CDC

Milano - Sanremo 1957

48th edition

Milano - San Remo 282 km

19 March 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Miguel POBLET
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina 6h55'51"
2.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Carpano - Coppi
3.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
4.
Julien SCHEPENS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
5.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
6.
Nicolas BARONE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
7.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Rochet - Dunlop 24"
8.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
9.
Guido MESSINA
Asborno - Frejus
10.
Dino BRUNI
Bianchi - Pirelli
11.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux
12.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano - Coppi
13.
Andre NOYELLE
Bertin - The Dura
14.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi - Pirelli
15.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala
16.
Giuseppe CALVI
Torpado - Girardengo
17.
Giorgio ALBANI
Legnano
17.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Potin
17.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala
17.
Pierino BAFFI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
17.
Ercole BALDINI
Legnano
17.
Giuseppe BARALE
San Pellegrino Sport
17.
Remo BARTALINI
Torpado - Girardengo
17.
Jean BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Guido BONI
Leo - Chlorodont
17.
Jean BORCY
Faema - Guerra
17.
Giuseppe BURATTI
Condor
17.
Guido CARLESI
Leo - Chlorodont
17.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano - Coppi
17.
Alberto EMILIOZZI
Faema - Guerra
17.
Leandro FAGGIN
Lygie
17.
Roberto FALASCHI
Atala
17.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Pietro GIUDICI
Bianchi - Pirelli
17.
Ernest HEYVAERT
Carpano - Coppi
17.
Marcel JANSSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
17.
Hugo KOBLET
Faema - Guerra
17.
Willy LAUWERS
Libertas
17.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
17.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw
17.
Giuseppe MAUSO
Bottecchia - Gripo
17.
Raymond MEYZENQ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
17.
Giuseppe MINARDI
Leo - Chlorodont
17.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Potin
17.
Vasco MODENA
Arbos - Bif - Welter
17.
Alberto NEGRO
Asborno - Frejus
17.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Faema - Guerra
17.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Asborno - Frejus
17.
Albert PLATEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
17.
René PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Sante RANUCCI
Legnano
17.
Ezio RESTELLI
San Pellegrino Sport
17.
Vincenzo ROSSELLO
Asborno - Frejus
17.
Andre RUFFET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Briek SCHOTTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
17.
Vincent VITETTA
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
17.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado - Girardengo
59.
André DARRIGADE
Bianchi - Pirelli 3'28"
60.
Jean ROBIC
Essor - Leroux
61.
Cesare GIRARDINI
Faema - Guerra
62.
Germano BARALE
San Pellegrino Sport 3'30"
63.
Silvano TESSARI
San Pellegrino Sport 3'32"
64.
Tranquillo SCUDELLARO
Torpado - Girardengo
65.
Attilio MORESI
Tichine - Vanini
66.
Vito FAVERO
Bottecchia - Gripo 3'55"
67.
Giorgio MANCINI
Individual
68.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Asborno - Frejus
69.
Giuseppe CARIZZONI
San Pellegrino Sport
70.
Silvano CIAMPI
Faema - Guerra
71.
Angelo MISEROCCHI
Bianchi - Pirelli
72.
Bruno TOGNACCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
73.
Francesco LUCCHESI
Asborno - Frejus
74.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Legnano
74.
Eugenio BERTOGLIO
Lygie
74.
Idrio BUI
Individual
74.
Colombo CASSANO
Carpano - Coppi
74.
Roger CHAUSSABEL
Coupry - La Perle - Hutchinson
74.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Carpano - Coppi
74.
Carlo CLERICI
Helyett - Potin
74.
Albino CRESPI
Girardengo - E.R.G.
74.
Gilberto DALL'AGATA
Torpado - Girardengo
74.
Peppino DANTE
San Pellegrino Sport
74.
Marcel DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw
74.
Germain DERIJCKE
Faema - Guerra
74.
Nello FABBRI
Legnano
74.
Riccardo FILIPPI
Carpano - Coppi
74.
Giacomo FINI
Faema - Guerra
74.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Welter
74.
René FOURNIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
74.
Stefano GAGGERO
Carpano - Coppi
74.
Rolf GRAF
Faema - Guerra
74.
Adolfo GROSSO
Lygie
74.
Willy HOCHGESCHURTZ
Torpedo
74.
Nello LAUREDI
Helyett - Potin
74.
Claude LE BER
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
74.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
74.
Alfredo MARTINI
Leo - Chlorodont
74.
Cleto MAULE
Torpado - Girardengo
74.
Giovanni METRA
Faema - Guerra
74.
Giuliano MICHELON
Asborno - Frejus
74.
Bruno MONTI
Atala
74.
Mario MORI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
74.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
74.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala
74.
Marcello PELLEGRINI
Leo - Chlorodont
74.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
Leo - Chlorodont
74.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
San Pellegrino Sport
74.
Jos SCHILS
Faema - Guerra
74.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
74.
Walter SERENA
Arbos - Bif - Welter
74.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
74.
René STREHLER
Faema - Guerra
74.
Ernst TRAXEL
Tigra
74.
Leon VAN DAELE
Faema - Guerra
74.
Ludo VAN DER ELST
Libertas
74.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra
74.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra
74.
Nello VELUCCHI
Lygie
74.
Jozef VERHELST
Faema - Guerra
74.
Andre VLAYEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
74.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
74.
Jan ZAGERS
Libertas
124.
Horst BACKAT
Rüberg 5'07"
125.
Charly GAUL
Faema - Guerra
126.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Legnano
127.
Gino GUERRINI
Carpano - Coppi
128.
Lino GRASSI
Legnano
129.
Benito ROMAGNOLI
Torpado - Girardengo
130.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Leo - Chlorodont 5'35"
131.
DE TOCCI
Individual
132.
Flaminio GIUSTI
Individual
133.
Ettore MILANO
Carpano - Coppi
134.
Giuseppe FAVERO
Bianchi - Pirelli
135.
Antonio ULIANA
Bottecchia - Gripo
136.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala
137.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
138.
Raymond ELENA
Coupry - La Perle - Hutchinson
139.
Enzo TOSI
Individual 5'54"
140.
Giuseppe CHIESA
Torpado - Girardengo 7'14"
141.
Walter FAVRE
Condor
142.
Secondo FINESSI
Leo - Chlorodont
143.
Raymond PLAZA
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
144.
Dullio DE PIERI
Individual 7'18"
145.
Rino BAGNARA
Torpado - Girardengo 36'36"
146.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Libertas 49'50"
147.
Armando BARDUCCI
Individual 51'00"

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - San Remo

Distance: 282 km

Date: 19 March 1957