Tour de France - 1959

46th edition

Stage 21. Seurre - Dijon, 69 km    

17 July 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger RIVIERE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 1h39'38"
2.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 01'38"
3.
Gerard SAINT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 03'38"
4.
Jean BRANKART
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 03'57"
5.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Hutchinson 04'38"
6.
Jean ADRIAENSENS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 04'51"
7.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Frejus 05'19"
8.
Francois MAHE
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 05'43"
9.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra 05'51"
10.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 05'55"
11.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Carpano 06'06"
12.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 06'11"
13.
Federico MARTIN BAHAMONTES
Tricofilina - Coppi 06'17"
14.
Rolf GRAF
Tigra 06'19"
15.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson 07'01"
16.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport 07'51"
17.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SANCHEZ
Licor 43 08'18"
18.
Eddy PAUWELS
Flandria - Dr. Mann 08'35"
19.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 08'38"
20.
Charly GAUL
EMI - Guerra 08'50"
21.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano 09'04"
22.
Raphaël GEMINIANI
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 09'32"
23.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 09'33"
24.
Andre DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 09'38"
25.
Felix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 09'48"
26.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 10'07"
27.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Ghigi - Ganna 10'28"
28.
Raymond HOORELBEEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 11'24"
29.
Camille BUYSSE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 11'55"
30.
Marcel JANSSENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann 12'04"
31.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 12'20"
32.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi 12'31"
33.
Edouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 12'46"
34.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 12'52"
35.
Joseph THOMIN
Libéria - Hutchinson
36.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 12'53"
37.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs 13'24"
38.
Nello FABBRI
Bianchi - Pirelli 13'48"
39.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis - Frejus 13'55"
40.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI - Guerra 14'10"
41.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 14'23"
42.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 14'32"
43.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein 14'35"
44.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 14'36"
45.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis - Frejus 14'54"
46.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI - Guerra 15'07"
47.
Brian ROBINSON
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 15'31"
48.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 15'55"
49.
Jose GOMEZ DEL MORAL
Boxing Club 16'03"
50.
Juan CAMPILLO
Faema - Guerra 16'20"