Milano - Sanremo - 1953

44th edition

Milano - San Remo 282 km

19 March 1953

Rider Team Time
1.
Loretto PETRUCCI
Bianchi - Pirelli 6h59'20"
2.
Giuseppe MINARDI
Legnano - Pirelli
3.
Valere OLLIVIER
Thompson - Sercu
4.
Germain DERIJCKE
Alcyon - Dunlop
5.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Allegro
6.
Raymond IMPANIS
Garin - Wolber
7.
Jean ROBIC
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 21"
8.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - Dunlop
9.
Fausto COPPI
Bianchi - Pirelli 1'05"
10.
Ferdi KÜBLER
La Perle - Hutchinson 1'09"
11.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Girardengo - Hutchinson
12.
Luciano MAGGINI
Atala - Pirelli
13.
Jacques DUPONT
Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber
14.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Benotto - Levriere
15.
Desire KETELEER
Garin - Wolber
16.
Robert CHAPATTE
Colomb - Manera
17.
Raphaël GEMINIANI
Bianchi - Pirelli
18.
Danilo BAROZZI
Atala - Pirelli
18.
Remo BARTALINI
Frejus
18.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Arbos
18.
Agostino COLETTO
Frejus
18.
Livio ISOTTI
Ganna - Ursus
18.
Alfredo MARTINI
Welter - Ursus
18.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli
18.
Vincenzo ROSSELLO
Ganna - Ursus
18.
Vittorio ROSSELLO
Frejus
18.
Lido SARTINI
Lygie
18.
Tranquillo SCUDELLARO
Legnano - Pirelli
18.
Renzo SOLDANI
Benotto - Levriere
18.
Wim VAN EST
Garin - Wolber e.
31.
Giovanni ROMA
Bottecchia 1'21"
32.
Nello LAUREDI
Mercier - Hutchinson
33.
Raoul REMY
Mercier - Hutchinson
34.
Gino BARTALI
Bartali
35.
Nedo LOGLI
Individual
36.
Adolfo GROSSO
Benotto - Levriere
37.
Albino CRESPI
Benotto - Levriere
38.
Attilio REDOLFI
Mercier - Hutchinson 4'15"
39.
Mario BARONI
Ganna - Ursus
40.
Alain MOINEAU
Mercier - Hutchinson
41.
Giovanni CORRIERI
Bartali
42.
Oreste CONTE
Bottecchia
43.
Marcello PELLEGRINI
Welter - Ursus
44.
Wiedmer SERVADEI
Legnano - Pirelli
45.
Ettore MILANO
Bianchi - Pirelli
46.
Pasquale FORNARA
Bottecchia
47.
Andrea CARREA
Bianchi - Pirelli
48.
Giorgio ALBANI
Legnano - Pirelli
49.
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Ganna - Ursus
50.
Mino DE ROSSI
Bianchi - Pirelli
51.
Serafino BIAGIONI
Bartali
52.
Andre BRULÉ
La Perle - Hutchinson
53.
Louison BOBET
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop
54.
Roger DECOCK
Thompson - Sercu
55.
Mario GERVASONI
Girardengo - Hutchinson
56.
Fausto LURATI
Benotto - Levriere
57.
Eugenio BONETTI
Individual
58.
Pietro GIUDICI
Condor
59.
Luciano FROSINI
Arbos
60.
Bruno MONTI
Arbos
61.
Fiorenzo CRIPPA
Bianchi - Pirelli
62.
Primo VOLPI
Arbos
63.
Ezio BICOCCA
Frejus
64.
Armando BARDUCCI
Legnano - Pirelli
65.
Odino BALDARELLI
Guerra
66.
Romano CAVALLARI
Frejus
67.
Roger BUCHONNET
Rochet - Dunlop
68.
Franco FRANCHI
Bottecchia
69.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala - Pirelli
70.
Mario FAZIO
Guerra
71.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Atala - Pirelli
72.
Arnaldo FACCIOLI
Welter - Ursus 6'46"
73.
Aldo BINI
Bartali
74.
Mario LORENZOTTI
Benotto - Levriere
75.
Vittorio SEGHEZZI
Welter - Ursus
76.
Stefano GAGGERO
Bianchi - Pirelli 10'23"
77.
Gerrit VOORTING
Peugeot - Dunlop
78.
Georges DECAUX
Gitane - Hutchinson 11'30"
79.
Angelo VENZI
Individual 23'10"
80.
Hein VAN BREENEN
Locomotief - Remington - Pontiac
81.
Pierre BARBOTIN
Welter - Ursus
82.
Alfredo PASOTTI
Condor
83.
Emilio CROCI TORTI
Tebag
84.
Elio BRASOLA
Torpado - Ursus
85.
Antonio MEDRI
Bottecchia
86.
Gino GUERRINI
Girardengo - Hutchinson
87.
Giacomo ZAMPIERI
Torpado - Ursus
88.
Mario GESTRI
Arbos 25'00"
89.
Dante COLOMBO
Guerra
90.
Valentin PETRY
Bauer
91.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Welter - Ursus
92.
Giuseppe DONI
Torpado - Ursus
93.
Dino OTTUSI
Guerra
94.
Silvio PEDRONI
Ganna - Ursus
95.
Ampelio ROSSI
Welter - Ursus
96.
Aldo ZULIANI
Bottecchia
97.
Roger ROSSINELLI
Individual
98.
Paolo GORI
Individual
99.
Andrea PRISCO
Ganna - Ursus
100.
Nello SFORACCHI
Gitane - Hutchinson
101.
Walter SERENA
Welter - Ursus
102.
Sergio DEGLI INNOCENTI
Individual
103.
Luigi MASTROIANNI
Girardengo - Hutchinson
104.
Amadeo PAOLINETTI
Girardengo - Hutchinson
105.
Hans LUDIN
Individual
106.
Sergio VITALI
Bottecchia
107.
Elli ARMANI
Individual 46'10"
108.
Rudi THEISSEN
Bismarck
109.
Andre RIOLFO
Individual 52'20"
110.
Henri VAN KERCKHOVE
Mercier - Hutchinson
111.
Jan NOLTEN
Mercier - Hutchinson
112.
Fernand TRICOT
Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber
113.
Henk FAANHOF
Peugeot - Dunlop
114.
Lucien LAZARIDES
Rochet - Dunlop