Giro di Lombardia 1959

53rd edition

Milano - Milano 240 km

18 October 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra 5h52'05"
2.
Willy VANNITSEN
Ghigi - Ganna
3.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis - Frejus
4.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
5.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado - Clément
6.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
7.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis - Frejus
8.
Oreste MAGNI
EMI - Guerra
9.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi - Ganna
10.
Walter MARTIN
Carpano
11.
Aldo KAZIANKA
Tricofilina - Coppi
12.
Giorgio ALBANI
Molteni
13.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi - Pirelli
14.
Pietro MUSONE
Bianchi - Pirelli
15.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema - Guerra
16.
René FOURNIER
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
17.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
18.
Angelo COLETTO
Tricofilina - Coppi
19.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema - Guerra
20.
Michel DEJOUHANNET
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
21.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
21.
Cleto MAULE
Carpano
21.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano
21.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
21.
Bruno MONTI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
21.
Aurelio CESTARI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
21.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi - Pirelli
21.
Giovanni METRA
EMI - Guerra
21.
Luciano CHITI
Individual
21.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra
21.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema - Guerra
21.
Piet OELLIBRANDT
Flandria - Dr. Mann
21.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
21.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Frejus
21.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis - Frejus
21.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis - Frejus
21.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano - Pirelli
21.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano - Pirelli
21.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano - Pirelli
21.
Henri ANGLADE
Libéria - Hutchinson
21.
Louison BOBET
L. Bobet
21.
Valentin HUOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
21.
Guido CARLESI
Molteni
21.
Carlo NICOLO
Molteni
21.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Ignis - Frejus
21.
Giovanni VERUCCHI
San Pellegrino Sport
21.
Gerard SAINT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
21.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
21.
Giorgio TINAZZI
Mondia - Underberg
21.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi
21.
Alcide VAUCHER
Mondia - Underberg
21.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni
21.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
21.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Hutchinson
21.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano - Pirelli
21.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado - Clément
21.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano - Pirelli
21.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Tricofilina - Coppi
21.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado - Clément
21.
Giuliano NATUCCI
Legnano - Pirelli
21.
Gianantonio RICCO
Molteni
21.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
21.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis - Frejus
21.
René PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
21.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
21.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Mondia - Underberg
21.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
21.
Jean FORESTIER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
21.
Pasquale FORNARA
EMI - Guerra
21.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi - Ganna
21.
Pierre POLO
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
21.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Ignis - Frejus
21.
Giuseppe VANZELLA
San Pellegrino Sport
21.
Nello FABBRI
Bianchi - Pirelli
21.
Luigi TEZZA
Legnano - Pirelli
21.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema - Guerra
21.
Gino VIGNOLO
San Pellegrino Sport
21.
Silvano CIAMPI
Bianchi - Pirelli
21.
Mario ZOCCA
Legnano - Pirelli
21.
Jules MERTENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
21.
Colombo CASSANO
Tricofilina - Coppi
21.
Antonin ROLLAND
L. Bobet
21.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
21.
Rino CATTANEO
San Pellegrino Sport
21.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie
86.
Bruno TOGNACCINI
Ignis - Frejus 3'55"
87.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI - Guerra
88.
Alfred RÜEGG
Tricofilina - Coppi
89.
Ignazio ARU
Tricofilina - Coppi
90.
Noe CONTI
Bianchi - Pirelli
91.
Albert BOUVET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
92.
Giuliano MICHELON
Tricofilina - Coppi
93.
Juan CAMPILLO
Faema - Guerra
94.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
San Pellegrino Sport
95.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis - Frejus
96.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson
97.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
98.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Carpano
99.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
100.
Loris GUERNIERI
Mondia - Underberg
101.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 7'34"
102.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI - Guerra
103.
Raymond COEKAERTS
Faema - Guerra
104.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
105.
Nedo FAGNI
Ghigi - Ganna
106.
Mamante MORA
Ghigi - Ganna
107.
Enrico PAOLETTI
Ghigi - Ganna
108.
Gilberto DALL'AGATA
Ghigi - Ganna
109.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi - Ganna
110.
Giacomo GRIONI
Legnano - Pirelli
111.
Remo TAMAGNI
Legnano - Pirelli
112.
Pietro NASCIMBENE
Molteni
113.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Hutchinson
114.
Attilio MORESI
Mondia - Underberg
115.
Augusto CIONI
San Pellegrino Sport
116.
Antonio DAL COL
Torpado - Clément
117.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado - Clément
118.
Jacques CHAMPION
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Milano

Distance: 240 km

Date: 18 October 1959