La Flèche Wallonne 1959

23rd edition

25 April 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Faema - Guerra 5h58'07"
2.
Marcel JANSSENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann 00'15"
3.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
4.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
5.
Gilbert DESMET I
Carpano
6.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano 00'18"
7.
Frans DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 00'38"
8.
Leopold ROSSEEL
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura
9.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema - Guerra
10.
Noël FORÉ
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
11.
Emile DAEMS
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
12.
Victor WARTEL
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
13.
Michel STOLKER
Magneet - Vredestein
14.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
15.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI - Guerra
16.
Gerrit VOORTING
Locomotief - Vredestein
17.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema - Guerra
18.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
19.
Piet DAMEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
20.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
21.
Fred DEBRUYNE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
22.
Aldo MOSER
EMI - Guerra 00'55"
23.
Jean MOXHET
Urago - D'Alessandro 01'05"
24.
Briek SCHOTTE
Flandria - Dr. Mann 01'08"
25.
Gerard DE BORRE
Plume Sport
26.
Peter VAN DER PLAETSEN
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
27.
Eddy PAUWELS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
28.
Arie VAN WETTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 02'32"
29.
Gerard VERGOOSZEN
Eroba - Vredestein 02'54"
30.
Jules MERTENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann
31.
Jos BOSMANS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
32.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI - Guerra
33.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
34.
Henri VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
35.
Jos VAN BAEL
Libertas - Eura Drinks
36.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
37.
Alfons VANDENBRANDEN
Flandria - Dr. Mann
38.
Georges VOLCKAERT
Bertin - Milremo - The Dura
39.
Nico LAPAGE
Flandria - Dr. Mann
40.
Alex CLOSE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
41.
Maxi NULENS
Flandria - Dr. Mann 03'43"
42.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Carpano
43.
Mathias LÖDER
Torpedo - Fichtel & Sachs 04'07"
44.
Jos SELS
De Visscher Sport
45.
Camille BUYSSE
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
46.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
47.
Jose THUMAS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS

Race information

Date: 25 April 1959