Driedaagse van Antwerpen 1957  |  Stage 1. Antwerpen - Antwerpen   

4th edition

200 km, 11 August 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Leon VAN DAELE
Faema - Guerra 4h54'58"
2.
Jan ZAGERS
Libertas
3.
Jules MERTENS
Libertas
4.
Gilbert DESMET I
Faema - Guerra
5.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
6.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Libertas
7.
Roger DECOCK
Faema - Guerra
8.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra 39"
9.
Roger ROSSELLE
Groene Leeuw
10.
Willy LAUWERS
Libertas
11.
Noël FORÉ
Groene Leeuw
12.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra 43"
13.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 1'03"
14.
Briek SCHOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
15.
Andre ROSSEEL
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
16.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw 1'04"
17.
Ludo VAN DER ELST
Libertas 1'10"
18.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano - Coppi
19.
Joseph VERACHTERT
Safe - Dijlespurters 1'14"
20.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema - Guerra
21.
Rene MERTENS
Groene Leeuw
22.
Maurice MOLLIN
Libertas
23.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra
24.
Marcel JANSSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
25.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Carpano - Coppi
26.
Raymond VRANCKEN
Libertas
27.
Ernest HEYVAERT
Carpano - Coppi
28.
Willy TRUYE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
28.
Norbert VAN TIEGHEM
Groene Leeuw
28.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
28.
Karel CLERCKX
O.K. Cycles
28.
Jan HUYSKENS
O.K. Cycles
28.
Andre VLAYEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
28.
Jean CALLAERTS
Safe - Dijlespurters
28.
Roger DE CORTE
Groene Leeuw
28.
Germain DERIJCKE
Faema - Guerra
28.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
28.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
28.
Jacques DUPONT
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
28.
Roger VERPLAETSE
Faema - Guerra
28.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano - Coppi
42.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Faema - Guerra 2'09"
43.
Hans ANDRESEN
Imholz - Duralca
44.
Joseph MARIEN
Libertas
45.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
46.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Locomotief - Vredestein
47.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw
48.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
49.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Plume Sport
50.
Raymond IMPANIS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 2'12"
51.
Piet MAAS
Magneet - Vredestein 2'53"
52.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein
53.
Jos SCHILS
Faema - Guerra 2'54"
54.
Jacques SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 5'54"
55.
Jean BRANKART
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
56.
Henri VAN KERCKHOVE
Carpano - Coppi 7'09"
57.
Jean Pierre SCHMITZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
58.
Marcel ERNZER
Faema - Guerra
59.
Wout WAGTMANS
Locomotief - Vredestein
60.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
61.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
62.
Marcel BUYS
Libertas
63.
Willy VANNITSEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
64.
Lucien TAILLIEU
Plume-Vainqueur - Regina
65.
Karel BORGMANS
Plume-Vainqueur - Regina 10'29"
65.
Roger MOLENAERS
Plume Sport
65.
Frans MAHN
Locomotief - Vredestein
65.
Miguel BOVER PONS
Faema - Guerra
65.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Rochet - Dunlop

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Antwerpen - Antwerpen

Distance: 200 km

Date: 11 August 1957