Milano - Sanremo 1938

31st edition

Milano - San Remo 281.5 km

19 March 1938

Rider Team Time
1.
Giuseppe OLMO
Bianchi 7h18'30"
2.
Pierino FAVALLI
Legnano
3.
Alfredo BOVET
Dei
4.
Fabien GALATEAU
Dei
5.
Auguste MALLET
Helyett - Hutchinson
6.
Aldo BINI
Bianchi 1'00"
7.
Gino BARTALI
Legnano
8.
Osvaldo BAILO
Bianchi
9.
Adriano VIGNOLI
Bianchi
10.
Olimpio BIZZI
Frejus
11.
Bernardo ROGORA
Gloria - Ambrosiana
12.
Ruggero BALLI
Bianchi
12.
Cino CINELLI
Frejus
12.
Zaurino GUIDI
Il Littoriale
12.
Léon LEVEL
Helyett - Hutchinson
12.
Diego MARABELLI
Bianchi
12.
Attilio MASARATI
Lygie - Settebello
12.
Kurt OTT
Individual
12.
Raymond PASSAT
France Sport - Dunlop
12.
Jules ROSSI
La Française
12.
Renato SCORTICATI
Lygie - Settebello
12.
Glauco SERVADEI
Ganna e.
23.
Andre DEFORGE
A. Leducq - Hutchinson
24.
Pietro RIMOLDI
Ganna
25.
Adalino MEALLI
Wolsit - Binda 2'00"
26.
Cesare MORETTI
France Sport - Dunlop 2'20"
27.
Severino CANAVESI
Gloria - Ambrosiana 3'45"
28.
Antonio NEGRINI
Lygie - Settebello
29.
Joseph MAGNANI
Urago - Wolber
30.
Mario ZANONI
Individual 4'10"
31.
Berto GUALBERTI
Gloria - Ambrosiana 4'30"
32.
Adolfo LEONI
Bianchi 5'00"
33.
Aimone LANDI
Lygie - Settebello
34.
Giordano COTTUR
Lygie - Settebello
35.
Enrico MARA
U.S. Azzini
36.
Franco MAGGIONI
Individual 5'30"
37.
Isidoro PIUBELLINI
Dei 9'30"
38.
Tolmino GIOS
Wolsit - Binda
39.
Elio BAVUTTI
Il Littoriale
40.
Severino SIMONI
Individual 10'00"
41.
Giovanni BOFFO
Individual
42.
Leo AMBERG
Kristal 10'30"
43.
Edgard DE CALUWÉ
Dilecta - Wolber
44.
Giovanni COTTI
Individual
45.
Guerrino TOMASONI
S.C. Paracchi
46.
Orlando TEANI
Individual
47.
Luigi CAFFERATA
Frejus
48.
Francesco CAMUSSO
Gloria - Ambrosiana
49.
Secondo MAGNI
Wolsit - Binda 11'30"
50.
Luciano SUCCI
Wolsit - Binda
51.
Giovanni MONTOBBIO
Individual 13'30"
52.
Pietro PARAUDO
Individual 15'30"
53.
Fausto TOZZI
Grupo A
54.
Pierre GALLIEN
Helyett - Hutchinson
55.
Stefano GIUPPONE
Tendil - Hutchinson
56.
Ennio POZZATO
Individual
57.
Giuseppe BARELLA
Ucat Milano
58.
Learco GUERRA
Legnano
59.
Gino SCAPPINI
Individual
60.
Paride SCACCHETTI
U.C. Modenese
61.
Giuseppe MARTANO
Tendil - Hutchinson
62.
Antonio PESENTI
Urago - Wolber
63.
Guido TUMICELLI
Individual
64.
Gino MAGNI
Individual
65.
Paolo MARCOTTI
Individual
66.
Edgardo SCAPPINI
Gil Cantone Milano
67.
Narcisio BINO
Individual
68.
Charles ZIMMERMANN
Individual
69.
Giovanni BISIO
Wolsit - Binda
70.
Augusto INTROZZI
Gloria - Ambrosiana
71.
Antonio RACCA
Ucat Milano 18'30"
72.
Marco MARANGONI
Individual
73.
Egidio VAGNI
Individual 20'30"
74.
Jules MERVIEL
Mercier - Hutchinson 22'30"
75.
Karl LITSCHI
Urago - Wolber
76.
Augusto LAVA
Individual
77.
Settimo SIMONINI
U.S. Canelli
78.
Elio GROSSO
Individual 25'30"
79.
Giovanni VESCO
Individual 33'30"
80.
Salvatore CRIPPA
Wolsit - Binda
81.
Wladimiro LAZZARINI
Grupo A
82.
Giuseppe COLOMBARA
Individual
83.
Onelio FERLINI
Individual
84.
Pietro CHIAPPINI
Il Littoriale
85.
Adrio FAVA
Individual
86.
Iginio CICCOTELLI
Individual
87.
Angelo PAGANUCCI
Individual
88.
Mario COPPA
Individual
89.
Egidio TERRAGNI
Individual
90.
Norberto BERGAMASCHI
Individual
91.
Vittorio TOMATIS
Individual
92.
Raul MINCHIONI
Legnano 34'30"
93.
Giovanni BARDELLI
Individual
94.
Franz SCHAAD
Individual
95.
Hans MEIER
Individual
96.
Aurelio DOLFI
Individual
97.
Heiri SUTER
Individual
98.
Decimo DELL'ARSINA
Individual 41'30"
99.
Oreste SPERANDIO
Individual
100.
Mario RONCORONI
Individual 43'30"
101.
Giuseppe LUCCHINI
Individual 45'30"
102.
Angelo SCHIFFO
Individual 50'30"
103.
Alfredo MAZZOCCHETTI
Individual

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - San Remo

Distance: 281.5 km

Date: 19 March 1938