Tour de France 1951  |  General Classification    

38th edition

General Classification

4 July 1951 - 29 July 1951

Rider Team Time
1.
Hugo KOBLET
Guerra - Ursus 142h20'14"
2.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Bottecchia - Ursus 22'00"
3.
Lucien LAZARIDÈS
France-Sport - Dunlop 24'16"
4.
Gino BARTALI
Bartali - Ursus 29'09"
5.
Stan OCKERS
Terrot - Wolber - Hutchinson 32'53"
6.
Pierre BARBOTIN
Bottecchia - Ursus 36'40"
7.
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Ganna - Ursus 39'14"
8.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Nancia 45'53"
9.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
La Perle - Hutchinson
10.
Fausto COPPI
Bianchi - Pirelli 46'51"
11.
Nello LAUREDI
Helyett - Hutchinson 57'19"
12.
Jean "Bim" DIEDERICH
Garin - Wolber 59'29"
13.
Marcel DE MULDER
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h04'18"
14.
Edward VAN ENDE
Peugeot - Dunlop 1h07'18"
15.
Serafino BIAGIONI
Ganna - Ursus 1h08'52"
16.
Georges MEUNIER
La Perle - Hutchinson 1h13'36"
17.
Roger DECOCK
Thompson 1h13'57"
18.
Marcel VERSCHUEREN
Peugeot - Dunlop 1h14'36"
19.
Pierre COGAN
Bottecchia - Ursus 1h15'30"
20.
Louison BOBET
Bottecchia - Ursus 1h24'09"
21.
Jean Marie GOASMAT
Helyett - Hutchinson 1h31'27"
22.
Alois DE HERTOG
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h35'04"
23.
Jean DOTTO
France-Sport - Dunlop 1h36'23"
24.
Georges AESCHLIMANN
Condor 1h39'45"
25.
Andre ROSSEEL
Terrot - Wolber - Hutchinson 1h42'22"
26.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h51'09"
27.
Jean ROBIC
Fiorelli 1h55'35"
28.
Hans SOMMER
Condor 1h58'47"
29.
Franco FRANCHI
Ganna - Ursus 1h59'13"
30.
Roger LÉVÊQUE
Stella - Dunlop 2h01'51"
31.
Lucien TEISSEIRE
Helyett - Hutchinson 2h08'05"
32.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Rhonson - Dunlop 2h09'29"
33.
Vincent VITETTA
Alcyon - Dunlop 2h09'45"
34.
Paul GIGUET
Peugeot - Dunlop 2h12'23"
35.
Marcel HUBER
Peugeot - Dunlop 2h13'36"
36.
Pierre BRAMBILLA
Alcyon - Dunlop 2h18'29"
37.
Louis DEPREZ
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h25'44"
38.
Andrea CARREA
Bianchi - Pirelli 2h28'01"
39.
Roger BUCHONNET
Métropole - Dunlop 2h31'33"
40.
Armand BAEYENS
Terrot - Wolber - Hutchinson 2h34'04"
41.
Edouard MULLER
Gitane - Hutchinson 2h39'02"
42.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Terrot - Wolber - Hutchinson 2h47'01"
43.
Germain DERIJCKE
Alcyon - Dunlop 2h47'16"
44.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Sangalhos 2h49'29"
45.
Louis CAPUT
Dilecta - Wolber 2h53'38"
46.
Andre LABEYLIE
Peugeot - Dunlop 2h54'06"
47.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Hutchinson 2h58'29"
48.
Luciano PEZZI
Atala - Pirelli 2h58'38"
49.
Joseph MORVAN
Dilecta - Wolber 2h59'11"
50.
Gottfried WEILENMANN
Guerra - Ursus 3h01'15"
51.
Gino SCIARDIS
Mercier - Hutchinson 3h09'00"
52.
Ettore MILANO
Bianchi - Pirelli 3h11'03"
53.
Angelo COLINELLI
Terrot - Wolber - Hutchinson 3h11'58"
54.
Virgilio SALIMBENI
Legnano - Pirelli 3h12'23"
55.
Willy KEMP
Garin - Wolber 3h19'02"
56.
Jean BALDASSARI
Mercier - Hutchinson 3h20'40"
57.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Gitane - Hutchinson 3h21'30"
58.
Dalmacio LANGARICA LIZASOAIN
Paloma - Duralca 3h24'24"
59.
Francisco MASIP
Paloma - Duralca 3h40'13"
60.
Leo WEILENMANN
Guerra - Ursus 3h48'32"
61.
Jean GUEGUEN
Mercier - Hutchinson 3h49'47"
62.
Alois VAN STEENKISTE
Mercier - Hutchinson 3h56'05"
63.
Jean Louis CARLE
Peugeot - Dunlop 4h08'53"
64.
Emile BAFFERT
La Perle - Hutchinson 4h45'26"
65.
Jean Manuel MAYEN
Libéria - Hutchinson 4h56'59"
66.
Abdel-Kader ZAAF
Terrot - Wolber - Hutchinson 4h58'18"