Tour de l'Ouest 1953  |  General Classification    

17th edition

General Classification

5 August 1953 - 13 August 1953

Rider Team Time
1.
Bruno BENUZZI
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop 49h05'27"
2.
Francis SIGUENZA
La Perle - Hutchinson 24"
3.
René PRIVAT
Peugeot - Dunlop 1'00"
4.
Andre ROSSEEL
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 3'22"
5.
Camille HUYGHE
Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber 3'43"
6.
Leopold DEGRAVELEYN
Mercier - Hutchinson 4'46"
7.
Jean BOBET
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop 6'03"
8.
Gilbert LOOF
Alcyon - Dunlop 8'00"
9.
Jean STABLINSKI
Gitane - Hutchinson 9'44"
10.
Georges DECAUX
Gitane - Hutchinson 12'32"
11.
Louis BARÈS
Peugeot - Dunlop 13'23"
12.
Francis MEL
Mercier - Hutchinson 16'56"
13.
Jean BRANKART
Gitane - Hutchinson 19'26"
14.
Robert DESBATS
Mercier - Hutchinson 20'50"
15.
Émile GUERINEL
Alcyon - Dunlop 21'05"
16.
Yvon NÉDELLEC
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop 21'43"
17.
Karel DE BAERE
Mercier - Hutchinson 22'53"
18.
Marcel DE MULDER
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 24'25"
19.
Robert VARNAJO
Gitane - Hutchinson 28'40"
20.
Joseph LE CADET
Arrow 31'25"
21.
Rene ROTTA
Peugeot - Dunlop 42'22"
22.
Aleksander SOWA
Peugeot - Dunlop 42'43"
23.
Roland PICARD
Arrow 42'50"
24.
André RUFFET
Arrow 43'11"
25.
Raymond GUEGAN
Gitane - Hutchinson 46'09"
26.
Marcel POULIQUEN
France Sport - Dunlop 46'54"
27.
Gilbert SCODELLER
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop 48'03"
28.
Georges GILLES
Gitane - Hutchinson 50'48"
29.
Jean ERUSSARD
Arrow 52'51"
30.
Pierre GAUDOT
La Perle - Hutchinson 55'16"
31.
Ferdi KÜBLER
La Perle - Hutchinson 55'53"
32.
Roger BERTAZ
Alcyon - Dunlop 58'57"
33.
Jean-Marie CIELESKA
Gitane - Hutchinson 59'27"
34.
Armand BAEYENS
Plume Sport 1h00'57"
35.
Joseph THOMIN
France Sport - Dunlop 1h05'06"
36.
Yvon MARREC
Garin - Wolber 1h05'50"
37.
Guy BUTTEUX
Arrow 1h08'56"
38.
Roger CRETON
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 1h19'53"
39.
Serge BLUSSON
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop 1h26'08"
40.
Charles COSTE
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop 1h31'40"
41.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h39'22"
42.
Edouard MULLER
Stella - Wolber - Dunlop 1h45'14"
43.
Henri SITEK
Mercier - Hutchinson 1h51'38"
44.
Abdel-Kader ZAAF
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber 1h58'31"
45.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Plume Sport 2h38'48"