Giro d'Italia - 1938

26th edition

General Classification

7 May 1938 - 29 May 1938

Rider Team Time
1.
Giovanni VALETTI
Frejus 112h49'28"
2.
Ezio CECCHI
Gloria - Ambrosiana 08'47"
3.
Severino CANAVESI
Gloria - Ambrosiana 09'06"
4.
Settimio SIMONINI
U.S. Canelli 15'49"
5.
Michele BENENTE
U.S. Canelli 19'46"
6.
Walter GENERATI
Bianchi 22'02"
7.
Cesare DEL CANCIA
Ganna 24'07"
8.
Karl LITSCHI
Urago - Wolber 29'24"
9.
Ruggero BALLI
Bianchi 32'23"
10.
Adalino MEALLI
Wolsit - Binda 28'38"
11.
Diego MARABELLI
Bianchi 45'45"
12.
Cino CINELLI
Frejus 1h06'24"
13.
Georges CHRISTIAENS
C. Pelissier 1h08'59"
14.
Bernardo ROGORA
Gloria - Ambrosiana 1h19'11"
15.
Stefano GIUPPONE
Tendil - Hutchinson 1h21'58"
16.
Richard MENAPACE
Mater 1h30'45"
17.
Cyriel VAN OVERBERGHE
F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h52'58"
18.
Jean Marie GOASMAT
Helyett - Hutchinson 1h58'23"
19.
Giorgio TAMBORINI
Wolsit - Binda 2h06'39"
20.
Olimpio BIZZI
Frejus 2h07'56"
21.
Camille MICHIELSENS
Colin 2h12'13"
22.
Remo CERASA
Il Littoriale 2h21'18"
23.
Zoarino GUIDI
Il Littoriale 2h23'52"
24.
Edgardo SCAPPINI
Gil Cantone Milano 2h25'43"
25.
Fabien GALATEAU
Dei 2h26'55"
26.
Giovanni GOTTI
Dei 2h27'38"
27.
Fulvio MONTINI
U.S. Azzini 2h33'06"
28.
Ascanio ARCANGELI
Il Littoriale 2h57'57"
29.
Egilberto DE PAOLIS
Dopolavoro 2h59'01"
30.
Carlo ROMANATTI
Bianchi 2h59'53"
31.
Luciano SUCCI
Wolsit - Binda 3h14'19"
32.
Leo AMBERG
Kristal 3h15'33"
33.
Giordano COTTUR
Lygie - Settebello 3h18'26"
34.
Pietro RIMOLDI
Ganna 3h23'58"
35.
Giuseppe MARTANO
Tendil - Hutchinson 3h24'22"
36.
Walter FANTINI
U.C. Modenese 3h31'27"
37.
Noël DECLERCQ
Ganna 3h42'34"
38.
Gino MALAVASI
La Voce di Mantova 3h44'44"
39.
Sauveur DUCAZEAUX
Dei 3h55'26"
40.
Natale MANTINI
Dopolavoro 3h56'06"
41.
Primo ZUCCOTTI
U.S. Canelli 4h13'45"
42.
Paride SCACCHETTI
U.C. Modenese 4h26'24"
43.
Piero CHIAPPINI
Il Littoriale 4h40'22"
44.
Fausto MONTESI
Ganna 4h50'43"
45.
Luigi MACCHI
U.S. Azzini 5h41'24"
46.
Berto GUALBERTI
Gloria - Ambrosiana 5h47'21"
47.
Raffaele DI PACO
Dei 6h05'25"
48.
Giovanni BISIO
Wolsit - Binda 6h05'39"
49.
Wladimiro LAZZARINI
Grupo A 6h59'08"
50.
Werner HUBER
Olympia 7h03'51"