Tour de France - 1957

44th edition

Stage 3b. Caen - Rouen, 134 km    

29 June 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Potin 3h32'44"
2.
Georges GAY
Rochet - Dunlop
3.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
4.
Federico MARTIN BAHAMONTES
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
5.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala
6.
Nicolas BARONE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
7.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Carpano - Coppi
8.
Jaap KERSTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
9.
Walter HOLENWEGER
Condor
10.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
11.
Carlo CLERICI
Helyett - Potin
12.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
13.
Rene PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'10"
14.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 00'12"
15.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 07'24"
16.
Desire KETELEER
Carpano - Coppi 09'19"
17.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro 09'21"
18.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 09'22"
19.
Joseph THOMIN
Helyett - Potin
20.
Jean FORESTIER
Essor - Leroux
21.
Robert GIBANEL
Royal - Fabric - Enform
22.
Max SCHELLENBERG
König
23.
Stanislas BOBER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
24.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
25.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
26.
Miguel POBLET
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
27.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
28.
Jean BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
29.
Aldo BOLZAN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
30.
Andre DUPRE
Royal - Fabric - Enform
31.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
32.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Essor - Leroux
33.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
34.
Francis PIPELIN
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
35.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
36.
Walter FAVRE
Condor
37.
Antonio FERRAZ NUNEZ
Mobylette - Caobania
38.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
39.
Jose Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA
Rochet - Dunlop
40.
Jean Pierre SCHMITZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
41.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Essor - Leroux
42.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo
43.
Pierino BAFFI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
44.
Charles COSTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
45.
Jean Claude ANNAERT
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
46.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra
47.
Jean ADRIAENSENS
Carpano - Coppi
48.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein
49.
Mario BARONI
Leo - Chlorodont 10'03"
50.
Michel STOLKER
Eroba - Vredestein