Driedaagse van Antwerpen - 1956

3rd edition

Stage 2a. Antwerpen - Antwerpen, 200 km    

18 April 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 5h14'54"
2.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Elvé - Peugeot 1"
3.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson 59"
4.
Andre VLAYEN
Elvé - Peugeot
5.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2'30"
6.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot
7.
Willy VANNITSEN
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 2'46"
8.
Marcel HENDRICKX
Elvé - Peugeot 3'14"
9.
Aldo MOSER
Torpado - Pirelli 3'16"
10.
Jean VLIEGEN
Libertas - Huret 3'23"
11.
Ernest STERCKX
L'Avenir 3'32"
12.
Joseph VERACHTERT
Individual 3'33"
13.
Ludo VAN DER ELST
Libertas - Huret
14.
Germain DERIJCKE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
15.
Wim VAN EST
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
16.
Roger DECOCK
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
17.
Jean ADRIAENSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
18.
Willy LAUWERS
Libertas - Huret
19.
Jean VAN GOMPEL
Libertas - Huret
20.
Willy TRUYE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
21.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Elvé - Peugeot
22.
Briek SCHOTTE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
23.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Libertas - Huret
24.
Jean Marie CIELESKA
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
24.
Andre DARRIGADE
Bianchi - Pirelli
24.
Renzo ACCORDI
Torpado - Pirelli
24.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Cora
24.
Emiel VAN CAUTER
Elvé - Peugeot
24.
Jan ZAGERS
Libertas - Huret
24.
Stan OCKERS
Elvé - Peugeot
24.
Jean DE VALCK
Libertas - Huret
24.
Andre ROSSEEL
Elvé - Peugeot
24.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
24.
Joseph MARIEN
Libertas - Huret
24.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
24.
Roger BAENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
24.
Pino CERAMI
Elvé - Peugeot
24.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis - Dunlop
24.
Joseph DE FEYTER
Libertas - Huret
24.
Jean CALLAERTS
Plume - Vainqueur
41.
Pierre GAUDOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 4'02"
42.
Gilberto DALL'AGATA
Torpado - Pirelli
43.
Jules MERTENS
L'Express - Continental 4'40"
44.
Isaac VITRE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 6'37"
45.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Carpano - Coppi 6'52"
46.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 6'53"
47.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 6'54"
48.
Gilbert SCODELLER
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson 7'05"
49.
Cleto MAULE
Torpado - Pirelli 15'41"
50.
Jean BRANKART
Elvé - Peugeot
51.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado - Pirelli
52.
Nello LAUREDI
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
53.
Pierre BRUN
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
54.
Marcel ERNZER
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert 19'02"
55.
Jean DELIN
Elvé - Peugeot
56.
Karel CLERCKX
Libertas - Huret 19'21"