La Flèche Wallonne 1957

21st edition

4 May 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond IMPANIS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 6h01'49"
2.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 00'47"
3.
Victor WARTEL
Rochet - Dunlop 02'40"
4.
Marcel JANSSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
5.
Jean BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
6.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Rochet - Dunlop 04'28"
7.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
8.
Jacques DUPONT
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina 06'44"
9.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Elvé - Marvan 07'02"
10.
Julien SCHEPENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
11.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
12.
Michel VAN AERDE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
13.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
14.
André AUQUIER
Rochet - Dunlop
15.
Henri DE NIJS
Bertin - The Dura
16.
Marcel ERNZER
Faema - Guerra
17.
Yvan CORBUSIER
Elvé - Marvan
18.
Jean BRANKART
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
19.
Andre NOYELLE
Bertin - The Dura
20.
Roger RIVIÈRE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
21.
Alex CLOSE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
22.
Willy TRUYE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
23.
Nello FABBRI
Legnano
24.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
25.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
26.
Jean Pierre SCHMITZ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
27.
Pierre EVERAERT
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
28.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
29.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
30.
Jean VLIEGEN
Plume Sport 09'57"
31.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
32.
Marcel DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw
33.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
34.
Jules MERTENS
Libertas
35.
Ugo ANZILE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
36.
Angelo CONTERNO
Bianchi - Pirelli
37.
Rene VAN MEENEN
Safe - Dijlespurters
38.
Charles COSTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
39.
Andre VLAYEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
40.
Klaus BUGDAHL
Torpedo 10'54"
41.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Eroba - Vredestein
42.
Dino DONATI
Dossche Sport 13'53"
43.
Robert GRONDELAERS
Faema - Guerra 16'14"
44.
Jean MOXHET
Girardengo - E.R.G. 17'25"
45.
Joseph WULLENWEBER
Rochet - Dunlop
46.
Jean CALLAERTS
Safe - Dijlespurters
47.
Nicolas MORN
Individual
48.
Hubert SCHWARZENBERG
Altenburger - Rabeneick
49.
Florent RONDELÉ
Bertin - The Dura
50.
Vincent MATTIVI
Carpano - Coppi
51.
Jean PASINETTI
Plume Sport
52.
Angelo MISEROCCHI
Bianchi - Pirelli 24'13"
53.
Edi ZIEGLER
Torpedo
54.
Walter BECKER
Torpedo
55.
Heinz SCHOLL
Carpano - Coppi
56.
Fernand TUYTENS
Plume-Vainqueur - Regina
57.
Robert COPPENS
De Visscher Sport
58.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra 29'46"
59.
Roger VERBEKE
Bertin - The Dura
60.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo
61.
Hans BRINKMANN
Plume-Vainqueur - Regina
62.
Gunther DEBUSMANN
Torpedo 32'59"
63.
Paul MAUE
Torpedo 36'55"
64.
Günther ZIEGLER
Torpedo 49'54"
65.
Alois MOONS
Plume Sport
66.
Emiel DE RIDDER
Plume Sport

Race information

Date: 4 May 1957