Tour de France - 1949

36th edition

General Classification

30 June 1949 - 24 July 1949

Rider Team Time
1.
Fausto COPPI
Bianchi - Ursus 149h40'49"
2.
Gino BARTALI
Bartali - Gardiol 10'55"
3.
Jacques MARINELLI
Thomann - Dunlop - Alphonse Thomann 25'13"
4.
Jean ROBIC
Thomann - Dunlop - Alphonse Thomann 34'28"
5.
Marcel DUPONT
Rochet - Dunlop 38'59"
6.
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Wilier Triestina 42'10"
7.
Stan OCKERS
Garin - Wolber 44'35"
8.
Jean GOLDSCHMIT
Tebag 47'24"
9.
Apo LAZARIDES
France Sport - Dunlop 52'28"
10.
Pierre COGAN
Riva Sport - Dunlop 1h08'55"
11.
Roger LAMBRECHT
Stella - Dunlop 1h17'21"
12.
Gino SCIARDIS
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h22'01"
13.
Jean KIRCHEN
Garin - Wolber 1h28'14"
14.
Lucien TEISSEIRE
Métropole - Dunlop 1h34'56"
15.
Bim DIEDERICH
Garin - Wolber 1h35'54"
16.
Robert CHAPATTE
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h38'40"
17.
Serafino BIAGIONI
Viscontea 1h38'47"
18.
Nello LAUREDI
Olympia - Dunlop 1h43'22"
19.
Georges AESCHLIMANN
Fiorelli 1h47'52"
20.
Joseph (Pierre) TACCA
Welter 1h48'01"
21.
Marcel DE MULDER
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h49'16"
22.
Jean Marie GOASMAT
La Perle - Hutchinson 2h00'14"
23.
Andre BRULÉ
Chaplait - Hutchinson 2h01'18"
24.
Bruno PASQUINI
Bianchi - Ursus 2h08'44"
25.
Raphaël GEMINIANI
Stucchi 2h10'09"
26.
Pierre BRAMBILLA
Métropole - Dunlop 2h22'33"
27.
Jacques GEUS
Rochet - Dunlop 2h26'06"
28.
Rene VIETTO
France Sport - Dunlop 2h30'11"
29.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h31'13"
30.
Louis DEPREZ
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h32'56"
31.
Roger LEVÈQUE
Dilecta - Wolber 2h33'29"
32.
Lucien LAZARIDES
France Sport - Dunlop 2h48'35"
33.
Briek SCHOTTE
Alcyon - Dunlop 2h50'29"
34.
Desire KETELEER
Bianchi - Ursus 3h01'40"
35.
Georges MARTIN
Rhonson - Dunlop 3h16'26"
36.
Vincenzo ROSSELLO
Legnano - Pirelli 3h17'43"
37.
Florent MATHIEU
Rochet - Dunlop 3h21'41"
38.
Tino AUSENDA
Wilier Triestina 3h30'32"
39.
Paul PINEAU
Marcaillou 3h31'19"
40.
Gottfried WEILENMANN
Wolf 3h40'13"
41.
Mario RICCI
Viscontea 3h40'51"
42.
Albert DOLHATS
Elvish - Fontan - Wolber 3h43'38"
43.
Marcel HENDRICKX
L'Express 3h44'03"
44.
Edouard MULLER
Alcyon - Dunlop 3h50'18"
45.
Antonin ROLLAND
Ricci 3h50'46"
46.
Georges RAMOULUX
Dilecta - Wolber 3h56'13"
47.
Paul GIGUET
Peugeot - Dunlop 4h21'26"
48.
Jean BLANC
Métropole - Dunlop 4h39'51"
49.
André MAHÉ
Stella - Dunlop 4h48'40"
50.
Luciano PEZZI
Atala - Pirelli 4h53'35"
51.
Ettore MILANO
Bianchi - Ursus 5h03'51"
52.
Giovanni CORRIERI
Bartali - Gardiol 5h11'57"
53.
Angelo BRIGNOLE
Bartali - Gardiol 5h38'28"
54.
Custadios DOS REIS
Peugeot - Dunlop 5h50'09"
55.
Guido DE SANTI
Atala - Pirelli 6h06'51"