Driedaagse van Antwerpen 1958  |  Stage 2a. Antwerpen - Geel   

5th edition

120 km, 9 April 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Clément 2h50'46"
2.
Marcel JANSSENS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
3.
Joseph MARIEN
Libertas - Dr. Mann 1"
4.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
5.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément 5"
6.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Magneet - Vredestein 2'35"
7.
Karel CLERCKX
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
8.
Karel DE BAERE
Libertas - Dr. Mann 2'44"
9.
Joseph VERACHTERT
Libertas - Dr. Mann
10.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
11.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
12.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Libertas - Dr. Mann
13.
Willy BUTZEN
Libertas - Dr. Mann
14.
Leon VAN DAELE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
15.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra - Clément
16.
Jos THEUNS
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
17.
Roger VINDEVOGEL
Libertas - Dr. Mann
18.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
19.
Jos SCHILS
Faema - Guerra - Clément
20.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Faema - Guerra - Clément
21.
Louis MAES
L'Express - Continental
22.
Jacques SCHOUBBEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
23.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
De Visscher Sport
24.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
25.
Briek SCHOTTE
Libertas - Dr. Mann
26.
Piet VAN EST
Magneet - Vredestein
27.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
27.
Jos VAN BAEL
Libertas - Dr. Mann
27.
Jules MERTENS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
27.
Rene VAN MEENEN
Safe - Weinmann
27.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
27.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
27.
Roger BAUDECHON
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
27.
Andre VLAYEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
27.
August PEETERS
Individual
27.
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
27.
René STREHLER
Mondia
38.
Eddy PAUWELS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
39.
Karel BORGMANS
Plume-Vainqueur
40.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
41.
Daan DE GROOT
Magneet - Vredestein 2'52"
42.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan 2'56"
43.
Werner ARNOLD
Mondia 10'29"
44.
Jean VLIEGEN
Plume Sport 12'14"
45.
Fritz SCHÄR
Feru - Hag
46.
Piet OELLIBRANDT
Libertas - Dr. Mann
47.
Jan ZAGERS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
48.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Mondia
49.
Jean MEURIS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
50.
Roger ROSSELLE
Groene Leeuw - Leopold 21'39"
51.
Omer VAN GEEL
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
52.
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
53.
Emile SEVEREYNS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
54.
Michel STOLKER
Magneet - Vredestein
55.
Andre DUPRE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
56.
Willy LAUWERS
Libertas - Dr. Mann
57.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Groene Leeuw - Leopold 24'14"
58.
Gabriel SAURA NAGORE
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
59.
Miguel CHACÓN DÍAZ
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2a. Antwerpen - Geel

Distance: 120 km

Date: 9 April 1958