Omloop Het Volk - 1948

4th edition

17 March 1948

Rider Team Time
1.
Sylvain GRYSOLLE
Rochet - Dunlop 6h40'02"
2.
Fausto COPPI
Bianchi
3.
Marcel HENDRICKX
Alcyon - Dunlop
4.
Andre ROSSEEL
Alcyon - Dunlop
5.
Frans LEENEN
Elvé - Météore
6.
Georges CLAES
Rochet - Dunlop
7.
Michel REMUE
Mondia
8.
Maurice MEERSMAN
Alcyon - Dunlop
9.
Albert RAMON
Benoit Faure - Wolber
10.
Roger CHUPIN
Mercier - Hutchinson
11.
Willem CAPPELMANS
Lygie
12.
Henk DE HOOG
Carrara - Dunlop
13.
Theo MIDDELKAMP
Garin - Wolber
14.
Roger GYSELINCK
Rochet - Dunlop
15.
Ernest STERCKX
Alcyon - Dunlop
16.
Theo PIRMEZ
Rochet - Dunlop
17.
Marcel RIJCKAERT
Fiorelli - Gardiol 02'25"
18.
Andre DECLERCK
Bertin - Wolber
19.
Lucien VLAEMYNCK
Alcyon - Dunlop
20.
Gerard DE LEPELEIRE
Individual
21.
Gerard BUYL
Carrara - Dunlop
22.
Kamiel BEECKMAN
Rochet - Dunlop
23.
Maurice MOLLIN
Mercier - Hutchinson 03'00"
24.
Leon CLABEAU
Terrot - Hutchinson
25.
Albert PAEPE
Erka - Dunlop
26.
Florent RONDELÉ
Alcyon - Dunlop
27.
Gaston DE WACHTER
Bertin - Wolber 03'55"
28.
Alfons HENDRICKX
Alcyon - Dunlop
29.
Michel HERMIE
La Gantoise
30.
Alfons WOUTERS
Erka - Dunlop
31.
Robert MINNAERT
Rochet - Dunlop
32.
Elias WALCKIERS
Rochet - Dunlop
33.
Arthur VANDEBINDERIE
Rochet - Dunlop
34.
Zénon CRAHAY
Alcyon - Dunlop
35.
Roger MISSINE
Celta 07'30"
36.
Leon JOMAUX
Fiorelli - Gardiol 07'55"
37.
Stan LAUWERS
Erka - Dunlop 08'00"
38.
Julien HEERNAERT
Alcyon - Dunlop 08'10"
39.
Leon DHAENEKYNDT
Lygie 08'55"
40.
Robert CLAEYS
08'56"
41.
Gustave BONVARLEZ
Erka - Dunlop 09'05"
42.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Lygie
43.
Julien JANSSENS
Erka - Dunlop
44.
Desire MARIEN
Starnord - Wolber
45.
Chris SMITS
46.
Maurice VAN DER ELST
47.
Albert ANUTCHIN
Arliguie - Hutchinson
48.
Daniel TAILLIEU
Dardenne
49.
Georges DE SPLENTER
Mercier - Hutchinson
50.
Eloi MEULENBERG
Elvé - Météore
51.
Albert DESCAMPS
Individual
52.
Louis SAEN
53.
Frans GIELEN
Lygie
54.
Gerard HEYNEN
Individual
55.
Lucien BUYZE
Thompson
56.
Louis BRUSSELMANS
Mercier - Hutchinson
57.
Roger CNOCKAERT
Celta
58.
Cor BAKKER
Magneet
59.
Jules DEPOORTER
Dardenne
60.
Camille BLOMME
Rochet - Dunlop
61.
Marcel VERMEIREN
Individual
62.
Jean Baptiste VERPOORTEN
Elvé - Météore
63.
Joseph SERMON