Tour de France - 1953

40th edition

General Classification

3 July 1953 - 26 July 1953

Rider Team Time
1.
Louison BOBET
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop 129h23'25"
2.
Jean MALLEJAC
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 14'18"
3.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala - Pirelli 15'02"
4.
Alex CLOSE
Peugeot - Dunlop 17'35"
5.
Wout WAGTMANS
Garin - Wolber 18'05"
6.
Fritz SCHÄR
Guerra 18'44"
7.
Antonin ROLLAND
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 23'03"
8.
Nello LAUREDI
Mercier - Hutchinson 26'03"
9.
Raphaël GEMINIANI
Bianchi - Pirelli 27'18"
10.
Francois MAHE
Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber 28'26"
11.
Gino BARTALI
Bartali 32'00"
12.
Joseph MIRANDO
Fachleitner - D'Alessandro 38'21"
13.
Wim VAN EST
Garin - Wolber 39'00"
14.
Jose SERRA GIL
Métropole - Hutchinson 40'32"
15.
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Ganna - Ursus 40'47"
16.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Mercier - Hutchinson 42'03"
17.
Gerrit VOORTING
Peugeot - Dunlop 44'02"
18.
Marcel ERNZER
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 46'41"
19.
Jan NOLTEN
Mercier - Hutchinson 47'29"
20.
Ugo ANZILE
Peugeot - Dunlop 50'38"
21.
Lucien LAZARIDES
Rochet - Dunlop 52'16"
22.
Vincenzo ROSSELLO
Ganna - Ursus 54'47"
23.
Raymond IMPANIS
Garin - Wolber 59'12"
24.
Andres TROBAT GARCIAS
Fiorelli 1h04'35"
25.
Stanislas BOBER
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h08'16"
26.
Lucien TEISSEIRE
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 1h12'57"
27.
Georges MEUNIER
La Française - Dunlop 1h14'43"
28.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 1h16'04"
29.
Thijs ROKS
Garin - Wolber 1h22'04"
30.
Jean LE GUILLY
Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber 1h22'15"
31.
Maurice QUENTIN
La Française - Dunlop 1h24'15"
32.
Marcel HUBER
Guerra 1h25'02"
33.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Garin - Wolber 1h29'39"
34.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Gitane - Hutchinson 1h30'17"
35.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 1h37'24"
36.
Hein VAN BREENEN
Locomotief - Remington - Pontiac 1h37'41"
37.
Andre DARRIGADE
La Perle - Hutchinson 1h39'09"
38.
Pierre MOLINERIS
Fiorelli 1h39'16"
39.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis 1h40'15"
40.
Adrie SUYKERBUYCK
Locomotief - Remington - Pontiac 1h40'31"
41.
Jacques MAITRE RENAUD
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h40'42"
42.
Livio ISOTTI
Ganna - Ursus 1h41'03"
43.
Rene DESMET
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h42'25"
44.
Roger PONTET
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 1h43'43"
45.
Jean ADRIAENSENS
Rochet - Dunlop 1h44'03"
46.
Francisco MASIP
Métropole - Hutchinson 1h45'31"
47.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - Dunlop 1h52'53"
48.
Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL
Métropole - Hutchinson 1h52'56"
49.
Alfred TONELLO
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h54'03"
50.
Jesus LORONO
Fiorelli 1h58'03"
51.
Raoul REMY
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h02'07"
52.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h02'46"
53.
Mario BARONI
Ganna - Ursus 2h03'06"
54.
Umberto DREI
Legnano - Pirelli 2h12'25"
55.
Jean DACQUAY
Mercier - Hutchinson
56.
Giovanni CORRIERI
Bartali 2h14'05"
57.
Remo PIANEZZI
Guerra 2h15'34"
58.
Claude COLETTE
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h16'18"
59.
Vincent VITETTA
Alcyon - Dunlop 2h20'00"
60.
Maurice DIOT
Mercier - Hutchinson 2h24'09"
61.
Carlo LAFRANCHI
Tigra 2h26'48"
62.
Joseph MORVAN
Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber 2h31'09"
63.
Rene ROTTA
Peugeot - Dunlop 2h31'24"
64.
Bernard QUENNEHEN
Gitane - Hutchinson 2h31'57"
65.
Amand AUDAIRE
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop
66.
Willy KEMP
Garin - Wolber 2h42'49"
67.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Welter - Ursus 2h43'32"
68.
Martin METZGER
Welter - Ursus 2h55'58"
69.
Siro BIANCHI
Tendil - Hutchinson 2h58'33"
70.
Bernard BULTEL
La Perle - Hutchinson 3h26'06"
71.
Norbert ESNAULT
Gitane - Hutchinson 3h31'21"
72.
Jean Pierre SCHMITZ
Individual 3h34'58"
73.
Dalmacio LANGARICA LIZASOAIN
Individual 3h39'59"
74.
Jose VIDAL PORCAR
Fiorelli 3h48'11"
75.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - Hutchinson 3h49'49"
76.
Claude ROUER
Mercier - Hutchinson 4h09'10"