Giro d'Italia - 1956

General Classification

Rider Team Country Time
1. Charly GAUL Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
LUX
101h39'49"
2. Fiorenzo MAGNI Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
ITA
03'27"
3. Agostino COLETTO Fréjus - Superga
ITA
06'53"
4. Cleto MAULE Torpado - Pirelli
ITA
07'25"
5. Aldo MOSER Torpado - Pirelli
ITA
6. Alessandro FANTINI Atala - Pirelli
ITA
08'46"
7. Jean BRANKART Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
09'21"
8. Bruno MONTI Arrow - Hutchinson
ITA
10'54"
9. Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI Legnano
ITA
18'14"
10. Hilaire COUVREUR Cora
BEL
18'41"
11. Stefano GAGGERO Carpano - Coppi
ITA
27'33"
12. Arrigo PADOVAN Atala - Pirelli
ITA
28'18"
13. Wout WAGTMANS Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
31'40"
14. Edgard SORGELOOS Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
42'22"
15. Pietro GIUDICI Condor
ITA
45'54"
16. Pierino BAFFI Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
ITA
1h08'46"
17. Giorgio ALBANI Legnano
ITA
1h16'30"
18. Rino BENEDETTI Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
1h18'56"
19. Guido DE SANTI Ignis - Varese
ITA
1h23'38"
20. Tranquillo SCUDELLARO Carpano - Coppi
ITA
1h27'48"
21. Gilberto DALL'AGATA Torpado - Pirelli
ITA
1h30'03"
22. Mario BARONI Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
ITA
1h33'29"
23. Andrea CARREA Bianchi - Pirelli
ITA
1h40'18"
24. Danilo BAROZZI Atala - Pirelli
ITA
1h45'43"
25. Riccardo FILIPPI Ignis - Varese
ITA
1h46'15"
26. Jose SERRA GIL Girardengo - Icep
ESP
1h49'00"
27. Giuseppe FAVERO Bianchi - Pirelli
ITA
1h50'15"
28. Daan DE GROOT Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
1h50'41"
29. Giorgio GODIO Fréjus - Superga
ITA
1h51'45"
30. Antonio ULIANA Leo - Chlorodont
ESP
1h52'22"
31. Nino ASSIRELLI Arbos - Bif - Clément
ITA
32. Valerio CHIARLONE Ignis - Varese
ITA
1h53'11"
33. Pietro NASCIMBENE Carpano - Coppi
ITA
34. Adriano ZAMBONI Torpado - Pirelli
ITA
1h54'20"
35. Bruno TOGNACCINI Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
1h54'22"
36. Michel STOLKER Magneet - Vredestein
NED
1h56'38"
37. Giuseppe CAINERO Carpano - Coppi
ITA
1h58'31"
38. Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE Girardengo - Icep
ESP
2h09'23"
39. Gino GUERRINI Carpano - Coppi
ITA
2h13'54"
40. Charles COSTE Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
FRA
2h26'46"
41. Giuseppe PINTARELLI Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
2h44'47"
42. Donato PIAZZA Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
ITA
2h47'32"
43. Angelo COLETTO Lygie
ITA
3h14'47"