Giro d'Italia - 1953

36th edition

General Classification

12 May 1953 - 2 June 1953

Rider Team Time
1.
Fausto COPPI
Bianchi - Pirelli 118h37'26"
2.
Hugo KOBLET
La Perle - Hutchinson 01'29"
3.
Pasquale FORNARA
Bottecchia 06'55"
4.
Gino BARTALI
Bartali 14'08"
5.
Angelo CONTERNO
Frejus 20'51"
6.
Stan OCKERS
Girardengo - Hutchinson 24'14"
7.
Giovanni ROMA
Bottecchia 24'35"
8.
Guido DE SANTI
Colomb - Manera 25'06"
9.
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Ganna - Ursus 25'39"
10.
Vincenzo ROSSELLO
Ganna - Ursus 26'21"
11.
Pietro GIUDICI
Condor 29'02"
12.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Allegro 29'26"
13.
Wim VAN EST
Garin - Wolber 29'57"
14.
Fritz SCHÄR
Guerra 30'32"
15.
Giorgio ALBANI
Legnano - Pirelli 31'17"
16.
Donato ZAMPINI
Feru 31'54"
17.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli 32'23"
18.
Elio BRASOLA
Torpado - Ursus 33'29"
19.
Danilo BAROZZI
Atala - Pirelli 35'25"
20.
Agostino COLETTO
Frejus 36'49"
21.
Silvio PEDRONI
Ganna - Ursus 36'54"
22.
Andrea CARREA
Bianchi - Pirelli 42'06"
23.
Bruno MONTI
Arbos 42'15"
24.
Roger PONTET
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 44'25"
25.
Primo VOLPI
Arbos 45'16"
26.
Serafino BIAGIONI
Bartali 47'17"
27.
Ettore MILANO
Bianchi - Pirelli 50'01"
28.
Walter SERENA
Welter - Ursus 51'02"
29.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Fiorelli 54'17"
30.
Raphaël GEMINIANI
Bianchi - Pirelli 54'28"
31.
Oreste CONTE
Bottecchia 56'53"
32.
Marcello PELLEGRINI
Welter - Ursus 57'17"
33.
Tranquillo SCUDELLARO
Legnano - Pirelli 58'18"
34.
Giulio BRESCI
Bartali 58'37"
35.
Stefano GAGGERO
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h02'07"
36.
Rinaldo MORESCO
Arbos 1h05'29"
37.
Franco FRANCHI
Bottecchia 1h07'24"
38.
Michele GISMONDI
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h09'28"
39.
Vittorio ROSSELLO
Frejus 1h13'09"
40.
Livio ISOTTI
Ganna - Ursus 1h15'04"
41.
Andres TROBAT GARCIAS
Fiorelli 1h19'52"
42.
Armando BARDUCCI
Legnano - Pirelli 1h20'12"
43.
Jesus LORONO
Fiorelli 1h20'44"
44.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Girardengo - Hutchinson 1h23'48"
45.
Aldo ZULIANI
Bottecchia 1h26'06"
46.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Benotto - Levriere 1h29'05"
47.
Giuseppe DONI
Torpado - Ursus 1h29'32"
48.
Marcello CIOLLI
Frejus 1h32'25"
49.
Luciano FROSINI
Arbos 1h34'11"
50.
Mario CIABATTI
Frejus 1h36'57"
51.
Thijs ROKS
Garin - Wolber 1h38'42"
52.
Fiorenzo CRIPPA
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h40'06"
53.
Mario BARONI
Ganna - Ursus 1h42'26"
54.
Antonio MEDRI
Bottecchia 1h45'48"
55.
Remo PIANEZZI
Guerra 1h50'13"
56.
Virgilio SALIMBENI
Ganna - Ursus 1h50'50"
57.
Miguel GUAL
Fiorelli 1h52'15"
58.
Luciano MAGGINI
Atala - Pirelli 1h52'25"
59.
Dante RIVOLA
Bartali 2h00'39"
60.
Alois VAN STEENKISTE
Girardengo - Hutchinson 2h17'33"
61.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos 2h19'20"
62.
Mario GESTRI
Arbos 2h19'25"
63.
Cesare OLMI
Bottecchia
64.
Luciano PEZZI
Atala - Pirelli 2h20'48"
65.
Ivo BARONTI
Bartali 2h24'48"
66.
Donato PIAZZA
Bianchi - Pirelli 2h29'45"
67.
Jose VIDAL PORCAR
Fiorelli 2h38'50"
68.
Annibal BRASOLA
Torpado - Ursus 2h54'15"
69.
Walter DIGGELMANN
La Perle - Hutchinson 2h54'25"
70.
Aldo BINI
Bartali 2h56'31"
71.
Adrie SUYKERBUYCK
Locomotief - Remington - Pontiac 3h02'02"
72.
Hein VAN BREENEN
Locomotief - Remington - Pontiac 3h05'24"