Tour de Suisse - 1954

18th edition

General Classification

7 August 1954 - 14 August 1954

Rider Team Time
1.
Pasquale FORNARA
Bottecchia - Ursus 41h28'37"
2.
Agostino COLETTO
Frejus 2'54"
3.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala - Pirelli 3'36"
4.
Bruno MONTI
Arbos - Bubba 5'21"
5.
Fausto COPPI
Bianchi - Pirelli 5'32"
6.
Marcel HUBER
La Perle - Hutchinson 7'40"
7.
Primo VOLPI
Arbos - Bubba 16'38"
8.
Gilbert VERMOTE
Gitane - Hutchinson 17'52"
9.
Armin RUSSENBERGER
Condor 17'58"
10.
Walter SERENA
Bottecchia - Ursus 18'15"
11.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Alpa 18'18"
12.
Mauro GIANNESCHI
Arbos - Bubba 25'22"
13.
Hans HOLLENSTEIN
Allegro 26'02"
14.
Michele GISMONDI
Bianchi - Pirelli 27'24"
15.
Andrea CARREA
Bianchi - Pirelli 30'20"
16.
Odino BALDARELLI
Arbos - Bubba 30'23"
17.
Donato ZAMPINI
Bartali - Brooklin 31'28"
18.
Victorio GARCIA
Rochet - Dunlop 33'56"
19.
Miguel POBLET
Splendid - D'Alessandro 34'50"
20.
Pietro GIUDICI
Bottecchia - Ursus 37'02"
21.
Hans HOBI
Schuler - S.K.S. 43'01"
22.
Omer BRAECKEVELDT
Sercu - Thompson - Constantia - Titan 46'57"
23.
Danilo BAROZZI
Atala - Pirelli 51'01"
24.
Franco FRANCHI
Bottecchia - Ursus 51'23"
25.
Ward PEETERS
Peugeot - Dunlop 53'30"
26.
Kobi SCHERER
Schuler - S.K.S. 53'55"
27.
Jean BRUN
Cilo 56'14"
28.
Gunther PANKOKE
Schuler - S.K.S. 56'45"
29.
Jan LAMBRICHS
Feru 1h01'26"
30.
Fausto LURATI
Mondia 1h03'30"
31.
Arsène BAUWENS
Feru 1h03'54"
32.
Francois CHEVALLEY
Alpa 1h04'56"
33.
Joseph PLAS
Alpa 1h06'38"
34.
Max HEIDELBERGER
Schuler - S.K.S. 1h08'57"
35.
Ettore MILANO
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h09'34"
36.
Eugen KAMBER
Condor 1h18'00"
37.
Josef WINTERBERG
Schuler - S.K.S. 1h30'15"
38.
Fritz ZBINDEN
Tebag - Continental 1h33'36"
39.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos - Bubba 1h34'03"
40.
Luciano PEZZI
Arbos - Bubba 1h34'34"
41.
Roland JACQUET
Cilo 1h36'48"
42.
Edy PFISTER
Feru 1h39'51"
43.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Condor 1h45'27"
44.
Ernst RUDOLF
Allegro 1h47'14"
45.
Ernst STETTLER
Mondia 1h47'36"
46.
Jan ZAGERS
Libertas - Huret 1h49'51"
47.
Carlo LAFRANCHI
Tigra 1h51'29"
48.
Jean Claude GRÊT
Mondia 1h52'33"
49.
Adolfo GROSSO
Atala - Pirelli 2h17'52"
50.
Dalmacio LANGARICA LIZASOAIN
Feru 2h56'23"