Giro d'Italia 1940  |  Stage 5. Grosseto - Roma   

28th edition

224 km, 21 May 1940

Rider Team Time
1.
Adolfo LEONI
Bianchi 6h34'50"
2.
Serafino SANTAMBROGIO
Dop. Az. Vismara
3.
Giordano COTTUR
Lygie
4.
Aldo BINI
Bianchi 50"
5.
Spirito GODIO
Dopolavoro Bemberg
6.
Mario DE BENEDETTI
Legnano
7.
Francesco ALBANI
Lygie
8.
Glauco SERVADEI
Gloria
9.
Nello TADDEI
ll Littorale
10.
Guerrino AMADORI
Battisti
10.
Osvaldo BAILO
Gerbi
10.
Ruggero BALLI
MVSN - Viscontea
10.
Gino BARTALI
Legnano
10.
Michele BENENTE
Gerbi
10.
Vasco BERGAMASCHI
Bianchi
10.
Olimpio BIZZI
Bianchi
10.
Giovanni BROTTO
Bianchi
10.
Severino CANAVESI
Gloria
10.
Ezio CECCHI
Gloria
10.
Remo CERASA
SS Parioli
10.
Pietro CHIAPPINI
Lygie
10.
Carlo COLOMBARA
Dopolavoro Bemberg
10.
Fausto COPPI
Legnano
10.
Salvatore CRIPPA
Gerbi
10.
Cesare DEL CANCIA
MVSN - Viscontea
10.
Giovanni DE STEFANIS
Gerbi
10.
Christophe DIDIER
Olympia
10.
Walter DIGGELMANN
Olympia
10.
Giovanni DI SANTI
U.C. Modenese
10.
Francesco DOCCINI
Azzini
10.
Aldemiro DRAGOMANNI
Individual
10.
Egidio FACCHIN
Il Littoriale
10.
Pierino FAVALLI
Legnano
10.
Sesto FELLINI
Il Littoriale
10.
Walter GENERATI
Gloria
10.
Silvio GOSI
U.C. Modenese
10.
Giovanni GOTTI
S.C. Binda
10.
Augusto INTROZZI
Gloria
10.
Aimone LANDI
Lygie
10.
Giuseppe MAGNI
Dopolavoro Bemberg
10.
Secondo MAGNI
Legnano
10.
Enrico MARA
Battisti
10.
Diego MARABELLI
Battisti
10.
Lorenzo MAZZARELLO
Gerbi
10.
Giuseppe MARTANO
Olympia
10.
Enrico MOLLO
Olympia
10.
Adalino MEALLI
Lygie
10.
Gildo MONARI
U.C. Modenese
10.
Fulvio MONTINI
SS Parioli
10.
Ruggero MORO
S.C. Binda
10.
Francesco "Ciccio" PATTI
Il Littoriale
10.
Giovanni PIOTTO
Individual
10.
Ennio POZZATO
U.C. Modenese
10.
Mario RICCI
Legnano
10.
Pietro RIMOLDI
Olympia
10.
Bernardo ROGORA
Gloria
10.
Aldo RONCONI
Legnano
10.
Giuseppe SABATINI
U.C. Modenese
10.
Carmine SAPONETTI
Olympia
10.
Edgardo SCAPPINI
MVSN - Viscontea
10.
Renzo SILVESTRI
SS Parioli
10.
Settimo SIMONINI
Azzini
10.
Marcello SPADOLINI
Dopolavoro Mater
10.
Luciano SUCCI
Legnano
10.
Quirino TOCCACELLI
Dopolavoro Mater
10.
Sebastiano TORCHIO
Gerbi
10.
Giovanni VALETTI
Bianchi
10.
Alessandro VEGETTI
Azzini
10.
Mario VICINI
Bianchi
10.
Primo VOLPI
Legnano
10.
Primo ZUCCOTTI
Bianchi
72.
Edoardo STRETTI
Dop. Az. Vismara 1'25"
73.
Gino SCAPPINI
Azzini 1'43"
74.
Tommaso FANCIULLI
Dopolavoro Mater 4'00"
75.
Giovanni "Gino" BISIO
D.A. Vlismara
76.
Adriano VIGNOLI
U.C. Modenese 5'11"
77.
Achille BUCCO
MVSN - Viscontea 6'00"
78.
Carlo ROMANATTI
Gloria 9'10"
79.
Nello TROGGI
Lygie
80.
Arturo COLOMBO
Individual

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Grosseto - Roma

Distance: 224 km

Date: 21 May 1940