Tour de France 1924  |  Stage 6. Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon   

18th edition

326 km, 2 July 1924

Rider Team Time
1.
Ottavio BOTTECCHIA
Automoto 15h24'25"
2.
Lucien BUYSSE
M. Buysse - Colonial 18'58"
3.
Louis MOTTIAT
Alcyon - Dunlop 33'27"
4.
Nicolas FRANTZ
Alcyon - Dunlop 35'34"
5.
Théophile BEECKMAN
Griffon - Dunlop 36'16"
6.
Marcel HUOT
Griffon - Dunlop 42'12"
7.
Giovanni BRUNERO
Legnano - Pirelli 47'40"
8.
Romain BELLENGER
Peugeot - Wolber 54'58"
9.
Omer HUYSSE
O. Lapize
10.
Georges CUVELIER
Griffon - Dunlop 56'34"
11.
Ermanno VALLAZZA
Wolsit - Pirelli 59'35"
12.
Philippe THYS
Peugeot - Wolber 1h00'34"
13.
Henri COLLE
Individual 1h01'00"
14.
Félix GOETHALS
Thomann - Dunlop 1h02'16"
15.
Arsène ALANCOURT
La Française - Diamant - Dunlop 1h02'41"
16.
Eugène DHERS
Individual 1h04'34"
17.
Luigi VERTEMATI
Individual 1h04'55"
18.
Joseph MULLER
Peugeot - Wolber 1h06'20"
19.
Bartolomeo AIMO
Legnano - Pirelli 1h10'57"
20.
Robert JACQUINOT
J.B. Louvet -Wolber 1h13'07"
21.
Félix SELLIER
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h21'18"
22.
Alfons STANDAERT
Armor - Dunlop
23.
Lucien RICH
Automoto 1h26'48"
24.
Ottavio PRATESI
Ostende 1h32'18"
25.
Giuseppe RUFFONI
Individual 1h34'34"
26.
Jean ALAVOINE
Jean Alavoine - Wolber 1h37'30"
27.
Émile HARDY
Individual
28.
Gaston DEGY
Aiglon - Dunlop 1h39'54
29.
Henri FERRARA
Individual 1h42'58"
30.
Hector TIBERGHIEN
Peugeot - Wolber 1h45'08"
31.
Raymond ENGLEBERT
Alcyon - Dunlop
32.
Firmin LAMBOT
Individual
33.
Hector HEUSGHEM
J.B. Louvet -Wolber
34.
Giovanni CANOVA
Individual 1h45'59"
35.
Enrico SALA
Ganna - Dunlop 1h46'29"
36.
Giovanni ROSSIGNOLI
Individual 1h49'37"
37.
Ange Marie AUBRY
Individual
38.
Henri TOUZARD
Individual 1h49'42"
39.
Maurice ARNOULT
Individual 2h02'14"
40.
Charles LOEW
Individual 2h08'45"
41.
Henri RUBERT
Individual 2h16'05"
42.
Antoine RIERE
Individual 2h18'05"
43.
Charles CENTO
Individual
44.
Pasquale DI PIETRO
Individual 2h33'00"
45.
Jaime JANER
U.D. Sans 2h34'35"
46.
Jean GARBY
Individual 2h36'45"
47.
Jean ARCHELAIS
Individual 2h39'29"
48.
Robert LORET
Individual 2h40'37"
49.
Paul DENIS
Individual
50.
Victorino OTERO
Individual 2h42'40"
51.
Henri CATELAN
Individual 2h45'26"
52.
René WENDELS
Individual 2h55'50"
53.
Charles PAREL
Individual 2h59'19"
54.
Moise AROSIO
Individual 3h02'00"
55.
Felix RICHARD
Individual 3h11'25"
56.
Emmanuele LUIGI
Individual 3h15'05"
57.
Lucien PRUDHOMME
Individual 3h16'15"
58.
Georges KAMM
Individual 3h17'50"
59.
Maurice GUENOT
Dollard 3h23'35"
60.
Laurent DEVALLE
Individual 3h33'18"
61.
Alfred HERSARD
Individual 3h34'45"
62.
Jean MARTINET
Individual 3h48'09"
63.
Victor LAFOSSE
Remond - Strenz
64.
Adrien Robert TOUSSAINT
Individual 3h48'15"
65.
Louis MILLO
Individual 3h49'12"
66.
Henri MIÈGE
Individual 3h50'00"
67.
Maurice PROTIN
Individual 3h55'35"
68.
Angelo ERBA
Individual 4h08'55"
69.
Augusto RHO
Individual 4h09'18"
70.
Luigi UGAGLIA
Individual 4h19'15"
71.
Jacques PFISTER
Individual 4h36'45"
72.
Vincenzo BIANCO
Individual 4h38'40"
73.
Giuseppe ERCOLANI
Individual 4h39'22"
74.
Adrien ALPINI
Individual 4h40'50"
75.
François CHEVALIER
Individual 4h41'00"
76.
Felice DI GAETANO
Individual 4h42'58"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon

Distance: 326 km

Date: 2 July 1924