Tour de l'Ouest 1949  |  General Classification    

13th edition

General Classification

9 August 1949 - 14 August 1949

Rider Team Time
1.
Louison BOBET
Bianchi - Ursus 36h02'12"
2.
Camille CLERAMBOSQ
Arliguie - Hutchinson 1'06"
3.
Marcel BUYZE
Rochet - Dunlop 2'00"
4.
Rik EVENS
Elvé - Météore - Griffon 2'39"
5.
Edward VAN ENDE
Elvé - Météore - Griffon 2'58"
6.
Albert VAN HERZELE
Individual 5'26"
7.
Robert DESBATS
Mercier - Hutchinson 6'01"
8.
Attilio REDOLFI
Mercier - Hutchinson 6'31"
9.
Georges RAMOULUX
Dilecta - Wolber 6'54"
10.
Dominique FORLINI
Mercier - Hutchinson 7'24"
11.
Karel VAN DORMAEL
Alcyon - Dunlop 7'58"
12.
Raymond SCARDIN
Alcyon - Dunlop 8'21"
13.
Paul GIGUET
Peugeot - Dunlop 8'38"
14.
Maurice DIOT
Mercier - Hutchinson 9'52"
15.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - Hutchinson 11'23"
16.
Edouard MULLER
Alcyon - Dunlop 11'26"
17.
Maurice CARPENTIER
Mercier - Hutchinson 11'33"
18.
Georges FURNIÈRE
Alcyon - Dunlop 12'20"
19.
Jean MALLEJAC
Dilecta - Wolber 13'23"
20.
Marcel DUSSAULT
Stella - Dunlop 15'57"
21.
Guy BUTTEUX
Alcyon - Dunlop 17'13"
22.
Alfred MACORIG
Métropole - Dunlop 19'29"
23.
Georges VAN BRABANT
Elvé - Météore - Griffon 19'38"
24.
Robert HOUELBEC
La Perle - Hutchinson 20'21"
25.
Jean DELAHAYE
Arliguie - Hutchinson 22'59"
26.
Albert BOURLON
Rochet - Dunlop 24'59"
27.
Julien CONAN
Dilecta - Wolber 25'24"
28.
Philippe MARTINEAU
Dilecta - Wolber 26'42"
29.
Eugene DUPUIS
Rochet - Dunlop 26'47"
30.
Maurice MEERSMAN
Ganna - Ursus 27'58"
31.
Lucien CATHELIN
Alcyon - Dunlop 28'10"
32.
Jean ERUSSARD
Arliguie - Hutchinson 29'35"
33.
Emile BAFFERT
Mercier - Hutchinson 29'42"
34.
Custodio DOS REIS
Peugeot - Dunlop 30'22"
35.
Roger BUCHONNET
Métropole - Dunlop 30'46"
36.
Auguste GODEY
La Perle - Hutchinson 31'17"
37.
Roger DECOCK
Arliguie - Hutchinson 37'27"
38.
Georges MEUNIER
Arliguie - Hutchinson 46'55"
39.
Charles DUPUY
Stella - Dunlop 51'18"
40.
Charles DANIELOU
Stella - Dunlop 51'19"
41.
Éloi TASSIN
Dilecta - Wolber 55'06"
42.
Louis FORLINI
Olympia - Dunlop 1h01'55"