Tour de France - 1953

General Classification

Rider Team Country Time
1. Louison BOBET Stella - Wolber - Dunlop
FRA
129h23'25"
2. Jean MALLEJAC Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
FRA
14'18"
3. Giancarlo ASTRUA Allegro
ITA
15'02"
4. Alex CLOSE Peugeot - Dunlop
BEL
17'35"
5. Wout WAGTMANS Garin - Wolber
NED
18'05"
6. Fritz SCHÄR Guerra
SUI
18'44"
7. Antonin ROLLAND Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
FRA
23'03"
8. Nello LAUREDI Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
26'03"
9. Raphaël GEMINIANI Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
27'18"
10. Francois MAHE Dilecta
FRA
28'26"
11. Gino BARTALI Bartali
ITA
32'00"
12. Joseph MIRANDO Fachleitner - D'Alessandro
FRA
38'21"
13. Wim VAN EST Garin - Wolber
NED
39'00"
14. Jose SERRA GIL Métropole - Hutchinson
ESP
40'32"
15. Fiorenzo MAGNI Ganna
ITA
40'47"
16. Gilbert BAUVIN Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
42'03"
17. Gerrit VOORTING Peugeot - Dunlop
NED
44'02"
18. Marcel ERNZER Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
LUX
46'41"
19. Jan NOLTEN Mercier - Hutchinson
NED
47'29"
20. Ugo ANZILE Peugeot - Dunlop
ITA
50'38"
21. Lucien LAZARIDES Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
52'16"
22. Vincenzo ROSSELLO Ganna
ITA
54'47"
23. Raymond IMPANIS Garin - Wolber
BEL
59'12"
24. Andres TROBAT GARCIAS Minaco
ESP
1h04'35"
25. Stanislas BOBER Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
1h08'16"
26. Lucien TEISSEIRE Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
FRA
1h12'57"
27. Georges MEUNIER La Française - Dunlop
FRA
1h14'43"
28. Hilaire COUVREUR Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
BEL
1h16'04"
29. Thijs ROKS Garin - Wolber
NED
1h22'04"
30. Jean LE GUILLY Dilecta
FRA
1h22'15"
31. Maurice QUENTIN La Française - Dunlop
FRA
1h24'15"
32. Marcel HUBER Guerra
SUI
1h25'02"
33. Richard VAN GENECHTEN Garin - Wolber
BEL
1h29'39"
34. Martin VAN GENEUGDEN Gitane
BEL
1h30'17"
35. Adolphe DELEDDA Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
FRA
1h37'24"
36. Hein VAN BREENEN Locomotief
NED
1h37'41"
37. Andre DARRIGADE La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
1h39'09"
38. Pierre MOLINERIS Fiorelli
FRA
1h39'16"
39. Jean FORESTIER Follis
FRA
1h40'15"
40. Adrie SUYKERBUYCK Locomotief
NED
1h40'31"
41. Jacques MAITRE RENAUD Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
1h40'42"
42. Livio ISOTTI Ganna
ITA
1h41'03"
43. Rene DESMET Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
1h42'25"
44. Roger PONTET Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
FRA
1h43'43"
45. Jean ADRIAENSENS Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
1h44'03"
46. Francesc MASIP Métropole - Hutchinson
ESP
1h45'31"
47. Roger WALKOWIAK Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
1h52'53"
48. Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL Métropole - Hutchinson
ESP
1h52'56"
49. Alfred TONELLO Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
1h54'03"
50. Jesus LORONO Fiorelli
ESP
1h58'03"
51. Raoul REMY Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
2h02'07"
52. Fred DEBRUYNE Mercier - Hutchinson
BEL
2h02'46"
53. Mario BARONI Ganna
ITA
2h03'06"
54. Umberto DREI Legnano - Pirelli
ITA
2h12'25"
55. Jean DACQUAY Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
56. Giovanni CORRIERI Bartali
ITA
2h14'05"
57. Remo PIANEZZI Cilo
SUI
2h15'34"
58. Claude COLETTE Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
2h16'18"
59. Vincent VITETTA Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
2h20'00"
60. Maurice DIOT Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
2h24'09"
61. Carlo LAFRANCHI Tigra
SUI
2h26'48"
62. Joseph MORVAN Dilecta
FRA
2h31'09"
63. Rene ROTTA Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
2h31'24"
64. Bernard QUENNEHEN Dilecta
FRA
2h31'57"
65. Amand AUDAIRE Stella - Wolber - Dunlop
FRA
66. Willy KEMP Garin - Wolber
LUX
2h42'49"
67. Max SCHELLENBERG Condor
SUI
2h43'32"
68. Martin METZGER Welter - Ursus
SUI
2h55'58"
69. Siro BIANCHI Tendil
FRA
2h58'33"
70. Bernard BULTEL La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
3h26'06"
71. Norbert ESNAULT Gitane
FRA
3h31'21"
72. Jean Pierre SCHMITZ Individual
LUX
3h34'58"
73. Dalmacio LANGARICA Individual
ESP
3h39'59"
74. Jose VIDAL PORCAR Fiorelli
ESP
3h48'11"
75. Bernard GAUTHIER Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
3h49'49"
76. Claude ROUER Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
4h09'10"