Milano - Sanremo - 1958

49th edition

Milano - San Remo 282 km

19 March 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Clément 6h41'09"
2.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
3.
Andre DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
4.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
5.
Giorgio ALBANI
Legnano
6.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Carpano
7.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Libertas - Dr. Mann
8.
Pierino BAFFI
Chlorodont - Leo
9.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Renzo ACCORDI
Cilo - Toscanelli
10.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
10.
Giancarlo ASTRUA
Atala - Pirelli
10.
Ercole BALDINI
Legnano
10.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi - Pirelli
10.
Giuseppe BARALE
Bianchi - Pirelli
10.
Nicolas BARONE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
10.
Fernando BRANDOLINI
Chlorodont - Leo
10.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Rizzardo BRENIOLI
Atala - Pirelli
10.
Dino BRUNI
Bianchi - Pirelli
10.
Guido CARLESI
Chlorodont - Leo
10.
Valerio CHIARLONE
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
10.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Carpano
10.
Claude COLETTE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
10.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano
10.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément
10.
Juan CRESPO HITA
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
10.
Gilberto DALL'AGATA
Ghigi - Coppi
10.
Roger DECOCK
Faema - Guerra - Clément
10.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
10.
Germain DERIJCKE
Carpano
10.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
10.
Gilbert DESMET I
Faema - Guerra - Clément
10.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
10.
Nello FABBRI
Legnano
10.
Roberto FALASCHI
Legnano
10.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Asborno - Frejus
10.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli
10.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Bianchi - Pirelli
10.
Riccardo FILIPPI
Ghigi - Coppi
10.
Jean FORESTIER
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
10.
Pasquale FORNARA
Cilo - Toscanelli
10.
Raphaël GEMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Pierre GOUGET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
10.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
10.
Raymond IMPANIS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
10.
Marcel JANSSENS
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
10.
Desire KETELEER
Carpano
10.
Claude LE BER
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
10.
Francois MAHE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
10.
Alberto MANNELLI
San Pellegrino Sport
10.
Francisco MASIP
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
10.
Cleto MAULE
Torpado
10.
Guido MESSINA
Asborno - Frejus
10.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
10.
Bruno MONTI
Atala - Pirelli
10.
Aldo MOSER
Cali'-Broni - Girardengo - Libertas
10.
Pietro NASCIMBENE
Carpano
10.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Faema - Guerra - Clément
10.
Rene PRIVAT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
10.
Ezio RESTELLI
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
10.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
10.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Asborno - Frejus
10.
Briek SCHOTTE
Libertas - Dr. Mann
10.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
10.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
10.
Rene STREHLER
Mondia
10.
Leon VAN DAELE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
70.
Michele GISMONDI
Bianchi - Pirelli 19"
71.
Andre VLAYEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan 26"
72.
Michel VAN AERDE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
73.
Silvano CIAMPI
Faema - Guerra - Clément
74.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi - Pirelli 40"
75.
Max SCHELLENBERG
Mondia 3'11"
76.
Noe CONTI
Bianchi - Pirelli
77.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli
78.
Bruno TOGNACCINI
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 4'53"
79.
Sante RANUCCI
Torpado
80.
Mario TOSATO
Cali'-Broni - Girardengo - Libertas
81.
Gastone NENCINI
Chlorodont - Leo
82.
Angelo COLETTO
Atala - Pirelli
83.
Giuseppe DANTE
Asborno - Frejus
84.
Antonio VIANI
Asborno - Frejus
85.
Alfredo ZAGANO
Asborno - Frejus
86.
Michel VERMEULIN
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
87.
Rene PAVARD
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
88.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Carpano
89.
Jean ADRIAENSENS
Carpano
90.
Pierre ROSSI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
91.
Francis SIGUENZA
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
92.
Colombo CASSANO
Ghigi - Coppi
93.
Stefano GAGGERO
Ghigi - Coppi
94.
Paolo GUAZZINI
Ghigi - Coppi
95.
Joseph LEDRU
Splendor - Erga
96.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
97.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
98.
Attilio MORESI
Mondia
99.
Werner ARNOLD
Mondia
100.
Cesare GIRARDINI
Faema - Guerra - Clément
101.
Joseph SCHILS
Faema - Guerra - Clément
102.
Miguel BOVER PONS
Lube - NSU
103.
Alex CLOSE
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
104.
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Elvé - Peugeot - Marvan
105.
Carlo ZORZOLI
Asborno - Frejus 6'42"
106.
Bernard PUSEY
Bertin - D'Alessandro - The Dura
107.
Andre NOYELLE
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
108.
Silvestro LA CIOPPA
San Pellegrino Sport
109.
Renato PONZINI
Lube - NSU
110.
Giuliano MICHELON
Carpano
111.
Karel DE BAERE
Libertas - Dr. Mann
112.
Georges JOMAUX
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
113.
Jos VAN BAEL
Libertas - Dr. Mann
114.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Legnano
115.
Benito ROMAGNOLI
Torpado
116.
Luciano PEZZI
Bianchi - Pirelli
117.
Armando GUGLIELMONI
Individual 8'36"
118.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi - Coppi
119.
Federico GALEAZ
Chlorodont - Leo
120.
Emilio CIOLLI
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 10'11"
121.
Carlo AZZINI
San Pellegrino Sport
122.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Legnano
123.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Groene Leeuw - Leopold
124.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Legnano
125.
Gino GUERRINI
Asborno - Frejus
126.
Eugenio BERTOGLIO
Cali'-Broni - Girardengo - Libertas
127.
Giuseppe CAINERO
Carpano
128.
Bruno UMIDIO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
129.
Ezio SALZA
Ghigi - Coppi
130.
Franco GANDINI
Atala - Pirelli 11'59"
131.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Chlorodont - Leo 12'14"
132.
Natale FRANCESCHINI
Cali'-Broni - Girardengo - Libertas 13'14"
133.
Florio ZEN
Splendor - Erga
134.
Petrus OELLIBRANDT
Libertas - Dr. Mann 15'01"
135.
Cyriel VANBOSSEL
Carpano
136.
Ernest HEYVAERT
Carpano
137.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
138.
Enrico PAOLETTI
Torpado 17'41"
139.
Donato PIAZZA
Mondia
140.
Giorgio MENINI
San Pellegrino Sport 35'34"