Giro d'Italia 1929  |  General Classification    

17th edition

General Classification

19 May 1929 - 9 June 1929

Rider Team Time
1.
Alfredo BINDA
Legnano - Torpedo 107h18'24"
2.
Domenico PIEMONTESI
Bianchi - Pirelli 3'44"
3.
Leonida FRASCARELLI
Ideor 5'04"
4.
Antonio NEGRINI
Maino - Clément 6'36"
5.
Luigi GIACOBBE
Maino - Clément 8'43"
6.
Allegro GRANDI
Bianchi - Pirelli 12'52"
7.
Giuseppe PANCERA
La Rafale 14'44"
8.
Alfonso PICCIN
Bianchi - Pirelli 15'29"
9.
Michele ORECCHIA
La Rafale 15'33"
10.
Ambrogio MORELLI
Gloria 16'29"
11.
Albino BINDA
Legnano - Torpedo 18'31"
12.
Felice GREMO
Ideor 18'39"
13.
Carlo ROVIDA
La Rafale 20'27"
14.
Pietro MORI
Individual 21'52"
15.
Michele MARA
Bianchi - Pirelli 24'39"
16.
Alessandro CATALANI
Wolsit 29'16"
17.
Ambrogio BERETTA
Legnano - Torpedo 29'36"
18.
Alfonso CRIPPA
La Rafale 30'46"
19.
Mario POMPOSI
La Rafale 31'01"
20.
Marco GIUNTELLI
Touring 32'19"
21.
Adriano ZANAGA
Touring 32'38"
22.
Roberto LORENZETTI
Individual 36'02"
23.
Ermanno VALLAZZA
Bianchi - Pirelli 37'15"
24.
Learco GUERRA
Maino - Clément 37'34"
25.
Battista VISCONTI
Wolsit 40'11"
26.
Nello CIACCHERI
Ideor 44'46"
27.
Raffaele DI PACO
Individual 52'38"
28.
Settimo INNOCENTI
La Rafale 58'41"
29.
Niccolò MAMMINA
Individual 59'13"
30.
Mario BIANCHI
Legnano - Torpedo 1h5'17"
31.
Primo GUASCO
Individual 1h18'00"
32.
Giacomo BRIANO
Individual 1h18'35"
33.
Pierino FERIOLI
Individual 1h20'15"
34.
Pietro CHESI
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h20'43"
35.
Enrico EBOLI
Individual 1h22'36"
36.
Amulio VIARENGO
Individual 1h26'22"
37.
Raffaele PERNA
Individual 1h30'52"
38.
Giuseppe NEGRI
1h34'05"
39.
Anselmo DEL MASTRO
Individual 1h48'03"
40.
Alfredo DINALE
Legnano - Torpedo 2h03'51"
41.
Carlo MORETTI
Individual 2h12'53"
42.
Carlo POLO
Individual 2h17'47"
43.
Natale NOBILE
Individual 2h18'16"
44.
Angelo ALBERICI
Individual 2h20'40"
45.
Giulio BONUGLI
Individual 2h22'40"
46.
Giovanni PIZZARELLI
Individual 2h23'45"
47.
Aurelio SCAZZOLA
Individual 2h27'07"
48.
Cesare STRAPAZZON
Individual 2h44'55"
49.
Alfredo FRANCINI
Individual 2h53'01"
50.
Umberto BRIVIO
Individual 3h09'40"
51.
Aldo CANAZZA
Individual 3h13'16"
52.
Amilcare GALLONI
Individual 3h17'20"
53.
Saverio ROSSI
Individual 3h24'58"
54.
Casimiro BIANCHIN
Individual 3h27'04"
55.
Leonardo MARIANTONI
Individual 3h27'07"
56.
Arnaldo BERGAMI
Individual 3h33'39"
57.
Mario SPADOLINI
Individual 3h41'03"
58.
Mario BORSOTTI
Robur 4h10'18"
59.
Giuseppe VALENTE
Individual 4h33'24"
60.
Manlio PIAZZA
Individual 5h05'35"
61.
Domenico TUTOLO
Individual 5h19'35"
62.
Luigi CECILLI
Individual 5h25'19"
63.
Francesco DA FANO
Individual 5h28'05"
64.
Luigi ERRICO
Individual 5h53'6"
65.
Aldo BONACINA
Individual 6h08'37"
66.
Angelo CAMPACCI
Individual 6h16'41"
67.
Giuseppe BARALE
Individual 6h23'20"
68.
Mario DELLA VALLE
Individual 6h24'11"
69.
Rinaldo TERRENI
Individual 6h28'00"
70.
Alfredo MAFFEI
Individual 6h40'24"
71.
Adriano SANTAMARIA
Individual 6h49'41"
72.
Augusto ZANZI
Individual 7h05'45"
73.
Gaetano RIVA
Individual 7h15'44"
74.
Giovanni CAMPASSO
Individual 7h23'45"
75.
Francesco BASILE
Individual 7h32'30"
76.
Mario CESARONI
Individual 7h48'20"
77.
Umberto REINA
Individual 7h54'25"
78.
Antonio DI VENOSA
Individual 8h15'34"
79.
Cristoforo BARBIERI
Individual 8h34'00"
80.
Michele PENNISI
Individual 8h38'09"
81.
Francesco VIANI
Individual 8h48'13"
82.
Tullio VERZINI
Individual 8h51'20"
83.
Francesco COVRE
Individual 9h12'07"
84.
Loris DALL'OGLIO
Individual 9h14'32"
85.
Giacomo FASSIO
Individual 9h29'42"
86.
Francesco RICCÒ
Individual 10h06'52"
87.
Ottavio DOMINICI
Individual 10h07'05"
88.
Luigi BOARINO
Individual 10h19'19"
89.
Augusto RHO
Individual 10h34'47"
90.
Luigi VASSELLI
Individual 10h41'21"
91.
Bruno FONTANA
Individual 11h17'10"
92.
Guido CROVESI
Individual 11h42'53"
93.
Pietro DE BERNARDI
Individual 14h20'21"
94.
Gildo LIEVORE
Individual 15h00'11"
95.
Alessandro AVESANI
Individual 15h20'28"
96.
Giovanni MARCHESINI
Individual 16h22'46"
97.
Giovanni CARNIELLI
Individual 17h15'28"
98.
Carlo CAPRA
Individual 20h31'17"
99.
Giuseppe BORGHI
Individual 21h37'55"