Warrnambool - Melbourne (blue ribbon) 1936

27th edition

Warrnambool - Melbourne 265.5 km

17 October 1936

Rider Team Time
1.
Alan "Pete" ANGUS
Individual 6h44'50"
2.
Clinton "Clinker" BEASLEY
Individual
3.
Deane TOSELAND
Individual
4.
Ted STUBENRAUCH
Individual 1'20"
5.
Norm LLOYD
Individual 3'47"
6.
Harry CRUISE
Individual 5'11"
7.
Bill MORITZ
Individual 7'18"
8.
A. CAMPBELL
Individual 10'20"
9.
Stan HOWDEN
Individual 12'45"
10.
L. FLEMING
Individual 13'35"
11.
Bill PENDER
Individual
12.
Alby BARLOW
Individual 15'36"
13.
Clarrie HAUPT
Individual 16'04"
14.
Harry WATSON
Individual 16'14"
15.
M. LLOYD
Individual 18'04"
16.
G. WILSON
Individual 18'05"
17.
George GRIMSHAW
Individual 18'10"
18.
Jack CHRISTISON
Individual 18'52"
19.
Ernest George OLD JR.
Individual 19'35"
20.
I.W. JACKSON
Individual 21'04"
21.
C.L. TELFORD
Individual
22.
R. RADFORD
Individual 21'30"
23.
E.A. GREENHILL
Individual 23'11"
24.
Keith SLAVIN
Individual 23'20"
25.
B. GOLDSWORTHY
Individual 24'05"
26.
G. TRYERS
Individual 25'11"
27.
Bill BREWER
Individual 25'14"
28.
Jack HICKS
Individual
29.
C. CRICK
Individual 26'21"
30.
Herb BUCK
Individual 28'04"
31.
Don SMITH
Individual 28'05"
32.
A. JOHNSON
Individual 28'15"
33.
R. BARNES
Individual 29'05"
34.
E. TOWNSEND
Individual 29'07"
35.
A.E. WALLIN
Individual 29'08"
36.
C.H. GRIBBLE
Individual 29'09"
37.
A. Geoff PIANTO
Individual 29'10"
38.
Tom B. GARRETT
Individual 29'39"
39.
E. GREGORY
Individual 29'40"
40.
K. PIERCEY
Individual 30'13"
41.
A.D. HILLS
Individual
42.
J.J. RYAN
Individual 30'50"
43.
Bill WOOD
Individual 31'14"
44.
K.O. DORMAN
Individual 31'57"
45.
A. HOLLINSWORTH
Individual 32'21"
46.
G.W. WALKER
Individual 32'35"
47.
Jim MCEVOY
Individual 32'38"
48.
N. MOFFATT
Individual 33'45"
49.
Fred ICKE
Individual 34'25"
50.
J.R. LEISHMAN
Individual 34'37"
51.
R. LAKE
Individual 35'22"
52.
J.W. EVANS
Individual 35'36"
53.
V. GREEN
Individual 36'04"
54.
W. POOK
Individual 36'14"
55.
R. KING
Individual 36'23"
56.
L.R. BOOTE
Individual 37'31"
57.
J. ROBERTS
Individual 38'21"
58.
G. STEVENS
Individual 39'20"
59.
Harry MUNRO
Individual 39'31"
60.
R. COWAN
Individual 40'32"
61.
T. COLEMAN
Individual 40'51"
62.
S.G. SHORT
Individual 41'22"
63.
T. MOBBS
Individual 42'01"
64.
E.L. DAVIS
Individual 43'20"
65.
R. MCDONNELLL
Individual 43'21"
66.
J. FINN
Individual 43'22"
67.
W. SOLLY
Individual 43'45"
68.
R.H. WHITFORD
Individual 44'14"
69.
A.D. ACKLAND
Individual 45'21"
70.
W. RAUCHNEYER
Individual 45'32"
71.
V. SHAW
Individual 46'23"
72.
M. PRIEST
Individual 46'33"
73.
Bob BROADBENT
Individual 46'49"
74.
J.W. MAHER
Individual 46'58"
75.
E. CARTER
Individual 50'21"
76.
A.E. GRAY
Individual 51'19"
77.
W.J. MILLER
Individual 51'23"
78.
G. WATSON
Individual 51'38"
79.
F.E. WHITE
Individual 52'31"
80.
C. MCKAIL
Individual 56'14"
81.
J. BOYD
Individual 57'12"
82.
N. ALLAWAY
Individual 57'38"
83.
C.H. DAVIES
Individual 58'05"
84.
J. MCLENNAN
Individual 59'03"
85.
D. SMITH II
Individual 59'13"
86.
W.L. HAZELWOOD
Individual 1h00'21"
87.
R. THOMPSON
Individual 1h00'22"
88.
Bob LESLIE
Individual 1h00'27"
89.
A.J. PARSLOW
Individual 1h00'31"
90.
G.L. TAYLOR
Individual 1h00'38"
91.
T. DODSON
Individual 1h01'15"
92.
S.W. GARDINER
Individual 1h03'22"
93.
W.J. "Jack" STANHOPE
Individual 1h05'05"
94.
J.E. JEWELL
Individual 1h06'03"
95.
A. SNEESBY
Individual 1h06'55"
96.
L.P. TURNBULL
Individual 1h07'31"
97.
B. HEATLEY
Individual 1h07'41"
98.
A. BUNTING
Individual 1h09'13"
99.
A. SKINNER
Individual 1h09'24"
100.
R. YOUNG
Individual 1h12'25"
101.
E. SINCLAIR
Individual 1h12'31"
102.
H.N. STEMMER
Individual 1h14'05"
103.
L.A. SCHOLZE
Individual 1h17'59"
104.
A.H. SAWYER
Individual 1h23'05"
105.
R. MCAULEY
Individual 1h23'25"
106.
E.S. SMART
Individual 1h23'40"
107.
F. HARRIS
Individual 1h25'32"
108.
R. O'CONNOR
Individual 1h25'58"
109.
W. CORNISH
Individual 1h26'27"
110.
R. BELL
Individual 1h28'41"
111.
R.H. PFLUGER
Individual 1h29'41"
112.
A. LAFFIN
Individual 1h31'27"
113.
T.H. MCMAHON
Individual
114.
A.G. CAMERON
Individual 1h33'05"
115.
William Arthur "Buffer" KING
Individual 1h35'30"
116.
K. MCLEOD
Individual 1h36'27"
117.
F.L. ALLEN
Individual 1h38'05"
118.
W.J. BROSCHE
Individual 1h38'10"
119.
Peter HALSALL
Individual 1h38'28"
120.
F. MORGAN
Individual 1h40'12"
121.
J.J. JOHNSON
Individual 1h41'10"
122.
A.J. RICHARDSON
Individual 1h42'05"
123.
S.A. HARPER
Individual
124.
J. GURR
Individual 1h45'05"
125.
B.A. SMITH II
Individual 1h47'22"
126.
M. COTTEE
Individual 1h49'16"
127.
R. JAMES
Individual 1h57'15"
128.
J.C. SWAN
Individual 2h00'12"
129.
L.R. MCRAE
Individual 2h00'58"
130.
T. LAYCOCK
Individual 2h01'15"
131.
W. GRANT
Individual 2h02'11"
132.
E.V. GILDERS
Individual 2h04'15"
133.
J. QUIRK
Individual 2h05'14"
134.
J. SCOTT
Individual 2h08'15"
135.
G.L. WHELAN
Individual 2h12'13"

Race information

Start, finish: Warrnambool - Melbourne

Distance: 265.5 km

Date: 17 October 1936


Remarks
Australian National Pro Championship