'06''
148.
W. BLAKE
Individual 01h19'40''
149.
J. WATTS
Individual 01h20'13''
150.
J. TALMAGE
Individual 01h20'14''
151.
V. HEIBERG
Individual 01h20'28''
152.
B. MCDOUGALL
Individual 01h20'55''
153.
T.J. RIDDELL
Individual 01h23'11''
154.
N. PERRIMAN
Individual 01h23'13''
155.
F.C. JOHNSON
Individual 01h23'20''
156.
W.P. GIBBONS
Individual 01h23'57''
157.
W.H. CLARKE
Individual 01h24'19''
158.
S. DITCHFIELD
Individual 01h25'19''
159.
C. NEWMAN
Individual 01h26'16''
160.
W. DUNN
Individual 01h26'18''
161.
T.E. AITKEN
Individual 01h26'39''
162.
H.G. HORSBURGH
Individual 01h27'00''
163.
J.M. HANCOCK
Individual 01h27'05''
164.
T.N. MATTHEWS
Individual 01h27'06''
165.
T. WEBB
Individual 01h27'17''
166.
A. SNEDDON
Individual 01h27'30''
167.
W.T. MILES
Individual 01h27'56''
168.
W.E. IVES
Individual 01h28'13''
169.
A. SPIVY
Individual 01h28'34''
170.
A.C. COTSWORTH
Individual 01h28'36''
171.
A. PHILLIPS
Individual 01h29'14''
172.
W.H. MATTHEWS
Individual 01h29'21''
173.
V.E. YANN
Individual 01h29'22''
174.
T.J. SHAW
Individual 01h29'24''
175.
H.H. MUNDY
Individual 01h29'53''
176.
D. FOLEY
Individual 01h29'59''
177.
Tom BOOTH
Individual 01h30'35''
178.
J.E. PURCHALL
Individual 01h32'15''
179.
W.W. WATSON
Individual 01h32'42''
180.
G. NEWSTEAD
Individual 01h33'01''
181.
W.T. HOWELL
Individual 01h33'16''
182.
O.H. PENNY
Individual 01h33'24''
183.
F. KEAN
Individual
184.
Ern TAMME
Individual 01h33'29''
185.
J. BOUCHIER
Individual 01h33'44''
186.
G. SARGENT
Individual 01h35'04''
187.
E. CLEARY
Individual 01h35'54''
188.
J.W. GIBSON
Individual 01h36'24''
189.
F.W. HURLSTON
Individual 01h36'28''
190.
J.W. DUNDAS
Individual 01h36'53''
191.
J. MITCHELL
Individual 01h37'05''
192.
R.H. BULL
Individual 01h37'15''
193.
T.E. FEHR
Individual 01h37'19''
194.
A. HENDEN
Individual 01h37'20''
195.
J.F. LLOYD
Individual 01h37'22''
196.
A. ABBOTT
Individual 01h37'26''
197.
W. WALKER
Individual 01h37'44''
198.
G.F. LINNARD
Individual 01h37'47''
199.
W.W. OAKES
Individual 01h38'36''
200.
H.J. LAXTON
Individual 01h38'43''
201.
H. CROXSON
Individual 01h38'46''
202.
R.E. BATTEN
Individual
203.
C. RICHARDS
Individual 01h39'14''
204.
G. WHEELER
Individual 01h39'16''
205.
H. GOODFELLOW
Individual 01h39'21''
206.
C.M. CLARK
Individual 01h39'26''
207.
J. THOMAS
Individual 01h40'29''
208.
A.W. JACOBSON
Individual 01h40'35''
209.
J.A. BYRNE
Individual 01h40'54''
210.
T.H. POWELL
Individual 01h40'56''
211.
C.S. SCOTT
Individual 01h41'18''
212.
A.S.W. MARSHALL
Individual 01h41'23''
213.
E.J. ALLEY
Individual 01h41'35''
214.
E. WANGENHEIM
Individual 01h41'43''
215.
D.J. ALLWELL
Individual 01h42'20''
216.
J.C. FITZGERALD
Individual 01h42'41''
217.
W.J. SHACKLETON
Individual 01h43'06''
218.
Tom CODLING
Individual 01h43'39''
219.
R.H. JONES
Individual 01h43'48''
220.
T. MACLAREN
Individual 01h45'29''
221.
B. MCDONELL
Individual 01h45'39''
222.
S.S. KING
Individual 01h47'04''
223.
H. NAYLOR
Individual 01h47'06''
224.
B. WILMOT
Individual 01h47'25''
225.
J.A. DUNK
Individual 01h47'31''
226.
L.C. BELLION
Individual 01h48'29''
227.
A.R. SMITH
Individual 01h48'39''
228.
R.W. BLAND
Individual 01h48'50''
229.
R. WIDIMAN
Individual 01h49'39''
230.
H. KIRKHAM
Individual 01h50'09''
231.
R. MOORFOOT
Individual 01h50'13''
232.
L.D. SMITH
Individual 01h50'14''
233.
C. BOND
Individual 01h50'15''
234.
H.M. PHILLIPS
Individual 01h51'29''
235.
J.C. GAMBLE
Individual 01h51'39''
236.
I.J. ORLOWSKI
Individual 01h52'31''
237.
T.A. PADLEY
Individual 01h53'23''
238.
E.H. TRESIDER
Individual 01h53'29''
239.
W.N.A. MCDONALD
Individual 01h53'44''
240.
Bill FOSTER
Individual 01h55'14''
241.
T. PETERSON
Individual 01h55'49''
242.
J.M. BOURKE
Individual 01h56'16''
243.
R. WILSON
Individual 01h57'04''
244.
J.R. HUNTER
Individual 01h58'14''
245.
W. LOONE
Individual 01h58'21''
246.
C.A. BURRELL
Individual 01h58'39''
247.
S.E. BASSET
Individual 01h59'04''
248.
J.F. ANGLETON
Individual 02h00'19''
249.
L. WILLIATT
Individual 02h00'49''
250.
J. ALSINA
Individual 02h00'56''
251.
J.S. TAYLOR
Individual 02h02'59''
252.
F.J. MARSHALL
Individual 02h04'27''
253.
A. SHAW
Individual 02h04'35''
254.
J. GUNCH
Individual 02h06'19''
255.
D.W. JENKINS
Individual 02h06'45''
256.
S.H. HIGHETT
Individual 02h07'29''
257.
W.T. HOLLOWAY
Individual 02h08'32''
258.
J.W. PARAGREEN
Individual 02h09'44''
259.
J.B. MILLS
Individual 02h10'39''
260.
J. OPIE
Individual 02h11'51''
261.
J.L. CLINTON
Individual 02h12'41''
262.
E.B. BAKER
Individual 02h18'40''
263.
E.J. GREGORY
Individual 02h18'50''
264.
J.R. MCDONALD
Individual 02h46'09''
265.
W. JOHNSTON
Individual 03h29'37''
266.
L. DENEREAZ
Individual 03h36'39''

Race information

Start, finish: Warrnambool - Melbourne

Distance: 265.5 km

Date: 2 October 1909