CDC

Tour de France 1956  |  Stage 5. Caen - Saint-Malo   

43rd edition

189 km, 9 July 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Joseph MORVAN
Arrow - Hutchinson 4h51'49"
2.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli
3.
Daan DE GROOT
Locomotief - Vredestein
4.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
5.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
6.
Mario BERTOLO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
7.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
8.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
9.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis - Dunlop
10.
Jan NOLTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
11.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
12.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli 03'27"
13.
Stan OCKERS
Elvé - Peugeot
14.
Roger CHUPIN
Follis - Dunlop
15.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
16.
Andre VLAYEN
Elvé - Peugeot
17.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
18.
Amand AUDAIRE
Arrow - Hutchinson
19.
Nello LAUREDI
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
20.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
21.
Joseph THOMIN
Arrow - Hutchinson
22.
Louis CAPUT
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
23.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Locomotief - Vredestein
24.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet
25.
Gilbert DESMET I
Bertin - D'Alessandro
26.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
27.
Alfred "Sigisfredo" TONELLO
Plume Sport
28.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
29.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
30.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
31.
Eugene LETENDRE
Rochet - Dunlop
32.
Camille HUYGHE
Bertin - D'Alessandro
33.
Albert DOLHATS
Rochet - Dunlop
34.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
35.
Marcel GUITARD
Gitane - Hutchinson
36.
Marcel ERNZER
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
37.
Jean Claude SKERL
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
38.
Jos HINSEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
39.
Francis SIGUENZA
Rochet - Dunlop
40.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Bianchi - Pirelli
41.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot
42.
Jean Claude GRÊT
Tigra
43.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
44.
Robert GIBANEL
Elvé - Peugeot
45.
Aldo BOLZAN
Follis - Dunlop
46.
Werner ARNOLD
Mondia
47.
Nicolas MORN
Plume Sport
48.
Nicolas BARONE
Follis - Dunlop
49.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Elvé - Peugeot
50.
Wies VAN DONGEN SR.
Locomotief - Vredestein
51.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Splendid - D'Alessandro
52.
Pierre SCRIBANTE
Follis - Dunlop
53.
Georges GAY
Rochet - Dunlop 03'25"
54.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 03'27"
55.
Jean "Jängy" SCHMIT
Terrot
56.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Condor
57.
Maurice LAMPRE
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
58.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Clément
59.
Pierino BAFFI
Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
60.
Claude FREI
Allegro
61.
Charly GAUL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
62.
Maurice QUENTIN
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
63.
Alex CLOSE
Elvé - Peugeot
64.
Stanislas BOBER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
65.
Raymond ELENA
La Perle - Coupry - Hutchinson
66.
Jef LAHAYE
Eroba
67.
Jean LERDA
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
68.
Willy KEMP
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
69.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Follis - Dunlop
70.
René MARIGIL
Splendid - D'Alessandro
71.
Jean BRANKART
Elvé - Peugeot
72.
Claude LE BER
L. Bobet
73.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
74.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Follis - Dunlop
75.
Ugo ANZILE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
76.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
77.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
78.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
79.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Gamma
80.
Marcel JANSSENS
Elvé - Peugeot
81.
Arthur BIHANNIC
Rochet - Dunlop
82.
Vincent VITETTA
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
83.
Jean-Pierre SCHMITZ
Follis - Dunlop
84.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
85.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
86.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
87.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
88.
José GIL SOLÉ
Urago - D'Alessandro
89.
Pierre BARBOTIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
90.
Remo PIANEZZI
Cilo - Saint Raphaël
91.
Piet VAN DEN BREKEL
Locomotief - Vredestein
92.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
93.
Philippe AGUT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
94.
Jean DOTTO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
95.
Raymond MEYZENQ
Libéria - Hutchinson
96.
Tino SABBADINI
Royal Fabric
97.
Jean LE GUILLY
Individual
98.
Gilbert SCODELLER
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
99.
Miguel POBLET
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
100.
Bruno MONTI
Atala - Pirelli
101.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein
102.
Angelo CONTERNO
Bianchi - Pirelli
103.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
104.
Miquel BOVER
Splendid - D'Alessandro
105.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
106.
Agostino COLETTO
Frejus - Superga 04'29"
107.
Pietro GIUDICI
Arbos - Bif - Clément 04'45"
108.
Ernst TRAXEL
Tigra 05'24"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Caen - Saint-Malo

Distance: 189 km

Date: 9 July 1956