Tour de France - 1957

General Classification

Rider Team Country Time
1. Jacques ANQUETIL Helyett - Potin
FRA
135h44'42"
2. Marcel JANSSENS Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
14'56"
3. Adolf CHRISTIAN Carpano - Coppi
AUT
17'20"
4. Jean FORESTIER Essor - Leroux
FRA
18'02"
5. Jesus LORONO Gamma
ESP
20'17"
6. Gastone NENCINI Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
26'03"
7. Nino DEFILIPPIS Bianchi
ITA
27'57"
8. Wim VAN EST Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
28'10"
9. Jean ADRIAENSENS Carpano - Coppi
BEL
34'07"
10. Jean DOTTO Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
FRA
36'31"
11. Francois MAHE Arrow
FRA
39'34"
12. Marcel ROHRBACH Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
42'58"
13. Fernand PICOT Mercier
FRA
48'26"
14. Gilbert BAUVIN Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
FRA
54'48"
15. Jean BOBET L. Bobet
FRA
57'48"
16. Joseph PLANCKAERT Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
58'52"
17. Desire KETELEER Carpano - Coppi
BEL
1h00'36"
18. Joseph THOMIN Helyett - Potin
FRA
1h14'38"
19. Raymond HOORELBEEKE Helyett - Potin
FRA
1h16'18"
20. Arrigo PADOVAN Atala
ITA
1h23'17"
21. Mario TOSATO Torpado - Girardengo
ITA
1h26'50"
22. Georges GAY Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
1h29'11"
23. Pierino BAFFI Arbos - Bif - Welter
ITA
1h31'12"
24. Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE Faema - Guerra
ESP
1h32'55"
25. Jose Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA Rochet - Dunlop
POR
1h33'28"
26. Louis BERGAUD Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
FRA
1h36'11"
27. Andre DARRIGADE Helyett - Potin
FRA
1h40'10"
28. Henri ANGLADE Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
FRA
1h44'15"
29. Gerrit VOORTING Girardengo - E.R.G.
NED
1h55'09"
30. Marcel QUEHEILLE Ravat
FRA
1h59'13"
31. Rene PRIVAT Mercier
FRA
2h08'24"
32. Piet VAN EST Magneet
NED
2h11'24"
33. Piet DE JONGH Eroba - Vredestein
NED
2h14'17"
34. Andre LE DISSEZ Alcyon
FRA
2h15'45"
35. Pino CERAMI Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
2h15'55"
36. Jean BOURLES Glorius
FRA
2h17'59"
37. Andre DUPRE Royal - Fabric - Enform
FRA
2h18'31"
38. Maurice LAMPRE Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
FRA
2h19'26"
39. Antonin ROLLAND L. Bobet
FRA
2h19'52"
40. Nicolas BARONE Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
FRA
2h20'33"
41. Pierre RUBY Royal - Fabric - Enform
FRA
2h35'43"
42. Joseph GROUSSARD Helyett - Potin
FRA
2h36'58"
43. Jean STABLINSKI Essor - Leroux
FRA
2h37'17"
44. Michel STOLKER Eroba - Vredestein
NED
2h41'18"
45. Jaap KERSTEN Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
2h43'37"
46. Francis PIPELIN L. Bobet
FRA
2h43'55"
47. Roger CHAUSSABEL Coupry - La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
2h55'09"
48. Pierre POULINGUE Coupry - La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
2h59'02"
49. Walter HOLENWEGER De Visscher Sport
SUI
3h00'10"
50. Albert BOUVET Mercier
FRA
3h02'31"
51. Walter FAVRE Condor
SUI
3h11'11"
52. Francis SIGUENZA Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
3h18'35"
53. Mario BARONI Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
3h56'20"
54. Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE Gamma
ESP
3h59'08"
55. Toni GRÄSER De Visscher Sport
SUI
4h18'03"
56. Guy MILLION Royal - Fabric - Enform
FRA
4h41'11"