Giro d'Italia - 1959

42nd edition

General Classification

16 May 1959 - 7 June 1959

Rider Team Time
1.
Charly GAUL
EMI - Guerra 101h50'26"
2.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 06'12"
3.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi - Pirelli 06'16"
4.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra 07'17"
5.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano - Pirelli 07'31"
6.
Miguel POBLET
Ignis - Frejus 10'21"
7.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano - Pirelli 10'47"
8.
Guido CARLESI
Molteni 13'35"
9.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
10.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano 13'49"
11.
Hans JÜNKERMANN
Faema - Guerra 18'12"
12.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado - Clément 21'30"
13.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra 24'13"
14.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano 28'47"
15.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Mondia - Underberg
16.
Michele GISMONDI
Tricofilina - Coppi 28'55"
17.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis - Frejus 33'31"
18.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano 35'15"
19.
Alessandro FANTINI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 36'16"
20.
Vito FAVERO
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 37'48"
21.
Pasquale FORNARA
EMI - Guerra 46'54"
22.
Guido BONI
Tricofilina - Coppi 49'10"
23.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi - Ganna 51'27"
24.
Giorgio TINAZZI
Mondia - Underberg 53'04"
25.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi - Pirelli 53'37"
26.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
27.
Noe CONTI
Bianchi - Pirelli 56'56"
28.
Gianantonio RICCO
Molteni 57'12"
29.
Rolf GRAF
Tigra 57'28"
30.
Desire KETELEER
Carpano 57'38"
31.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi - Pirelli 58'10"
32.
Aurelio CESTARI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 1h00'59"
33.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis - Frejus 1h01'19"
34.
Edouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 1h02'09"
35.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano 1h05'27"
36.
Arturo NERI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 1h06'59"
37.
Rene PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 1h09'15"
38.
Giuseppe DANTE
Ignis - Frejus 1h10'13"
39.
Nello FABBRI
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h14'05"
40.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 1h15'20"
41.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI - Guerra 1h19'42"
42.
Andre DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 1h19'48"
43.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 1h20'23"
44.
Aldo KAZIANKA
Tricofilina - Coppi 1h24'06"
45.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado - Clément 1h23'23"
46.
Jos THEUNS
Faema - Guerra 1h27'29"
47.
Lido TAMAGNI
Individual 1h30'07"
48.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano - Pirelli 1h31'08"
49.
Bruno MONTI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 1h31'28"
50.
Vinicio MARSILI
Bianchi - Pirelli 1h37'30"
51.
Luigi TEZZA
Legnano - Pirelli 1h41'16"
52.
Armando PELLEGRINI
EMI - Guerra 1h47'02"
53.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis - Frejus 1h47'28"
54.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado - Clément 1h51'07"
55.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema - Guerra 1h53'28"
56.
Rizzardo BRENIOLI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 1h54'17"
57.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi - Ganna 1h57'00"
58.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI - Guerra 1h59'35"
59.
Giovanni PINTARELLI
Individual 2h00'08"
60.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis - Frejus 2h00'24"
61.
Mario ZOCCA
Legnano - Pirelli 2h03'12"
62.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Ghigi - Ganna 2h04'12"
63.
Cleto MAULE
Carpano 2h05'00"
64.
Alfred RUEGG
Tricofilina - Coppi 2h05'18"
65.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis - Frejus 2h13'29"
66.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi - Ganna 2h16'19"
67.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 2h19'47"
68.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis - Frejus 2h21'34"
69.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Carpano 2h26'05"
70.
Nuncio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport 2h29'12"
71.
Gilberto DALL'AGATA
Ghigi - Ganna 2h30'30"
72.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 2h31'59"
73.
Colombo CASSANO
Tricofilina - Coppi 2h34'26"
74.
Walter MARTIN
Carpano 2h36'37"
75.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI - Guerra
76.
Giuliano MICHELON
Tricofilina - Coppi 2h39'35"
77.
Giovanni METRA
EMI - Guerra 2h57'25"
78.
Giacomo FINI
Bianchi - Pirelli 2h53'30"
79.
Gino VIGNOLO
San Pellegrino Sport 2h57'25"
80.
Silvano CIAMPI
Bianchi - Pirelli 3h07'22"
81.
Emilio BOTTECCHIA
Molteni 3h11'19"
82.
Giuliano BERNADELLE
Torpado - Clément 3h15'51"
83.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni 3h22'32"
84.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Atala - Pirelli - Lygie 3h23'46"
85.
Gino GUERRINI
Tricofilina - Coppi 3h25'26"
86.
Antonio ULIANA
Tigra 3h30'53"