Gent - Wevelgem - 1956

18th edition

25 March 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 6h21'00"
2.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Elvé - Peugeot
3.
Désiré KETELEER
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
4.
Marcel JANSSENS
Elvé - Peugeot
5.
Karel DE BAERE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 01'10"
6.
Stan OCKERS
Elvé - Peugeot
7.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Elvé - Peugeot
8.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot
9.
Ernest STERCKX
L'Avenir
10.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Libertas - Huret
11.
Jean STORMS
L'Avenir
12.
Ward PEETERS
Elvé - Peugeot
13.
Roger DE CORTE
Groene Leeuw
14.
Jean VLIEGEN
Libertas - Huret
15.
Roger DECOCK
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
16.
Emile SEVEREYNS
Elvé - Peugeot
17.
Paul TAILDEMAN
Bertin - Huret
18.
Lucien TAILLIEU
Bertin - Huret
19.
Willy TRUYE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
20.
Jos THEUNS
Elvé - Peugeot
21.
Hein VAN BREENEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
22.
Emiel VAN CAUTER
Elvé - Peugeot
23.
Ludo VAN DER ELST
Libertas - Huret
24.
Wim VAN EST
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
25.
Antoon VAN OERS
Eroba
26.
Eugene VAN ROOSBROECK
Libertas - Huret
27.
Roger VERBEKE
Bertin - Huret
28.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
29.
Jan ZAGERS
Libertas - Huret
30.
Jozef SCHILS
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
31.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Elvé - Peugeot
32.
Andre NOYELLE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
33.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
34.
Armand BAEYENS
Libertas - Huret
35.
Jean CALLAERTS
Plume - Vainqueur
36.
Pino CERAMI
Elvé - Peugeot
37.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Cora
38.
Gerard DE BORRE
Elvé - Peugeot
39.
Roger DE CLERCQ
Plume - Vainqueur
40.
Joseph DE FEYTER
Libertas - Huret
41.
Willy LAUWERS
Libertas - Huret
42.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
43.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Altenburger
44.
Gilbert DESMET I
Bertin - D'Alessandro
45.
Roland DE ROO
Bertin - D'Alessandro
46.
Lucien DE MUNSTER
Elvé - Peugeot
47.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Elvé - Peugeot
48.
Jan NOLTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
49.
Roger VERPLAETSE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
50.
Andre ROSSEEL
Elvé - Peugeot
51.
Aldo BOLZAN
Follis - Dunlop
52.
Marcel DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw