Route du Sud

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1977
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Bernard HINAULT
Jean Pierre DANGUILLAUME
stages
1978
Pierre-Raymond VILLEMIANE
Roger LEGEAY
Dominique SANDERS
stages
1979
Yvon BERTIN
Jacques BOSSIS
Bernard HINAULT
stages
1980
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Patrick BONNET
Patrick FRIOU
stages
1981
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Marc MADIOT
Greg LEMOND
stages
1982
Francesco MOSER
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Michel LAURENT
stages
1983
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Charly MOTTET
Stephen ROCHE
stages
1984
Pascal SIMON
Michel LAURENT
Edgar CORREDOR
stages
1985
Stephen ROCHE
Laurent FIGNON
Frédéric VICHOT
stages
1986
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Charly MOTTET
Claude CRIQUIELION
stages
1987
Régis CLÈRE
Éric BOYER
Gilles MAS
stages
1988
Ronan PENSEC
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Robert MILLAR
stages
1989
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Éric BOYER
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
stages
1990
Yves BONNAMOUR
Frédéric VICHOT
Luc SUYKERBUYCK
stages
1991
Laurent DUFAUX
Philippe LOUVIOT
Carlos GALARRETA
stages
1992
Artūras KASPUTIS
Fabian JEKER
Laurent BIONDI
stages
1993
Éric BOYER
Laurent BROCHARD
Eric VAN LANCKER
stages
1994
Álvaro MEJÍA
Richard VIRENQUE
Charly MOTTET
stages
1995
Laurent DUFAUX
Carmelo MIRANDA
Laurent MADOUAS
stages
1996
Laurent JALABERT
Giuseppe GUERINI
Joona LAUKKA
stages
1997
Patrick JONKER
Massimo DONATI
François SIMON
stages
1998
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Michael BOOGERD
Santiago BLANCO GIL
stages
1999
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
Patrick JONKER
Mario AERTS
stages
2000
Tomasz BROŻYNA
Francisco MANCEBO
Patrice HALGAND
stages
2001
Andrei KIVILEV
Jens VOIGT
Raimondas RUMŠAS
stages
2002
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Aitor KINTANA
Andrei KIVILEV
stages
2003
Michael ROGERS
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Nicolas VOGONDY
stages
2004
Bradley MCGEE
Sandy CASAR
Torsten HIEKMANN
stages
2005
Sandy CASAR
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Benoît SALMON
stages
2006
Thomas VOECKLER
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Julien MAZET
stages
2007
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Massimo GIUNTI
Markus EIBEGGER
stages
2008
Daniel MARTIN
Christophe MOREAU
Luca PIERFELICI
stages
2009
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Julien LOUBET
Giampaolo CARUSO
stages
2010
David MONCOUTIÉ
Alexandre GENIEZ
Fortunato BALIANI
stages
2011
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Davide REBELLIN
Peter KENNAUGH
stages
2012
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Hubert DUPONT
Anthony CHARTEAU
stages
2013
Thomas VOECKLER
Franco PELLIZOTTI
John GADRET
stages
2014
Nicolas ROCHE
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Michael ROGERS
stages
2015
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Pierre LATOUR
stages
2016
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Nicolas EDET
stages
2017
Silvan DILLIER
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Kenny ELISSONDE
stages
2018
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Kenny ELISSONDE
stages