CDC

Tour de France 1955  |  Stage 6. Colmar - Zürich   

42nd edition

195 km, 12 July 1955

Rider Team Time
1.
André DARRIGADE
La Perle - Hutchinson 4h32'14"
2.
Ferdi KÜBLER
La Perle - Hutchinson
3.
Pierre MOLINÉRIS
Alcyon - Dunlop
4.
Pietro GIUDICI
Leo - Chlorodont
5.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
6.
Pasquale FORNARA
Leo - Chlorodont
7.
Jean DACQUAY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
8.
Wies VAN DONGEN SR.
Alpa 03'22"
9.
Pierre RUBY
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 05'03"
10.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Elvé - Peugeot
11.
Miguel POBLET
Faema - Guerra 05'31"
12.
Stan OCKERS
Elvé - Peugeot
13.
Jean ROBIC
Gitane - Hutchinson
14.
Russell MOCKRIDGE
Rudge Whitworth
15.
Kurt SCHNEIDER
Bertin - D'Alessandro - The Dura
16.
Alessandro FANTINI
Lygie
17.
Dominique FORLINI
Gitane - Hutchinson
18.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
19.
Robert VARNAJO
Gitane - Hutchinson
20.
Wim VAN EST
Alcyon - Dunlop
21.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein
22.
Nicolas BARONE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
23.
Bruno MONTI
Atala - Pirelli
24.
Rolf GRAF
Splendid - D'Alessandro
25.
Tony HOAR
Hercules
26.
Rino BENEDETTI
Leo - Chlorodont
27.
Bob MAITLAND
Hercules
28.
Roger HASSENFORDER
La Perle - Hutchinson
29.
Claude COLETTE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
30.
Jean BRANKART
Elvé - Peugeot
31.
Louis CAPUT
Arliguie - Hutchinson
32.
Maurice DIOT
La Française
33.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
34.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Elvé - Peugeot
35.
Günther PANKOKE
Rüberg - Kette
36.
Carlo CLERICI
Condor
37.
Jean STABLINSKI
Gitane - Hutchinson
38.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
39.
Jean-Marie CIELESKA
Gitane - Hutchinson
40.
Francis SIGUENZA
La Perle - Hutchinson
41.
Maurice LAMPRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
42.
Ken MITCHELL
Wearwell Cycles
43.
Jan NOLTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
44.
Georges GAY
Rochet - Dunlop
45.
Piet HAAN
Alpa
46.
Raymond REISSER
Génial Lucifer
47.
Henri SITEK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
48.
Hein VAN BREENEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
49.
Lucien TEISSEIRE
Terrot - Hutchinson
50.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Alcyon - Dunlop
51.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Elvé - Peugeot
52.
Nello LAUREDI
Vampire - D'Alessandro
53.
Philippe AGUT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
54.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot
55.
Vincent VITETTA
Alcyon - Dunlop
56.
Raoul RÉMY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
57.
Daan DE GROOT
Locomotief - Vredestein
58.
Ian STEEL
Viking
59.
Hans HOLLENSTEIN
Allegro
60.
Danilo BAROZZI
Atala - Pirelli
61.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Splendid - D'Alessandro
62.
Gilbert SCODELLER
La Perle - Hutchinson
63.
François MAHÉ
Terrot - Hutchinson
64.
Brian ROBINSON
Hercules
65.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Splendid - D'Alessandro
66.
Salvador BOTELLA
Terrot - Hutchinson
67.
Willy KEMP
Terrot - Hutchinson
68.
Adrie VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
69.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Girardengo - Eldorado
70.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala - Pirelli
71.
Fred KREBS
Hercules
72.
Roger BUCHONNET
Rochet - Dunlop
73.
Max COHEN
Rochet - Dunlop
74.
Charly GAUL
Magnat - Debon
75.
Jos HINSEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
76.
Agostino COLETTO
Fréjus
77.
Jean MALLEJAC
Terrot - Hutchinson
78.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
79.
Isaac VITRE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
80.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Gitane - Hutchinson
81.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
82.
Andre DUPRE
Alcyon - Dunlop
83.
Maurice QUENTIN
Gitane - Hutchinson
84.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
85.
Marcel HUBER
La Perle - Hutchinson
86.
Jean DOTTO
Vampire - D'Alessandro
87.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Splendid - D'Alessandro
88.
Fernand PICOT
Urago - D'Alessandro
89.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
90.
Apo LAZARIDÈS
Arliguie - Hutchinson
91.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis - Dunlop
92.
Alex CLOSE
Elvé - Peugeot
93.
Bernard BULTEL
La Perle - Hutchinson
94.
Alfred KAIN
Bertin - D'Alessandro - The Dura
95.
Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL
Splendid - D'Alessandro
96.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Libertas - Girardengo - Huret
97.
Ugo ANZILE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
98.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
99.
Francisco ALOMAR FLORIT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
100.
Jose MATEO GIL
Mariotas
101.
Eugene TELOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
102.
Ernst RUDOLF
Tigra 14'25"
103.
Otto MEILI
Tigra
104.
Emilio CROCI TORTI
Cilo
105.
Armand DI CARO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
106.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Terrot - Hutchinson
107.
Jacques BOVAY
Tebag - Continental
108.
Lucien LAZARIDÈS
Arliguie - Hutchinson
109.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Tigra
110.
Rene GENIN
Fachleitner - Vietto
111.
Stan JONES
Hercules
112.
Jean BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
113.
Luciano PEZZI
Lygie
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Colmar - Zürich

Distance: 195 km

Date: 12 July 1955