Milano - Sanremo - 1949

40th edition

Milano - San Remo 290.5 km

19 March 1949

Rider Team Time
1.
Fausto COPPI
Bianchi - Ursus 7h22'25"
2.
Vito ORTELLI
Atala - Pirelli 4'17"
3.
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Wilier Triestina
4.
Italo DE ZAN
Atala - Pirelli
5.
Vincenzo ROSSELLO
Legnano - Pirelli
6.
Edouard FACHLEITNER
France Sport - Dunlop
7.
Fermo CAMELLINI
Thomann - Dunlop - Alphonse Thomann
8.
Ernest STERCKX
Ganna - Ursus 5'46"
9.
Maurice DE SIMPELAERE
Ganna - Ursus
10.
Silvio PEDRONI
Frejus - Pirelli 5'50"
11.
Ugo FONDELLI
Viscontea
12.
Guido DE SANTI
Atala - Pirelli
13.
Adolfo LEONI
Alcyon - Dunlop 6'01"
14.
Oreste CONTE
Bianchi - Ursus
15.
Gino BARTALI
Bartali - Gardiol
16.
Nedo LOGLI
Arbos
17.
Ferdi KÜBLER
Peugeot - Dunlop
18.
Louison BOBET
Bianchi - Ursus
18.
Valerio BONINI
Benotto - Superga
18.
Pierre BRAMBILLA
Métropole - Dunlop
18.
Giulio BRESCI
Tebag
18.
Robert CASTELIN
France Sport - Dunlop
18.
Pino CERAMI
Ganna - Ursus
18.
Georges CLAES
Ganna - Ursus
18.
Serse COPPI
Bianchi - Ursus
18.
Giordano COTTUR
Wilier Triestina
18.
Giuseppe DONI
Frejus - Pirelli
18.
Luciano MAGGINI
Wilier Triestina
18.
Sergio MAGGINI
Lygie
18.
Alfredo MARTINI
Tebag
18.
Bruno PASQUINI
Bianchi - Ursus
18.
Francesco PATTI
Individual
18.
Vittorio ROSSELLO
Legnano - Pirelli
18.
Pierre SCALBI
Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
18.
Selvino SELVATICO
Lygie
18.
Settimo SIMONINI
Frejus - Pirelli
18.
Renzo SOLDANI
Legnano - Pirelli
18.
Gerard VAN BEEK
Bottecchia - Pirelli
39.
Virgilio SALIMBENI
Legnano - Pirelli 10'01"
40.
Albert RAMON
Ganna - Ursus
41.
Alfredo PASOTTI
Benotto - Superga
42.
Michele MOTTA
Edelweiss
43.
Henri MASSAL
France Sport - Dunlop 10'16"
44.
Olimpio BIZZI
Guerra
45.
Leo CASTELLUCCI
Arbos
46.
Emilio CROCI TORTI
Tebag 11'45"
47.
Antonin ROLLAND
Ricci
48.
Aldo TOSI
Ganna - Ursus 12'51"
49.
Leon JOMAUX
Tebag
50.
Arie VOOREN
Dunlop Rubber & Banden Mij - Bottecchia
51.
Luciano FROSINI
Legnano - Pirelli
52.
Marcello PAOLIERI
Arbos
53.
Angelo FUMAGALLI
Ganna - Ursus
54.
Désiré KETELEER
Bianchi - Ursus
55.
Carlo REBELLA
S.C. Fulgor Chiavari
56.
Egidio MARANGONI
Fiorelli
57.
Danilo BAROZZI
Cimatti
58.
Ezio CECCHI
Cimatti
59.
Apo LAZARIDÈS
France Sport - Dunlop
60.
Enzo NANNINI
Fiorelli 15'15"
61.
Pierre FAUTRIER
France Sport - Dunlop
62.
Elio BERTOCCHI
Rubis
63.
Alfredo PASQUETTI
Cimatti
64.
Jean DE GRIBALDY
Peugeot - Dunlop
65.
Andrea CARREA
Bianchi - Ursus
66.
Dino ROSSI
Cimatti
67.
Riccardo SARTI
Mose - Bianchi
68.
Aldo RONCONI
Viscontea
69.
Mario FAZIO
Bottecchia - Pirelli
70.
Primo VOLPI
Arbos 18'01"
71.
Renzo CERATI
Legnano - Pirelli
72.
Arturo VOLPI
Individual
73.
Giovanni PINARELLO
Stucchi
74.
Rudi VALENTA
Tebag 21'41"
75.
Edoardo TADDEI
Arbos
76.
Angelo BRIGNOLE
Bartali - Gardiol
77.
Enzo BELLINI
Bartali - Gardiol
78.
Sante CAROLLO
Wilier Triestina
79.
Giorgio CARGIOLI
Benotto - Superga
80.
Elio BUSANCANO
Edelweiss
81.
Gilbert REGNARD
Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
82.
Augusto INTROZZI
Viscontea
83.
Briek SCHOTTE
Alcyon - Dunlop
84.
Severino CANAVESI
Canavesi
85.
Pietro GIUDICI
Cimatti 22'03"
86.
Euro GIACOMELLI
Ricci
87.
Vitaliano LAZZERINI
Arbos
88.
Ettore MILANO
Bianchi - Ursus 23'10"
89.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Peugeot - Dunlop
90.
Emile Freivogel
91.
Jakob SCHENK
Tebag
92.
Oliviero TONINI
Cimatti
93.
Celso MINORINI
Individual 28'11"
94.
Marcello SPADOLINI
Cral
95.
Amerigo AGATI
Individual
96.
Antonio NEGRINI
U.S. Negrini
97.
Rino BURCHI
Frejus - Pirelli
98.
Giovanni BOTTO
U.S. Negrini
99.
Adriano LUGATTI
Lygie 31'00"
100.
Bruno PONTISSO
Arbos
101.
Ilio SIMONI
U.S. Negrini 35'35"
102.
Ennio NARDINI
Mose - Bianchi
103.
Fiorenzo CRIPPA
Bianchi - Ursus
104.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Fiorelli 43'06"
105.
Bernardo CAPÓ
Fiorelli
106.
Rene ZANTA
Individual
107.
Gottfried KELLER
Tebag 43'42"
108.
Pietro TARCHINI
Stucchi
109.
Luigi MALABROCCA
Ursus
110.
Giovanni MATTAVELLI
Stucchi
111.
Leandro FRASSINE
Pedale Trevigliese
112.
Francesco LOCATELLI
Viris Vigevano
113.
Osvaldo FALASCHIO
Individual
114.
Luigi GUALA
U.S. Negrini 1h05'00"
115.
Gottfried WEILENMANN
Wolf 1h19'45"
116.
Ernest KUHN
Allegro
117.
Ernst STETTLER
Tebag
118.
Osvaldo COMPIANI
Individual 1h25'40"