Giro d'Italia - 1955

38th edition

General Classification

14 May 1955 - 5 June 1955

Rider Team Time
1.
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Nivea - Fuchs 108h56'12"
2.
Fausto COPPI
Bianchi - Pirelli 00'13"
3.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont 04'08"
4.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 04'51"
5.
Agostino COLETTO
Fréjus 07'19"
6.
Aldo MOSER
Torpado - Ursus 08'01"
7.
Pasquale FORNARA
Leo - Chlorodont 09'16"
8.
Salvador BOTELLA
Terrot - Hutchinson 14'10"
9.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein 16'03"
10.
Hugo KOBLET
Faema - Guerra 20'16"
11.
Hein VAN BREENEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 24'40"
12.
Bruno MONTI
Lygie 29'16"
13.
Michele GISMONDI
Bianchi - Pirelli 30'07"
14.
Nello LAUREDI
Vampire - D'Alessandro 37'01"
15.
Alessandro FANTINI
Lygie 38'10"
16.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala - Pirelli 39'49"
17.
Jean DOTTO
Vampire - D'Alessandro
18.
Angelo CONTERNO
Torpado - Ursus 40'21"
19.
Guido BONI
Torpado - Ursus 40'36"
20.
Mario BARONI
Nivea - Fuchs 44'36"
21.
Silvio PEDRONI
Nivea - Fuchs 48'33"
22.
Pierino BAFFI
Nivea - Fuchs 52'56"
23.
Nello FABBRI
Legnano 53'32"
24.
Giuseppe MINARDI
Legnano 54'23"
25.
Pietro GIUDICI
Leo - Chlorodont 54'39"
26.
Carlo CLERICI
Condor
27.
Alfredo MARTINI
Nivea - Fuchs 55'55"
28.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Splendid - D'Alessandro 01'19"
29.
Emilio CIOLLI
Fréjus 02'07"
30.
Valerio CHIARLONE
Allegro 03'27"
31.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein 03'40"
32.
Vicente ITURAT
Feru 1h05'04"
33.
Andrea CARREA
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h05'36"
34.
Tranquillo SCUDELLARO
Tebag - Continental 1h07'05"
35.
Eugenio BERTOGLIO
Leo - Chlorodont 1h07'43"
36.
Primo VOLPI
Welter - Ursus 1h09'23"
37.
Riccardo FILIPPI
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h09'52"
38.
Danilo BAROZZI
Atala - Pirelli 1h10'19"
39.
Giorgio ALBANI
Legnano
40.
Stefano GAGGERO
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h10'38"
41.
Vincenzo ROSSELLO
Fréjus 1h11'11"
42.
Adolfo GROSSO
Atala - Pirelli
43.
Giuliano MARTINO
Welter - Ursus 1h13'07"
44.
Walter SERENA
Leo - Chlorodont 1h13'57"
45.
Lucien LAZARIDÈS
Arliguie - Hutchinson 1h14'01"
46.
Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL
Splendid - D'Alessandro 1h14'11"
47.
Guido MESSINA
Fréjus 1h15'43"
48.
Luciano PEZZI
Lygie 1h16'21"
49.
Rino BENEDETTI
Leo - Chlorodont 1h17'10"
50.
Giuseppe FAVERO
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h20'39"
51.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Torpado - Ursus 1h22'07"
52.
Aurelio DEL RIO
Atala - Pirelli 1h23'03"
53.
Daan DE GROOT
Locomotief - Vredestein 1h26'06"
54.
Fausto LURATI
Faema - Guerra 1h26'38"
55.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos - Pirelli 1h26'48"
56.
Lido SARTINI
Arbos - Pirelli 1h29'58"
57.
Gilberto DALL'AGATA
Girardengo - Eldorado 1h32'49"
58.
Ettore MILANO
Bianchi - Pirelli
59.
Désiré KETELEER
Van Hauwaert - Maes Pils 1h33'50"
60.
José SERRA GIL
Feru 1h34'10"
61.
Vincenzo ZUCCONELLI
Legnano 1h35'35"
62.
Marcello PELLEGRINI
Welter - Ursus 1h35'59"
63.
Mario GERVASONI
Fréjus 1h36'45"
64.
Franco AUREGGI
Legnano 1h38'50"
65.
Mauro GIANNESCHI
Arbos - Pirelli 1h39'50"
66.
Remo PIANEZZI
Faema - Guerra 1h43'40"
67.
Aldo ZULIANI
Torpado - Ursus 1h46'28"
68.
Louis CAPUT
Arliguie - Hutchinson 1h53'18"
69.
Emilio CROCI TORTI
Cilo 1h54'19"
70.
Pietro NASCIMBENE
Arbos - Pirelli 1h55'45"
71.
Sergio FERRANDO
Welter - Ursus 1h55'57"
72.
Donato PIAZZA
Nivea - Fuchs 1h56'11"
73.
Roger DECOCK
Girardengo - Eldorado 1h58'07"
74.
Vincent VITETTA
Alcyon - Dunlop 1h58'27"
75.
Fiorenzo CRIPPA
Tebag - Continental 1h59'40"
76.
Robert VAN DER STOCKT
Plume Sport 2h16'31"
77.
Giovanni CORRIERI
Arbos - Pirelli
78.
Gabriel SAURA NAGORE
Splendid - D'Alessandro 2h18'43"
79.
Otto MEILI
Tigra 2h21'31"
80.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Torpado - Ursus 2h23'47"
81.
Thijs ROKS
Locomotief - Vredestein 2h25'04"
82.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Arbos - Pirelli 2h27'43"
83.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Tigra 2h29'43"
84.
Juan ESCOLÁ
Ignis 2h56'37"
85.
Angelo COLETTO
Nivea - Fuchs 3h03'32"
86.
Georges DECAUX
Gitane - Hutchinson 3h31'36"