Gent - Wevelgem 1954

16th edition

28 March 1954

Rider Team Time
1.
Rolf GRAF
La Perle - Hutchinson 6h32'00"
2.
Ferdi KÜBLER
La Perle - Hutchinson
3.
Ernest STERCKX
Peugeot - Dunlop
4.
Marcel RIJCKAERT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
5.
Leon VAN DAELE
Sercu - Thompson - Constantia - Titan
6.
Rene MERTENS
Groene Leeuw - Huret
7.
Germain DERIJCKE
Alcyon - Dunlop
8.
Marcel HENDRICKX
Peugeot - Dunlop
9.
Maurice BLOMME
Sercu - Thompson - Constantia - Titan
10.
Andre PIETERS
Devos Sport - Titan
11.
Jos SCHILS
Bianchi - Pirelli
12.
Alex CLOSE
Arbos - Bubba
13.
Briek SCHOTTE
Alcyon - Dunlop
14.
Andre ROSSEEL
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
15.
Gilbert VERMOTE
Gitane - Hutchinson
16.
Ward PEETERS
Peugeot - Dunlop
17.
Lode ANTHONIS
Individual
18.
Jos WOUTERS
Bristol
19.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
20.
Andre VLAYEN
Alcyon - Dunlop
21.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Libertas - Huret
22.
Jan STORMS
Dilecta - Wolber - J.B. Louvet
23.
Leopold SCHAEKEN
Peugeot - Dunlop
24.
Joseph MARIEN
Peugeot - Dunlop
25.
Désiré KETELEER
Van Hauwaert - Maes Pils
26.
Joseph DE FEYTER
Libertas - Huret
27.
Roger DECOCK
Bertin - D'Alessandro
28.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
29.
Alois VAN STEENKISTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
30.
Ludo VAN DER ELST
Girardengo - Eldorado
31.
Florent RONDELÉ
Sercu - Thompson - Constantia - Titan
32.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - Huret
33.
Fernand BLOCKX
Libertas - Huret
34.
Roger WYCKSTAND
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
35.
Eugène VAN ROOSBROECK
Sercu - Thompson - Constantia - Titan
36.
Lievin LERNO
Groene Leeuw - Huret
37.
Roger VAN REMOORTEL
De Greef Sport
38.
Marcel DE MULDER
Terrot - Hutchinson - Wolber
39.
Henri VAN KERCKHOVE
Peugeot - Dunlop
40.
Emmanuel THOMA
Individual
41.
Arthur CLEENEWERCK
Bertin - D'Alessandro
42.
Roger DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Huret
43.
Antoon DE KEYSER
Groene Leeuw - Huret
44.
Boudewijn DEVOS
Bertin - D'Alessandro
45.
Lucien VICTOR
Sercu - Thompson - Constantia - Titan
46.
Raymond DE SMEDT
Individual
47.
Lionel VAN BRABANT
Alcyon - Dunlop
48.
Jan DE VALCK
Bianchi - Pirelli
49.
Willy GEERS
Van Hauwaert - Maes Pils
50.
Roger PEIREMANS
Groene Leeuw - Huret
51.
Hein VAN BREENEN
Locomotief - Vredestein

Race information

Date: 28 March 1954