Gent - Wevelgem - 1959

Rider Team Country Time
1. Leon VAN DAELE Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
5h10'16"
2. Jos HOEVENAERS Faema - Guerra
BEL
3. Jacques ANQUETIL Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
FRA
4. Michel STOLKER Magneet - Vredestein
NED
5. Armand DESMET Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
BEL
6. Willy VANNITSEN Ghigi - Ganna
BEL
02'30"
7. Andre NOYELLE Bertin - Milremo - The Dura
BEL
02'48"
8. Gilbert DESMET I Carpano
BEL
9. Karel CLERCKX Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
BEL
10. Georges DE CRAEYE Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
11. Frans AERENHOUTS Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
12. Rik VAN LOOY Faema - Guerra
BEL
13. Frans DE MULDER Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
BEL
14. Marcel JANSSENS Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
15. Rik VAN STEENBERGEN Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
16. Lode ANTHONIS Bertin - Milremo - The Dura
BEL
17. Frans VAN LOOVEREN Faema - Guerra
BEL
18. Jean VAN GOMPEL Libertas - Eura Drinks
BEL
19. Ernest HEYVAERT Libertas - Eura Drinks
BEL
20. Willy TRUYE Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
21. Petrus OELLIBRANDT Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
22. Yvo MOLENAERS Ghigi - Ganna
BEL
23. Raymond IMPANIS Faema - Guerra
BEL
24. Joseph MARIEN Libertas - Eura Drinks
BEL
25. Jean STORMS Bertin - Milremo - The Dura
BEL
26. Hans BRINKMANN Altenburger
GER
27. Roger DECOCK Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
28. Richard VAN GENECHTEN Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
29. Oswald DECLERCQ Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
BEL
30. Hein VAN BREENEN Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
31. Jean ADRIAENSENS Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
32. Jules MERTENS Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
33. Norbert KERCKHOVE Faema - Guerra
BEL
34. Orphee MENEGHINI Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
FRA
35. Jean FORESTIER Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
FRA
36. Lucien MATHYS Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
BEL
37. Hilaire COUVREUR Faema - Guerra
BEL
38. Jean STABLINSKI Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
FRA
39. Jacques RICQUE Essor - Leroux
FRA
40. Pierre LE DON Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
41. Wim VAN EST Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
42. Roger MOLENAERS Ghigi - Ganna
BEL
43. Joseph SCHILS Faema - Guerra
BEL
44. Marcel SEYNAEVE Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
BEL
45. Gerard VERGOOSSEN Eroba - Vredestein
NED
46. Jos THEUNS Faema - Guerra
BEL
47. Florent RONDELÉ Bertin - Milremo - The Dura
BEL
48. Andre DARRIGADE Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
FRA
49. Leopold SCHAEKEN Ghigi - Ganna
BEL
50. Nicolas BARONE Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
51. Max SCHELLENBERG Mondia - Underberg
SUI
52. Briek SCHOTTE Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
53. Gilbert SCODELLER Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
54. Henri SERIN Individual
BEL
55. Emile SEVEREYNS Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
56. Jose THUMAS Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
BEL
57. Ludo VAN DER ELST Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
BEL
58. Kees VAN DER ZANDE Eroba - Vredestein
NED
59. Piet VAN EST Magneet - Vredestein
NED
60. Rik VAN STEENBERGEN Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
61. Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
62. Georges VOLCKAERT Bertin - Milremo - The Dura
BEL
63. Ko ZIELEMAN Legnano - Pirelli
NED
64. Franz REITZ Feru - Sadexan
GER
65. Maxi NULENS Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
66. Pol BORREMANS Coppi
BEL
67. Jos BOSMANS Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
BEL
68. Marcel BUYS Libertas - Eura Drinks
BEL
69. Fred DEBRUYNE Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
70. Eddy DE WAAL Individual
NED
71. Willy GRAMSER Eroba - Vredestein
NED
72. Jos JANSSENS Libertas - Eura Drinks
BEL
73. Hans JÜNKERMANN Faema - Guerra
GER
74. Gerard KEULERS Eroba - Vredestein
NED
75. Nico LAPAGE Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
76. Joseph LEDRU Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
77. Camille LE MENN Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
78. Jupp BORGHARD Torpedo
GER