Warrnambool - Melbourne 1910

14th edition

Warrnambool - Melbourne 265.5 km

1 October 1910

Rider Team Time
1.
Joe PIANTO
Individual 09h30'46''
2.
Joe MCSWEENEY
Individual 00h00'35''
3.
Andy COLVIN
Individual 00h07'14''
4.
William RENNIE
Individual 00h08'01''
5.
J.R. MCDONALD
Individual 00h10'20''
6.
Duncan "Don" KIRKHAM
Malvern Star 00h10'21''
7.
A.W. MOORE
Individual 00h19'24''
8.
Steve BARKER
Individual 00h19'25''
9.
Phil O'SHEA
Individual 00h21'23''
10.
S. CHEATLE
Individual 00h23'22''
11.
C.A. BETTS
Individual 00h25'09''
12.
G.S. MORRIS
Individual 00h25'24''
13.
Sidney JENKINS
Individual 00h27'09''
14.
Ernest Samuel PERRETT
Individual 00h28'38''
15.
Charles PIERCEY
Individual 00h30'35''
16.
J. O'BRIEN
Individual 00h30'37''
17.
Percy HUMM
Individual 00h31'25''
18.
C.J. SENIOR
Individual 00h31'26''
19.
E. SMITH
Individual 00h32'47''
20.
R.S. FLAE
Individual 00h35'44''
21.
Ernest BAINBRIDGE
Individual 00h36'20''
22.
A.R. COLLINS
Individual 00h36'39''
23.
J.R. HUNTER
Individual 00h36'40''
24.
Iddo "Snowy" MUNRO
Individual 00h37'52''
25.
W.E. WEBB
Individual 00h41'17''
26.
Tom LARCOMBE
Individual 00h41'20''
27.
J. PARSON
Individual 00h42'44''
28.
George CRUMP
Individual 00h44'10''
29.
E.J. GREGORY
Individual 00h44'11''
30.
C.G. CLARK
Individual 00h45'51''
31.
Leslie Harold PARKINSON
Individual 00h46'11''
32.
W.J. HUGHES
Individual 00h46'14''
33.
Charles SNELL
Individual 00h48'09''
34.
V.J. SHAW
Individual 00h49'26''
35.
T.C. EYNON
Individual 00h51'26''
36.
Noel JONES
Individual 00h51'51''
37.
Lou ANDERSON
Individual 00h52'37''
38.
C.G. "Pusher" CRUMP
Individual 00h53'42''
39.
H. WATERSON
Individual 00h57'18''
40.
J.C. JOHNSTON
Individual 00h57'19''
41.
D. FOLEY
Individual 00h57'40''
42.
G. ROY
Individual 00h59'27''
43.
W. GAMBLE
Individual 01h01'57''
44.
E. DE GRANDI
Individual
45.
A. KNOWLES
Individual 01h02'56''
46.
P.V. CHESTER
Individual 01h07'34''
47.
H. KIRKHAM
Individual 01h08'26''
48.
A.J. CUSACK
Individual 01h09'27''
49.
E.L. AMOS
Individual 01h09'46''
50.
B. FITCH
Individual 01h10'29''
51.
G. MORGAN
Individual 01h10'52''
52.
O. "Pompey" COLVIN
Individual 01h11'20''
53.
A.V. BROWN
Individual 01h12'21''
54.
W.W. WATSON
Individual 01h12'40''
55.
D.J. FERGUSON
Individual 01h13'10''
56.
L.G. PLUM
Individual 01h13'14''
57.
C. NEWMAN
Individual 01h13'59''
58.
Peter GRUNDELL
Individual 01h14'15''
59.
D. JOHNSON
Individual 01h14'24''
60.
J. KELLY
Individual 01h14'48''
61.
P.H. KIDGELL
Individual 01h16'21''
62.
P.L. BROWN
Individual 01h16'36''
63.
Jack GANGE
Individual 01h17'22''
64.
J. PREST
Individual 01h17'44''
65.
H. PRITCHARD
Individual 01h18'14''
66.
G. MACKRODT
Individual 01h19'50''
67.
A. SNEDDON
Individual 01h19'54''
68.
E. SAVAGE
Individual 01h20'31''
69.
W.N.A. MCDONALD
Individual 01h21'18''
70.
C.H. CLANCY
Individual 01h21'20''
71.
Frank LESSING
Individual 01h21'22''
72.
Harry BACON
Individual 01h22'21''
73.
Herb BUCK
Individual 01h22'26''
74.
W. GUNSTON
Individual 01h22'32''
75.
R.J. HOSKINS
Individual 01h22'34''
76.
W.J. SLANEY
Individual 01h23'21''
77.
F. BROOKS
Individual 01h24'34''
78.
L. DAY
Individual 01h24'45''
79.
P. TOBIN
Individual 01h25'04''
80.
F.R. QUINTON
Individual 01h25'19''
81.
L.B. WALKER
Individual 01h25'51''
82.
S.S. KING
Individual 01h26'22''
83.
J.H. BATTLEY
Individual 01h26'32''
84.
F. ELLIS
Individual 01h27'12''
85.
W. RADICH
Individual 01h28'04''
86.
G.A. MAYO
Individual 01h29'19''
87.
J.H. WILLIS
Individual 01h29'27''
88.
G.E. MOORE
Individual 01h30'31''
89.
W.A. MORRIS
Individual 01h31'18''
90.
J.F.C. HAZEL
Individual 01h34'40''
91.
F.J. MURPHY
Individual 01h34'41''
92.
W.T. SIM
Individual 01h34'42''
93.
W.P. WIGG
Individual 01h34'53''
94.
J.H. WALLS
Individual
95.
A.F. DEAGUE
Individual 01h35'32''
96.
F. MATTHEWS
Individual 01h35'59''
97.
W.G. ROSE
Individual 01h36'08''
98.
G. MCCUBBIN
Individual 01h37'01''
99.
R.C. TAYLOR
Individual 01h37'16''
100.
J. FISHER
Individual 01h37'25''
101.
W.R. BARCLAY
Individual 01h38'02''
102.
F. LAFFAN
Individual 01h38'21''
103.
W.J. HEWITT
Individual 01h38'22''
104.
J.H. WINNEN
Individual 01h38'34''
105.
H.A. TROLLOPE
Individual 01h38'43''
106.
E. CROUCH
Individual 01h38'51''
107.
Jack BAGOT
Individual 01h38'54''
108.
H. MCFERRAN
Individual 01h39'56''
109.
J.A. WILLIAMS
Individual 01h40'52''
110.
J. LAIRD
Individual 01h41'00''
111.
B. ALLEY
Individual 01h41'04''
112.
N.R. LIVINGSTONE
Individual 01h41'18''
113.
H. SHEFFIELD
Individual 01h41'20''
114.
P. MCKEAN
Individual 01h41'21''
115.
C. RICHARDS
Individual 01h41'29''
116.
A.C. PRITCHARD
Individual 01h41'33''
117.
S.H. WEST
Individual 01h41'41''
118.
K. MCRAE
Individual 01h41'53''
119.
J. SULLIVAN
Individual 01h42'04''
120.
E.J. ALLEY
Individual 01h42'38''
121.
R. HARKER
Individual 01h42'39''
122.
L.C. BELLION
Individual 01h46'01''
123.
B. WILMOT
Individual 01h49'24''
124.
F.C. JOHNSON
Individual 01h49'30''
125.
A.H. CARTER
Individual 01h49'52''
126.
A.B. PRITCHARD
Individual 01h49'55''
127.
T.A. PADLEY
Individual 01h51'30''
128.
W.H. CLARKE
Individual 01h51'49''
129.
W.D. FORESTER
Individual 01h51'53''
130.
L. CLIFFORD
Individual 01h53'22''
131.
W.J. HARRIS
Individual 01h53'40''
132.
H.G. ISON
Individual 01h53'59''
133.
T. MCLAREN
Individual 01h54'24''
134.
V. HEIBERG
Individual 01h55'33''
135.
A.E. PALMER
Individual 01h55'59''
136.
G. MCKINNON
Individual 01h58'09''
137.
C.F. MASON
Individual 01h59'47''
138.
E. NEWMAN
Individual 02h03'34''
139.
R.T. HILL
Individual 02h05'09''
140.
H. SCHMIDT
Individual 02h05'48''
141.
R.G. DOBSON
Individual 02h05'49''
142.
C.R. PATERSON
Individual 02h05'52''
143.
H.W.H. KING
Individual 02h07'29''
144.
D.D. RILEY
Individual 02h07'59''
145.
Jack MCTEIGUE
Individual 02h09'00''
146.
J.J. MURPHY
Individual 02h09'04''
147.
C. HICKLING
Individual 02h09'15''
148.
J.H. FREDERICKS
Individual 02h09'49''
149.
C. LE GASSICK
Individual 02h10'21''
150.
G.W. BRUNSTEIN
Individual 02h13'49''
151.
R.E. HOULIHAN
Individual 02h15'18''
152.
R.P. BATTERS
Individual 02h15'56''
153.
G.F. GEMMELL
Individual 02h16'31''
154.
C.M. SMITH
Individual 02h16'37''
155.
W.J. MCLEOD
Individual 02h17'13''
156.
Norm RIDDELL
Individual 02h17'50''
157.
L.G. KERR
Individual 02h18'33''
158.
E.E. HUMPHRIES
Individual 02h18'39''
159.
S.J. DOEWRA
Individual 02h19'16''
160.
J.E. PURCHALL
Individual 02h19'28''
161.
A. BARR
Individual 02h19'34''
162.
F.E. LINDSAY
Individual 02h19'57''
163.
A.H. CARTON
Individual 02h20'23''
164.
G. SQUIRES
Individual 02h20'29''
165.
George H. HORDER
Individual 02h20'30''
166.
R. MCDONALD
Individual 02h21'58''
167.
A.J. COOPER
Individual 02h24'04''
168.
G.A. DAY
Individual 02h24'19''
169.
F. GARNHAN
Individual 02h24'24''
170.
H.W. SIM
Individual 02h24'28''
171.
H.P. SALTER
Individual 02h24'29''
172.
H. GOODFELLOW
Individual 02h24'59''
173.
George BELL
Individual 02h26'32''
174.
Samuel James CLARKE
Individual 02h27'17''
175.
E. COCHRANE
Individual 02h27'49''
176.
E. WANGENHEIM
Individual 02h27'54''
177.
H. GAINGE
Individual 02h28'16''
178.
J. THOMAS
Individual 02h30'04''
179.
M. HAUFFE
Individual 02h30'27''
180.
R. GLASSON
Individual 02h32'03''
181.
Norm D. HARPER
Individual 02h32'17''
182.
J.H. GAIR
Individual 02h32'22''
183.
F. MATTHEWS
Individual 02h32'30''
184.
Bill FOSTER
Individual 02h34'15''
185.
R. SQUIRES
Individual 02h34'28''
186.
F.C. JOHNSON
Individual 02h34'38''
187.
E.J. TILLEY
Individual 02h36'59''
188.
W. FOX
Individual 02h38'34''
189.
C.N. OATES
Individual 02h38'59''
190.
R.A. BUNNING
Individual 02h40'19''
191.
J.T.H. NEWNHAN
Individual 02h40'20''
192.
A.J.T. PLUM
Individual 02h40'34''
193.
C.F. KAISER
Individual 02h43'10''
194.
A.H. BRANCHFLOWER
Individual 02h44'26''
195.
B. MORRIS
Individual 02h46'18''
196.
R. MCLEOD
Individual 02h46'25''
197.
J. BOURCHIER
Individual 02h46'29''
198.
C.L. DAY
Individual 02h49'41''
199.
T.R. WOOD
Individual 02h50'35''
200.
N. STARK
Individual 02h52'36''
201.
J. CRITCHLEY
Individual 02h56'26''
202.
C.M. CLARK
Individual 03h06'09''

Race information

Start, finish: Warrnambool - Melbourne

Distance: 265.5 km

Date: 1 October 1910