Tour de France - 1956

Stage 1. Reims - Liège (Bel) (223 km) - 05/07

Rider Team Country Time
1. Andre DARRIGADE Bianchi - Pirelli
FRA
5h19'15"
2. Fritz SCHÄR Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
SUI
3. Brian ROBINSON Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
GBR
4. Andre VLAYEN Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
02'04"
5. Gerrit VOORTING Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
6. Alves Antonio BARBOSA Sangalhos
POR
7. Nello LAUREDI Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
FRA
8. Daan DE GROOT Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
05'34"
9. Pierre BARBOTIN Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
05'36"
10. Jean ADRIAENSENS Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
06'40"
11. Maurice QUENTIN Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
FRA
12. Marcel GUITARD Gitane - Hutchinson
FRA
13. Gilbert DESMET I Bertin - Huret
BEL
07'26"
14. Stan OCKERS Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
07'28"
15. Fernand PICOT Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
16. Louis ROSTOLLAN Libéria - Hutchinson
FRA
17. Gilbert BAUVIN Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
18. Roger HASSENFORDER Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
19. Nino DEFILIPPIS Bianchi - Pirelli
ITA
20. Miguel POBLET Girardengo - Icep
ESP
21. Alfred TONELLO Plume Sport
FRA
22. Nicolas BARONE Follis - Dunlop
FRA
23. Fred DEBRUYNE Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
24. Fausto LURATI Mondia
SUI
25. Francis SIGUENZA Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
26. Francois MAHE Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
27. Jean Claude GRÊT Tigra
SUI
28. Michel STOLKER Magneet - Vredestein
NED
29. Salvador BOTELLA Girardengo - Icep
ESP
30. Camille HUYGHE Bertin - Huret
FRA
31. Raymond IMPANIS Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
32. Jean MALLEJAC Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
33. Agostino COLETTO Fréjus - Superga
ITA
34. Aldo BOLZAN Follis - Dunlop
LUX
35. Marcel ERNZER Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
LUX
36. Richard VAN GENECHTEN Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
37. Marcel JANSSENS Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
38. Pierino BAFFI Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
ITA
39. Alex CLOSE Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
40. Angelo CONTERNO Bianchi - Pirelli
ITA
41. Charly GAUL Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
LUX
42. Jean BRANKART Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
43. Jef LAHAYE Eroba
NED
44. Raphaël GEMINIANI Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
45. Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE Gamma
ESP
46. Wout WAGTMANS Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
47. Raymond HOORELBEEKE Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
FRA
48. Rene PRIVAT Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
49. Jean FORESTIER Follis - Dunlop
FRA
50. Roger WALKOWIAK Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA