Giro d'Italia 1940  |  Stage 8. Fiuggi - Terni   

28th edition

183 km, 25 May 1940

Rider Team Time
1.
Olimpio BIZZI
Bianchi 5h24'24"
2.
Walter DIGGELMANN
Olympia
3.
Salvatore CRIPPA
Gerbi
4.
Gino BARTALI
Legnano
5.
Secondo MAGNI
Legnano
6.
Diego MARABELLI
Battisti - Aquilano
7.
Mario VICINI
Bianchi
8.
Remo CERASA
S.S. Parioli
9.
Primo VOLPI
Legnano
9.
Severino CANAVESI
Gloria
9.
Giordano COTTUR
Lygie
9.
Vasco BERGAMASCHI
Bianchi
9.
Giovanni BROTTO
Bianchi
9.
Enrico MOLLO
Olympia
9.
Giovanni GOTTI
S.C. Binda
9.
Carmine SAPONETTI
Olympia
9.
Giovanni DE STEFANIS
Gerbi
9.
Giuseppe MARTANO
Olympia
9.
Settimo SIMONINI
U.S. Azzini - Universal
9.
Ezio CECCHI
Gloria
9.
Walter GENERATI
Gloria
9.
Christophe DIDIER
Alcyon - Dunlop
23.
Ruggero BALLI
MVSN - Viscontea 3'08"
24.
Adolfo LEONI
Bianchi
25.
Aimone LANDI
Lygie
26.
Fausto COPPI
Legnano
27.
Carlo COLOMBARA
Dopolavoro Bemberg
28.
Fulvio MONTINI
S.S. Parioli
29.
Guerrino AMADORI
Battisti - Aquilano 4'57"
30.
Francesco ALBANI
Lygie 5'57"
30.
Michele BENENTE
Gerbi
30.
Aldo BINI
Bianchi
30.
Pietro CHIAPPINI
Lygie
30.
Mario DE BENEDETTI
Legnano
30.
Cesare DEL CANCIA
MVSN - Viscontea
30.
Egidio FACCHIN
Il Littoriale
30.
Augusto INTROZZI
Gloria
30.
Giuseppe MAGNI
Dop. Az. Vismara
30.
Adalino MEALLI
Lygie
30.
Francesco "Ciccio" PATTI
Il Littoriale
30.
Ennio POZZATO
U.C. Modenese
30.
Bernardo ROGORA
Gloria
30.
Giuseppe SABATINI
U.C. Modenese
30.
Glauco SERVADEI
Gloria
30.
Marcello SPADOLINI
Dopolavoro Mater
30.
Edoardo STRETTI
Dop. Az. Vismara
30.
Quirino TOCCACELLI
Dopolavoro Mater
30.
Giovanni VALETTI
Bianchi
30.
Alessandro VEGETTI
U.S. Azzini - Universal
30.
Adriano VIGNOLI
U.C. Modenese
30.
Primo ZUCCOTTI
Bianchi
52.
Pierino FAVALLI
Legnano 7'01"
53.
Sebastiano TORCHIO
Gerbi
54.
Luciano SUCCI
Legnano
55.
Renzo SILVESTRI
S.S. Parioli
56.
Gildo MONARI
Malagutti 11'11"
57.
Tommaso FANCIULLI
Dopolavoro Mater 11'46"
58.
Lorenzo MAZZARELLO
Gerbi 17'21"
59.
Serafino SANTAMBROGIO
Dop. Az. Vismara 19'20"
60.
Aldemiro DRAGOMANNI
S.S. Parioli
61.
Spirito GODIO
Dopolavoro Bemberg 21'26"
62.
Gino SCAPPINI
U.S. Azzini - Universal
63.
Sesto FELLINI
Il Littoriale
64.
Giovanni "Gino" BISIO
Dop. Az. Vismara
65.
Edgardo SCAPPINI
MVSN - Viscontea
66.
Aldo RONCONI
Legnano 26'56"
67.
Carlo ROMANATTI
Gloria
68.
Nello TROGGI
Lygie
69.
Giovanni PIOTTO
Individual 29'46"
70.
Mario RICCI
Legnano 34'36"
71.
Francesco DOCCINI
U.S. Azzini - Universal 37'46"
72.
Achille BUCCO
MVSN - Viscontea
73.
Pietro RIMOLDI
Olympia
74.
Ruggero MORO
S.C. Binda
75.
Giovanni DI SANTI
U.C. Modenese
76.
Enrico MARA
Battisti - Aquilano 38'36"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Fiuggi - Terni

Distance: 183 km

Date: 25 May 1940