Tour de France 1938  |  General Classification    

32nd edition

General Classification

5 July 1938 - 31 July 1938

Rider Team Time
1.
Gino BARTALI
Legnano 148h29'12"
2.
Félicien VERVAECKE
Labor 18'27"
3.
Victor COSSON
Lapebie 29'26"
4.
Edward VISSERS
Alcyon - Dunlop 35'08"
5.
Mathias CLEMENS
Alcyon - Dunlop 42'08"
6.
Mario VICINI
Lygie - Settebello 44'59"
7.
Jules LOWIE
C. Pelissier 48'56"
8.
Antonin MAGNE
France Sport - Dunlop 49'00"
9.
Marcel KINT
F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson 59'49"
10.
Dante GIANELLO
Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson 1h06'47"
11.
Jean Marie GOASMAT
Helyett - Hutchinson 1h07'34"
12.
Albertin DISSEAUX
Helyett - Hutchinson 1h12'16"
13.
Robert TANNEVEAU
Armor - Dunlop 1h13'54"
14.
Sylvère MAES
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h21'11"
15.
Pierre GALLIEN
Helyett - Hutchinson 1h24'34"
16.
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
France Sport - Dunlop 1h26'48"
17.
François NEUVILLE
Helyett - Hutchinson 1h35'43"
18.
Jean FRÉCHAUT
France Sport - Dunlop 1h37'24"
19.
Rafael RAMOS
Individual 1h37'40"
20.
Glauco SERVADEI
Ganna 1h41'38"
21.
Otto WECKERLING
Diamant 1h42'27"
22.
Raymond PASSAT
France Sport - Dunlop 1h47'19"
23.
Yvan MARIE
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h49'49"
24.
Jean FONTENAY
Helyett - Hutchinson 1h50'04"
25.
Giordano COTTUR
Lygie - Settebello 1h50'08"
26.
Raymond LOUVIOT
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h50'21"
27.
Giuseppe MARTANO
Tendil - Hutchinson 1h52'31"
28.
Fabien GALATEAU
Dei 1h52'43"
29.
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
France Sport - Dunlop 1h53'31"
30.
André LEDUCQ
A. Leducq - Hutchinson 1h53'42"
31.
Paul EGLI
Individual 2h00'06"
32.
Arsène MERSCH
Ruche 2h03'16"
33.
Vasco BERGAMASCHI
Bianchi 2h07'07"
34.
Emile MASSON JR.
Alcyon - Dunlop 2h13'39"
35.
Albert BOURLON
Helyett - Hutchinson 2h18'00"
36.
Lucien LE GUEVEL
Individual 2h22'33"
37.
Franz NEUENS
Ruche 2h23'10"
38.
Enrico MOLLO
Frejus 2h24'35"
39.
Stan LAUWERS
Helyett - Hutchinson 2h26'28"
40.
Oreste BERNARDONI
Helyett - Hutchinson 2h29'34"
41.
Robert OUBRON
Helyett - Hutchinson 2h43'41"
42.
Camille LEROY
Thomann - Dunlop 3h02'15"
43.
Theo MIDDELKAMP
Helyett - Hutchinson 3h02'45"
44.
Pierre JAMINET
Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson 3h05'40"
45.
Jupp ARENTS
Dürkopp 3h15'14"
46.
Augusto INTROZZI
Gloria - Ambrosiana 3h18'59"
47.
Bruno CARINI
France Sport - Dunlop 3h20'52"
48.
Aldo BINI
Bianchi
49.
Jean MAJÉRUS
Ruche 3h22'02"
50.
Toon VAN SCHENDEL
France Sport - Dunlop 3h32'24"
51.
Rene WALSCHOT
J.B. Louvet - Wolber 3h40'43"
52.
Herbert HAUSWALD
Adler 3h50'46"
53.
Reinhold WENDEL
Express 3h52'57"
54.
Nello TROGGI
Terrot - Hutchinson 4h18'17"
55.
Janus HELLEMONS
Dossche Sport 5h02'34"