Warrnambool - Melbourne 1931

23rd edition

Warrnambool - Melbourne 265.5 km

26 September 1931

Rider Team Time
1.
Matt LYNCH
Individual 06h31'28''
2.
Alan ORAM
Individual 00h00'42''
3.
Herbert WITHALL
Individual 00h01'27''
4.
Dan DWYER
Individual 00h03'52''
5.
W.K. ATKINSON
Individual 00h08'41''
6.
Roy JOHNSON
Individual 00h09'27''
7.
George MCLEOD
Individual 00h09'49''
8.
Laurie JONES
Individual 00h14'42''
9.
Norm GILROY
Individual 00h15'09''
10.
Lionel J. EDGELL
Individual 00h15'14''
11.
Jimmy BOYD
Individual 00h18'30''
12.
Frank KENNEDY
Individual 00h18'38''
13.
Roy LINDUS
Individual 00h18'41''
14.
Deane TOSELAND
Individual 00h18'59''
15.
G. BUCK
Individual 00h19'00''
16.
Harry CRUISE
Individual 00h20'00''
17.
T.P. MURRIHY
Individual 00h21'00''
18.
T. GUNN
Individual
19.
Tommy LAWN
Individual 00h21'08''
20.
H. VENNER
Individual 00h21'41''
21.
R. HUGHES
Individual 00h22'46''
22.
F.P. SMITH
Individual 00h24'30''
23.
C.H. FRASER
Individual 00h26'32''
24.
F.P. HERBERTSON
Individual 00h27'53''
25.
Pat VEITCH
Individual 00h30'09''
26.
S.G. WHITFORD
Individual 00h30'30''
27.
A. HOOD
Individual 00h31'00''
28.
F.P. FLAHERTY
Individual 00h32'46''
29.
H.F. RICHARDSON
Individual 00h33'07''
30.
W.H. GOLDSMITH
Individual 00h33'27''
31.
Tom BLEAZBY
Individual
32.
H.J. BOLAND
Individual 00h33'35''
33.
Roy ANDERSON
Individual 00h34'29''
34.
George BRISTOW
Individual 00h34'47''
35.
C.S. STERRY
Individual 00h35'35''
36.
R.W. ROBERTS
Individual 00h38'02''
37.
V.D. ISON
Individual
38.
Ossie NICHOLSON
Individual 00h38'03''
39.
Fred JONES
Individual
40.
Vern M. WILLIAMSON
Individual 00h38'09''
41.
Ken CROSS
Individual 00h38'30''
42.
L.C. MCTAGGART
Individual 00h39'27''
43.
F.F. STABBS
Individual 00h39'49''
44.
A.G. SAWYER
Individual 00h39'53''
45.
R.J. "Dick" REYNOLDS
Individual 00h40'14''
46.
C. LINDUS
Individual 00h40'15''
47.
G. WALKER
Individual 00h40'38''
48.
R.A WADLEY
Individual 00h40'41''
49.
P.C. DELANEY
Individual
50.
F.J. HAWKE
Individual 00h41'35''
51.
George LESSING
Individual 00h41'50''
52.
John Russell "Jack" MOULSDALE
Individual 00h42'41''
53.
C. DELANEY
Individual 00h42'53''
54.
Peter HALSALL
Individual 00h43'50''
55.
E.H. SIMPSON
Individual 00h44'32''
56.
A. FLAFFEY
Individual 00h44'37''
57.
A.E. WATSON
Individual 00h44'54''
58.
H.E. ROSS
Individual 00h44'57''
59.
Eric GIBAUD
Individual 00h45'09''
60.
W. CLEMENS
Individual 00h45'28''
61.
D. SMITH
Individual 00h45'38''
62.
W.K. BLAYNES
Individual 00h45'41''
63.
J. CLEARY
Individual
64.
F. SHEA
Individual 00h46'20''
65.
J. GRAYLAND
Individual 00h46'53''
66.
J.E. SCOTT
Individual 00h47'05''
67.
A. PARKER
Individual 00h48'35''
68.
S.L. MCLEOD
Individual 00h49'27''
69.
D. MCLEOD
Individual
70.
K. MILLER
Individual 00h49'35''
71.
J.N. SMITH
Individual
72.
Charlie SHILLITO
Individual 00h49'38''
73.
T. STRIBBLY
Individual 00h49'41''
74.
Charlie A. PEARSON
Individual 00h50'04''
75.
Bob BROADBENT
Individual 00h50'09''
76.
V.W. CLARK
Individual 00h51'00''
77.
A. IVES
Individual 00h51'13''
78.
E.J. MATTHEWS
Individual 00h52'09''
79.
H.C. GRIGSBY
Individual
80.
J. DALGLISH
Individual
81.
Fred ICKE
Individual 00h52'24''
82.
J. PAYNE
Individual 00h53'32''
83.
J. LEWIS
Individual 00h53'50''
84.
D. MCGRATH
Individual 00h54'09''
85.
H. BIRD
Individual 00h54'39''
86.
E.J. CAIN
Individual 00h55'28''
87.
H.V. LYGON
Individual 00h55'30''
88.
F.E. WHITE
Individual 00h55'44''
89.
Hux STIELOW
Individual 00h55'58''
90.
Wally R. JOHNSTON
Individual 00h56'09''
91.
E.J. LEONARD
Individual 00h56'32''
92.
G. WHITE
Individual 00h56'37''
93.
J.F. ELSE
Individual
94.
Vincent Joseph "Vin" BEASLEY
Individual 00h57'28''
95.
J.T. STEWART
Individual 00h57'32''
96.
S. HALBISH
Individual 00h57'55''
97.
H.H. MENTIPLAY
Individual 00h58'22''
98.
J.R. LUSHMAN
Individual 00h58'39''
99.
F. KENNEWELL
Individual 00h59'04''
100.
R. BARTHOLOMEW
Individual 00h59'41''
101.
C.V. REEDY
Individual 01h00'41''
102.
C.G. "Pusher" CRUMP
Individual 01h00'50''
103.
V. GIBSON
Individual 01h01'28''
104.
W. HALLEY
Individual 01h01'30''
105.
Alec STEFLOW
Individual 01h02'39''
106.
George Francis KING
Individual 01h03'41''
107.
A. HARPER
Individual 01h04'50''
108.
Laurie HATELY
Individual 01h04'59''
109.
Stan BACKHOUSE
Individual 01h05'09''
110.
R. SUTHERLAND
Individual 01h05'42''
111.
L.A. GANGE
Individual 01h06'00''
112.
A. COOKE
Individual 01h06'53''
113.
W. HOLTHAM
Individual 01h07'03''
114.
A. ROSENGREN
Individual 01h08'37''
115.
Pat CAMPBELL
Individual 01h09'41''
116.
L. MARTIN
Individual 01h10'53''
117.
A.H. ANNAND
Individual 01h11'04''
118.
W.P. SMITH
Individual 01h11'05''
119.
Alex Edward BELPERROUD
Individual 01h11'42''
120.
C.J. COHN
Individual 01h13'03''
121.
Allan Rigby KING
Individual 01h14'41''
122.
P.J. MORCOM
Individual 01h15'38''
123.
J. MCLEAN
Individual 01h16'22''
124.
H.E. HAWKE
Individual 01h17'03''
125.
J. COSTELLO
Individual 01h17'51''
126.
J. BARKLEY
Individual 01h18'09''
127.
J.E. MORGAN
Individual 01h18'29''
128.
John Joseph "Jack" BEASLEY
Individual 01h19'59''
129.
L.J. PASCOE
Individual 01h20'44''
130.
A. HOLMES
Individual 01h23'41''
131.
W.J. BARTRAM
Individual 01h24'48''
132.
L.W. ANDERSON
Individual 01h25'03''
133.
W.C. LAWN
Individual 01h25'38''
134.
J.J.M. GREEN
01h26'29''
135.
R. GREGORY
Individual 01h26'59''
136.
Lou ANDERSON
Individual 01h27'09''
137.
H.E. HAY
Individual 01h28'06''
138.
H.L. TUCKER
Individual 01h29'21''
139.
Jack STANHOPE
Individual 01h30'50''
140.
E.J. ASHTON
Individual 01h30'52''
141.
H.R. COLE
Individual 01h31'04''
142.
F.C. BROWN
Individual 01h31'43''
143.
R.V. DERISON
Individual 01h31'44''
144.
Jack BAKER
Individual 01h32'52''
145.
L.W. PASCOE
Individual 01h36'40''
146.
J. FIELD
Individual
147.
L. WALKER
Individual 01h39'31''
148.
H.E. HOWELL
Individual 01h41'45''
149.
F.A. MCCARTHY
Individual 01h44'39''
150.
F. PECK
Individual 01h44'55''
151.
H.H. CLINTON
Individual 01h45'59''
152.
E. SUTHERLAND
Individual 01h46'40''
153.
E. BILLING
Individual 01h47'08''
154.
G. HAWLEY
Individual 01h49'22''
155.
E.M. BROWN
Individual 01h51'38''
156.
R.F. HARDINGE
Individual 01h55'02''
157.
L.G. PLUM
Individual 02h12'38''
158.
A.W. BELL
Individual 02h27'12''
159.
Ernie OLD
Individual 02h28'58''
160.
Jack LACEY
Individual 02h51'12''
161.
J.G. CEELY
Individual 03h02'30''
162.
A.N. CLARK
Individual 03h02'31''
163.
D. BROWN
Individual 03h38'16''
164.
C. PYERS
Individual
165.
P. MCMAHON
Individual 03h52'02''

Race information

Start, finish: Warrnambool - Melbourne

Distance: 265.5 km

Date: 26 September 1931