Liège - Bastogne - Liège - 1956

42nd edition

Liège - Liège 247 km

6 May 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 7h03'45"
2.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Elvé - Peugeot
3.
Alex CLOSE
Elvé - Peugeot 01'16"
4.
Andre VLAYEN
Elvé - Peugeot 01'44"
5.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
6.
Desire KETELEER
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
7.
Pino CERAMI
Elvé - Peugeot
8.
Jean VLIEGEN
Libertas - Huret
9.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis - Dunlop
10.
Wim VAN EST
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
11.
Willy TRUYE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
12.
Marcel DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw
13.
Francis KEMPLAIRE
Elvé - Peugeot
14.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Libertas - Huret
15.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Carpano - Coppi
16.
Jan ZAGERS
Libertas - Huret
17.
Briek SCHOTTE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
18.
Aldo BOLZAN
Follis - Dunlop
19.
Jean ADRIAENSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
20.
Stan OCKERS
Elvé - Peugeot
21.
Sante RANUCCI
Legnano
22.
Jean BRANKART
Elvé - Peugeot
23.
Jean FOURNEAU
Elvé - Peugeot
24.
Fernand LEEMANS
Thompson 02'10"
25.
Lino GRASSI
Legnano 05'29"
26.
Lode ANTHONIS
Plume - Vainqueur 06'00"
27.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Elvé - Peugeot 07'05"
28.
Piet VAN DEN BREKEL
Locomotief - Vredestein 08'14"
29.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein 09'19"
30.
Agostino COLETTO
Fréjus - Superga 10'38"
31.
Vincenzo ROSSELLO
Fréjus - Superga 16'09"
32.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Legnano
33.
Alfred TONELLO
Plume Sport
34.
Eduard DE BOITSELIER
Libertas - Huret
35.
Theo BRUNSWYCK
Dossche Sport
36.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
37.
Edmond VAN HEGHE
Elvé - Peugeot 21'25"
38.
Leon VAN DAELE
Bertin - Huret
39.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Legnano
40.
Pietro GIUDICI
Arbos - Bif - Clément
41.
Nello FABBRI
Legnano
42.
Frans DAEMS
Individual
43.
Jean BORCY
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
44.
Karel CLERCKX
Libertas - Huret
45.
Maurice BAELE
Elvé - Peugeot
46.
Ken MITCHELL
Wearwell Cycles 26'10"
47.
Alcide VAUCHER
Mondia
48.
Rene DESMET
Elvé - Peugeot
49.
Jean MOXHET
Elvé - Peugeot 27'20"
50.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
51.
Jean VAN GOMPEL
Libertas - Huret 30'45"
52.
John ANDERSON
Individual 31'20"
53.
Odile VANDECASTEELE
Bertin - Huret
54.
Maurice NEYT
Groene Leeuw
55.
Pierre LOWIE
Plume - Vainqueur 36'05"
56.
Armand BAEYENS
Libertas - Huret