CDC

Tour de France 1956  |  Stage 3. Lille - Rouen   

43rd edition

225 km, 7 July 1956

Rider Team Time
1.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli 6h34'31"
2.
Gilbert DESMET I
Bertin - D'Alessandro
3.
Claude LE BER
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
4.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
5.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Follis - Dunlop 00'10"
6.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Locomotief - Vredestein
7.
Claude FREI
Allegro
8.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos 00'20"
9.
Camille HUYGHE
Bertin - D'Alessandro 01'25"
10.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 14'54"
11.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
12.
Roger CHUPIN
Follis - Dunlop
13.
Stan OCKERS
Elvé - Peugeot 15'06"
14.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
15.
Amand AUDAIRE
Arrow - Hutchinson
16.
Joseph THOMIN
Arrow - Hutchinson
17.
Daan DE GROOT
Locomotief - Vredestein
18.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
19.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
20.
Bruno MONTI
Atala - Pirelli
21.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
22.
Nello LAUREDI
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
23.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
24.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein
25.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
26.
Marcel GUITARD
Gitane - Hutchinson
27.
Nicolas BARONE
Follis - Dunlop
28.
Eugene LETENDRE
Rochet - Dunlop
29.
Mario BERTOLO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
30.
Marcel ERNZER
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
31.
Miguel POBLET
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
32.
Albert DOLHATS
Rochet - Dunlop
33.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
34.
Fritz SCHÄR
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
35.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Elvé - Peugeot
36.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
37.
Pierre SCRIBANTE
Follis - Dunlop
38.
Alfred "Sigisfredo" TONELLO
Plume Sport
39.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli
40.
Maurice LAMPRE
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
41.
Angelo CONTERNO
Bianchi - Pirelli
42.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
43.
Andre VLAYEN
Elvé - Peugeot
44.
Jean FORESTIER
Follis - Dunlop
45.
Piet VAN DEN BREKEL
Locomotief - Vredestein
46.
Vincent VITETTA
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
47.
Jean Claude SKERL
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
48.
Aldo BOLZAN
Follis - Dunlop
49.
Jean BRANKART
Elvé - Peugeot
50.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
51.
Francis SIGUENZA
Rochet - Dunlop
52.
Pietro GIUDICI
Arbos - Bif - Clément
53.
Georges GAY
Rochet - Dunlop
54.
Wies VAN DONGEN SR.
Locomotief - Vredestein
55.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
56.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Clément
57.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
58.
Pierre PARDOËN
Bertin - D'Alessandro
59.
Louis CAPUT
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
60.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot
61.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Bianchi - Pirelli
62.
Maurice QUENTIN
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
63.
Werner ARNOLD
Mondia
64.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
65.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
66.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Condor
67.
Jacques BOVAY
Tebag
68.
Alex CLOSE
Elvé - Peugeot
69.
Robert GIBANEL
Elvé - Peugeot
70.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
71.
Ernst TRAXEL
Tigra
72.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
73.
Agostino COLETTO
Frejus - Superga
74.
Marcel JANSSENS
Elvé - Peugeot
75.
Tino SABBADINI
Royal Fabric
76.
Pierre BARBOTIN
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
77.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
78.
Remo PIANEZZI
Cilo - Saint Raphaël
79.
Jef LAHAYE
Eroba
80.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
81.
Jean "Jängy" SCHMIT
Terrot
82.
Jos HINSEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
83.
Charly GAUL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
84.
Raymond ELENA
Gitane - Hutchinson
85.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
86.
Willy KEMP
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
87.
Joseph MORVAN
Arrow - Hutchinson
88.
Miquel BOVER
Splendid - D'Alessandro
89.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
90.
Jan NOLTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
91.
Ugo ANZILE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
92.
Jean DOTTO
Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
93.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
94.
Raymond REISSER
Arliguie - Hutchinson
95.
Nicolas MORN
Plume Sport
96.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
97.
Jean LERDA
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
98.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
99.
Jean-Pierre "Jempy" SCHMITZ
Follis - Dunlop
100.
Pierino BAFFI
Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
101.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Gamma
102.
Philippe AGUT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
103.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Follis - Dunlop
104.
José GIL SOLÉ
Urago - D'Alessandro
105.
Stanislas BOBER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
106.
Arthur BIHANNIC
Rochet - Dunlop
107.
Gilbert SCODELLER
Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
108.
René MARIGIL
Splendid - D'Alessandro
109.
Jean LE GUILLY
Individual
110.
Jean Claude GRÊT
Tigra 15'57"
111.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Splendid - D'Alessandro 16'13"
112.
Raymond MEYZENQ
Libéria - Hutchinson 17'30"
113.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 17'48"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Lille - Rouen

Distance: 225 km

Date: 7 July 1956