Tour de France - 1939

33rd edition

Stage 4. Brest - Lorient, 174 km    

13 July 1939

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond LOUVIOT
Mercier - Hutchinson 4h38'56''
2.
Albert VAN SCHENDEL
France Sport - Wolber +00'00''
3.
Karl LITSCHI
Urago
4.
Albertin DISSEAUX
Helyett - Hutchinson
5.
Lucien BIDINGER
Ruche - Hutchinson
6.
Pierre CLEMENS
Armor
7.
Rene VIETTO
Helyett - Hutchinson
8.
Mathias CLEMENS
Alcyon - Dunlop
9.
Andre DE KORVER
Individual +02'43''
10.
Armand LE MOAL
Helyett - Hutchinson
11.
Jan LAMBRICHS
Helyett - Hutchinson
12.
Fabien GALATEAU
Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
13.
Sylvain MARCAILLOU
France Sport - Wolber
14.
Charles BERTY
France Sport - Wolber
15.
Lucien LE GUEVEL
Peugeot - Dunlop
16.
Yvan MARIE
Mercier - Hutchinson
17.
Rene LE GREVES
Mercier - Hutchinson +04'27''
18.
Louis THIÉTARD
Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
19.
Edmond PAGES
Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Cyriel VAN OVERBERGHE
F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Lucien VLAEMYNCK
Alcyon - Dunlop
20.
Albert PERIKEL
De Dion - Bouton
20.
Jules LOWIE
F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Joseph AUREILLE
Peugeot - Dunlop
20.
Albert RITSERVELDT
De Dion - Bouton
20.
Pierre GALLIEN
Helyett - Hutchinson
20.
Raymond PASSAT
France Sport - Wolber
20.
Pierre CLOAREC
A. Leducq - Hutchinson
20.
Jean FRÉCHAUT
France Sport - Wolber
20.
Paul MAYE
Alcyon - Dunlop
20.
Eloi TASSIN
Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Albert GOUTAL
Terrot - Hutchinson
20.
Joseph SOFFIETTI
Terrot - Hutchinson
20.
Gabriel BOUFFIER
Individual
20.
Victor CODRON
Terrot - Hutchinson
20.
Trino YELAMOS
Individual
20.
Jean FONTENAY
Helyett - Hutchinson
20.
Dante GIANELLO
F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Christophe DIDIER
Alcyon - Dunlop
20.
Felicien VERVAECKE
Labor - Dunlop
20.
René PEDROLI
Faber
20.
Ettore MAESTRANZI
Individual
20.
Karl WYSS
Condor
20.
Josef WAGNER
Condor
20.
Sylvère MAES
Alcyon - Dunlop
20.
Francois NEUVILLE
Helyett - Hutchinson
20.
Marcel KINT
F. Pélissier - Mercier - Hutchinson
20.
Edward VISSERS
Phänomen
20.
Toon VAN SCHENDEL
France Sport - Wolber
20.
Janus HELLEMONS
Dossche Sport
20.
Edmond DE LATHOUWER
A. Leducq - Hutchinson
20.
Georges NAISSE
La Francaise
20.
Auguste MALLET
Helyett - Hutchinson
20.
Victor COSSON
R. Lapébie - Hutchinson
20.
Pierre JAMINET
Alcyon - Dunlop
20.
Pierre JAMINET
Alcyon - Dunlop
57.
Maurice ARCHAMBAUD
A. Leducq - Hutchinson +06'00''
58.
Jozef DOMINICUS
Dilecta - Wolber +06'05''
59.
Oreste BERNARDONI
Terrot - Hutchinson +06'24''
60.
Francois NEUENS
Ruche - Hutchinson +08'09''
61.
Albert HENDRICKX
Labor - Dunlop
62.
Roger BAILLEUX
Lemercier
63.
Christophe TAERON
Roold
64.
Fernand MITHOUARD
La Francaise
65.
Eloi MEULENBERG
Alcyon - Dunlop
66.
Theo PERRET
Individual +11'09''
67.
Jean MAJERUS
Ruche - Hutchinson +11'59''
68.
Werner JAISLI
Individual
69.
Walter GROSS
Individual
70.
Arsene MERSCH
R. Lapébie - Hutchinson +14'16''
71.
Amédée FOURNIER
Dilecta - Wolber
72.
Jan GOMMERS
Individual +19'25''
73.
Romain MAES
Individual +27'47''
74.
Lucien STORME
A. Leducq - Hutchinson