Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - 1949

General Classification

Rider Team Country Time
1. Emile ROL La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
36h01'16"
2. Miguel POBLET Minaco
ESP
3'46"
3. Robert DESBATS Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
m.t.
4. Alex CLOSE Automoto - Dunlop
BEL
5'30"
5. Fermo CAMELLINI Thomann - Dunlop - Alphonse Thomann
FRA
5'31"
6. Settimio SIMONINI Fréjus - Pirelli
ITA
7'03"
7. Jose SERRA GIL Peugeot - Dunlop
ESP
8'18"
8. Ezio CECCHI Cimatti
ITA
8'19"
9. Matias ALEMANY Individual
ESP
11'02"
10. Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL Fiorelli
ESP
13'07"
11. Angelo MENON Splendid
ITA
13'30"
12. Joaquin FILBA U.C. Hospitalet
ESP
15'11"
13. Lorenzo SASTRE Individual
ESP
19'44"
14. Francesco LOCATELLI Viris Vigevano
ITA
20'02"
15. Quirino TOCCACELLI Viscontea
ITA
22'23"
16. Luis SANCHEZ HUERGO Individual
ESP
24'40"
17. Pietro GIUDICI Cimatti
ITA
27'10"
18. Jaime MONTANA PASCUAL Individual
ESP
29'34"
19. Andres TROBAT GARCIAS C.C. Algaidense
ESP
45'09"
20. Senen MESA Sangalhos
ESP
47'35"
21. Eduardo PASCUAL Individual
ESP
52'11"
22. Bernardo CAPO Fiorelli
ESP
1h02'56"
23. Juan GIMENO U.C. Hospitalet
ESP
1h08'08"
24. Joseo MATEO FC Barcelona
ESP
1h09'01"
25. Manuel FOLCH Splendid
FRA
1h11'46"
26. Gabriel SAURA NAGORE DC Mataro
ESP
1h15'39"
27. Albert BOURLON Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
1h19'22"
28. Juan CRESPO HITA Galindo
ESP
1h25'28"
29. Antonio SANCHEZ VELANDO Mervil - Dunlop
ESP
1h25'56"
30. Manuel RODRIGUEZ BARROS Sangalhos
ESP
1h27'54"
31. Georges ROUX Splendid
FRA
1h36'04"
32. Vicente ITURAT AC Montjuich
ESP
1h37'56"
33. Salvador JARQUE ESTEBAN Galindo
ESP
1h41'24"
34. Arturo DORSÉ C.C. Barcelones
ESP
1h45'23"
35. Jose ESCOLANO C.C. Barcelones
ESP
1h45'48"
36. Joaquin OLMOS U.C. Hospitalet
ESP
1h46'47"
37. Natalino ARATA Garin - Wolber
ITA
1h53'16"
38. Juan ESPIN U.C. Hospitalet
ESP
1h54'05"
39. Armand BAEYENS Garin - Wolber
BEL
1h55'49"
40. Pedro LIZASO Michelin
ESP
1h56'14"
41. Raymond BERTRAND Individual
FRA
1h58'27"
42. Francisco EXPOSITO Michelin
ESP
1h59'05"
43. Senen BLANCO DIEZ Bertola
ESP
1h59'19"
44. Marcel BUYSSE Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
2h00'15"
45. Francisco CASASAYAS Individual
ESP
2h04'42"
46. Marcel DENEVE Garin - Wolber
BEL
2h07'13"
47. Juan CAMPILLO Individual
ESP
2h10'49"
48. Sergio CELEBROWSKY C.C. Barcelones
ESP
2h28'36"
49. Pedro MACHAIN Michelin
ESP
2h33'24"
50. Vicente GIMENO Individual
ESP
2h33'25"
51. Jose MEDICO BRUGAT Individual
ESP
2h46'32"
52. Juan MARTINEZ ORTUNO AC Montjuich
ESP
2h56'45"
53. Emile GAMARD Individual
ESP
3h03'22"
54. Enrique BLASCO D.C. Barcelona
ESP
3h05'01"
55. Jose CABRE Individual
ESP
3h58'20"
56. Serafin SERRA Individual
ESP
3h58'32"
57. Miguel MATAMOROS Individual
ESP
3h58'53"
58. Vicente BALADA Individual
ESP
4h31'12"