Giro d'Italia - 1938

General Classification

Rider Team Country Time
1. Giovanni VALETTI Fréjus
ITA
112h49'28"
2. Ezio CECCHI Gloria - Ambrosiana
ITA
08'47"
3. Severino CANAVESI Gloria - Ambrosiana
ITA
09'06"
4. Settimio SIMONINI U.S. Canelli
ITA
15'49"
5. Michele BENENTE U.S. Canelli
ITA
19'46"
6. Walter GENERATI Bianchi
ITA
22'02"
7. Cesare DEL CANCIA Ganna
ITA
24'07"
8. Karl LITSCHI Urago - Wolber
SUI
29'24"
9. Ruggero BALLI Bianchi
ITA
32'23"
10. Adalino MEALLI Wolsit - Binda
ITA
28'38"
11. Diego MARABELLI Bianchi
ITA
45'45"
12. Cino CINELLI Fréjus
ITA
1h06'24"
13. Georges CHRISTIAENS C. Pelissier
BEL
1h08'59"
14. Bernardo ROGORA Gloria - Ambrosiana
ITA
1h19'11"
15. Stefano GIUPPONE Tendil - Hutchinson
ITA
1h21'58"
16. Richard MENAPACE Mater
AUT
1h30'45"
17. Cyriel VAN OVERBERGHE F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson
BEL
1h52'58"
18. Jean Marie GOASMAT Helyett - Hutchinson
FRA
1h58'23"
19. Giorgio TAMBORINI Wolsit - Binda
ITA
2h06'39"
20. Olimpio BIZZI Fréjus
ITA
2h07'56"
21. Camille MICHIELSENS Colin
BEL
2h12'13"
22. Remo CERASA Il Littoriale
ITA
2h21'18"
23. Zoarino GUIDI Il Littoriale
ITA
2h23'52"
24. Edgardo SCAPPINI Gil Cantone Milano
ITA
2h25'43"
25. Fabien GALATEAU Dei
FRA
2h26'55"
26. Giovanni GOTTI Dei
ITA
2h27'38"
27. Fulvio MONTINI U.S. Azzini
ITA
2h33'06"
28. Ascanio ARCANGELI Il Littoriale
ITA
2h57'57"
29. Egilberto DE PAOLIS Dopolavoro
ITA
2h59'01"
30. Carlo ROMANATTI Bianchi
ITA
2h59'53"
31. Luciano SUCCI Wolsit - Binda
ITA
3h14'19"
32. Leo AMBERG Kristal
SUI
3h15'33"
33. Giordano COTTUR Lygie - Settebello
ITA
3h18'26"
34. Pietro RIMOLDI Ganna
ITA
3h23'58"
35. Giuseppe MARTANO Tendil - Hutchinson
ITA
3h24'22"
36. Walter FANTINI U.C. Modenese
ITA
3h31'27"
37. Noël DECLERCQ Ganna
BEL
3h42'34"
38. Gino MALAVASI La Voce di Mantova
ITA
3h44'44"
39. Sauveur DUCAZEAUX Dei
FRA
3h55'26"
40. Natale MANTINI Dopolavoro
ITA
3h56'06"
41. Primo ZUCCOTTI U.S. Canelli
ITA
4h13'45"
42. Paride SCACCHETTI U.C. Modenese
ITA
4h26'24"
43. Piero CHIAPPINI Il Littoriale
ITA
4h40'22"
44. Fausto MONTESI Ganna
ITA
4h50'43"
45. Luigi MACCHI U.S. Azzini
ITA
5h41'24"
46. Berto GUALBERTI Gloria - Ambrosiana
ITA
5h47'21"
47. Raffaele DI PACO Dei
ITA
6h05'25"
48. Giovanni BISIO Wolsit - Binda
ITA
6h05'39"
49. Wladimiro LAZZARINI Grupo A
ITA
6h59'08"
50. Werner HUBER Olympia
GER
7h03'51"